Skip to content
Horse profile

Beginagain (IRE)

5yo gelding (at last run, Jul 2019) · Last trainer David Harry Kelly · Last owner M Hastings
by Pushkin (IRE) out of Dariyba (IRE) (Kahyasi)
8 runs · 8 courses · from Oct 2018
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 5 Jul 2019 — 2,664 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Jul 2019 · 8th of 12 Last raced off OR 80
KTB Profile

Beginagain (IRE) is yet to win from 8 starts.

Based on 8 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 103 the best of the last 1 graded (A or B) run · Galway, 27 Oct 2018

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Jumps 6 figures · best 103B · median 86
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Good395C87—
Soft3103B71—
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
2m1f – 2m4f387C71—
2m5f – 3m295C90—
1m5f – 2m1———

Of 8 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2).

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 94C the best of the last 3 rated runs · Wexford, 5 Jul 2019 Official rating 80 at the last run, 5 Jul 2019

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 8 figures · best 94C · median 82.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Good594C82—
Soft393A91—
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
2m1f – 2m4f491C82—
2m5f – 3m294C82.5—
1m5f – 2m293A87.5—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 8 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Pushkin (IRE)

Progeny in our archive have won 6.9% of 320 runs since Jan 2008 (22 horses).

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Good to Firm1900%−6.9—
Good11587%+0.10 from 5
Good to Soft4249.5%+2.6—
Soft9977.1%+0.20 from 3
Heavy4137.3%+0.4—
Standard (AW)400%−6.9—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
1m – 1m1f100%−6.9—
1m2f – 1m4f400%−6.9—
1m5f – 2m131118.4%+1.50 from 2
2m1f – 2m4f13175.3%−1.60 from 4
2m5f – 3m4836.3%−0.60 from 2
Over 3m5120%+13.1—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 20 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Dariyba (IRE) (Kahyasi)

9 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Major Title (IRE) (1 win).

The wins came over 1m1f–2m1½f.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Major Title (IRE)3611m1f—
Lauderdale Lady (IRE)1312m1½f—
Catamongdepidgeons (IRE)30——
Whirlijig (IRE)70——
Clarabunda (IRE)110——
Princess Dariyba (IRE)60——
Night Cry (IRE)30——
Darbree (IRE)20——
Mustmeetforapint (IRE)50——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 5 0 0% −5.00
Soft 3 0 0% −3.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Wexford 1 0 0% −1.00
Downpatrick 1 0 0% −1.00
Limerick 1 0 0% −1.00
Clonmel 1 0 0% −1.00
Naas 1 0 0% −1.00
Thurles 1 0 0% −1.00
Punchestown 1 0 0% −1.00
Galway 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m1f – 2m4f 4 0 0% −4.00
2m5f – 3m 2 0 0% −2.00
1m5f – 2m 2 0 0% −2.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
E O'Connell 6 0 0% −6.00
Ryan Treacy 1 0 0% −1.00
Sean Flanagan 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 6 0 0% −6.00
Blinkers 1 0 0% −1.00
Cheekpieces 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2019 4 0 0% −4.00
2018 4 0 0% −4.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Hurdle 7 0 0% −7.00
NH Flat 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
05 Jul 19+19d Wexford Diageo Maiden Hurdle 24f · Good · 12 ran 8/12 36 10-13 8095C94C Ryan Treacy 66/1
16 Jun 19+66d Downpatrick Tote Supporting Downpatrick Racecourse Handicap Hurdle (80-95) 17.5f · Yielding · 11 ran 8/11 2 11-0 8248C79C Sean Flanagan 12/1
11 Apr 19+16d Limerick Follow Limerick Racecourse On Twitter Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 1) 21f · Good · 16 ran 10/16 13 10-10 8485C71C E O'Connell 50/1
26 Mar 19+98d Clonmel Vee Handicap Hurdle (80-95) 18.5f · Good · 17 ran 13/17 nk 10-12 8687C81C E O'Connell 25/1
18 Dec 18+19d Naas 2019 Naas Membership Maiden Hurdle 19f · Yielding · 20 ran 14/20 30 11-2 —71C91C E O'Connell 100/1
29 Nov 18+12d Thurles Cahir Maiden Hurdle 16f · Good · 16 ran 11/16 6 10-11 ——82C E O'Connell 50/1
17 Nov 18+21d Punchestown Kildare Now Maiden Hurdle 20.5f · Good · 8 ran 6/8 nk 11-0 ——83C E O'Connell 33/1
27 Oct 18 Galway Colm Quinn Bmw (c & G) (pro/am) Flat Race 16.5f · Yielding · 14 ran 10/14 ½ 11-3 —103B93A E O'Connell 66/1

Quick answers

How many races has Beginagain (IRE) won?
Beginagain (IRE) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts between 2018 and 2019.
Who trained Beginagain (IRE)?
Beginagain (IRE) was trained by David Harry Kelly on the most recent run on record, at Wexford on 5 July 2019.
Who is Beginagain (IRE)'s sire?
Beginagain (IRE) is by Pushkin (IRE) out of Dariyba (IRE), whose sire is Kahyasi.
What is Beginagain (IRE)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 80, from the run on 5 July 2019. The highest on record is 86.
What is Beginagain (IRE)'s sire's record?
Pushkin (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 6.9% of 320 runs since Jan 2008 (22 horses), Flat and jumps together.
Who are Beginagain (IRE)'s siblings?
Out of Dariyba (IRE), Beginagain (IRE) has 9 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Major Title (IRE) (1). The wins came over 1m1f–2m1½f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from October 2018. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.