Beaufort Breeze (IRE)
Typically ridden with patience — held up in 3 of 5 analysed runs — Beaufort Breeze (IRE) is yet to win from 5 starts.
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 87Highest OR
- 41dBetween runs (median)longest 524 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 5 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1) · did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 2 figures from 5 runs · as at 6 Nov 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 5 analysed runs since Oct 2024
- Held up 3 (60%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 1 (20%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (20%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 6.3% of 429 runs since Jun 2020 (61 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 3.3% from 151.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 1 | 20% | +13.7 | — |
| Good | 153 | 11 | 7.2% | +0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 97 | 7 | 7.2% | +0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 128 | 7 | 5.5% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 46 | 1 | 2.2% | −4.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −6.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −6.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −6.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 151 | 5 | 3.3% | −3 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 155 | 8 | 5.2% | −1.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 98 | 12 | 12.2% | +5.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 17 | 2 | 11.8% | +5.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jun 2020 · as at 6 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Bellamy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kielan Woods | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sean Houlihan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2024 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 06 Nov 26+150d | Fontwell | Weddings At Fontwell Park Novices' Limited Handicap Hurdle Race prominent early - scrappy by 6th - dropped away rapidly before 3 out then pulled up before 2 out | PU/10 | — | 11-3 | 83 | — | — | Tom Bellamy | 8/1 |
| 09 Jun 26+524d | Southwell | Vaughandale Construction 'Built To Last' Novices' Handicap Hurdle Settled off the pace towards the back - pushed for effort after three out - dropped away before two out - eventually beaten well | 8/11 | 4¾ | 11-1 | 87 | — | 77A | Tom Bellamy | 33/1 |
| 2025 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 01 Jan 25+41d | Cheltenham | Richmond Villages And Bupa Care Homes Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) Settled towards the back - lost ground at the 2nd - urged into contention after the 8th - dropped away from two out and pulled up before the last | PU/9 | — | 11-7 | — | — | — | Sean Houlihan | 250/1 |
| 2024 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Nov 24+27d | Warwick | Tattersalls Cheltenham Supporting Breeders' Day 'National Hunt' Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) Held up at back throughout - dropped away well below finished eighth | 8/16 | 1¾ | 11-2 | — | 79C | 99C | Kielan Woods | 150/1 |
| 25 Oct 24 | Cheltenham | Alastair Down Press Room Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) Settled at the back from the off - lost touch through the middle stages - well beaten at the finish | 8/8 | 9 | 11-0 | — | 44C | 106C | Kielan Woods | 125/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Beaufort Breeze won?
- Beaufort Breeze (IRE) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts between 2024 and 2026.
- Who trains Beaufort Breeze?
- Beaufort Breeze (IRE) is trained by D. J. Jeffreys, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 6 November 2026.
- Who is Beaufort Breeze's sire?
- Beaufort Breeze (IRE) is by Lucky Speed (IRE) out of Summer Talk (IRE), whose sire is Sandmason.
- What is Beaufort Breeze's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 83, from the run on 6 November 2026. The highest on record is 87.
- What is Beaufort Breeze's sire's record?
- Lucky Speed (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 6.3% of 429 runs since Jun 2020 (61 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 3.3% from 151.