Belavril (FR)
Lightly raced, with 2 archived starts between Mar 2015 and Sep 2015, the last of them as a 4yo filly. By Shaanmer (IRE), whose progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 628 runs since Nov 2008.
- 0–2Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −2.00£1 level staken=2 at SP
- 186dBetween runs (median)
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 628 runs since Nov 2008 (64 horses).
Strongest on soft going: 14.6% from 267. Weakest on good going: 6.9% from 130. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 13.1% from 236. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.8% from 138.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 21 | 0 | 0% | −9.9 | — |
| Good | 130 | 9 | 6.9% | −3 | — |
| Good to Soft | 73 | 3 | 4.1% | −5.8 | — |
| Soft | 267 | 39 | 14.6% | +4.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 126 | 10 | 7.9% | −2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +10.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 10 | 2 | 20% | +10.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 15 | 3 | 20% | +10.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 138 | 8 | 5.8% | −4.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 236 | 31 | 13.1% | +3.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 170 | 12 | 7.1% | −2.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 54 | 5 | 9.3% | −0.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Nov 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Uno Valoroso (FR) (5 wins).
The wins came over 1m7½f–2m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Uno Valoroso (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uno Valoroso (FR) | 47 | 5 | 1m7½f–2m1½f | Class 4 |
| On The Rock (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · 2 runs | |||||||
| 16 Sep 15+186d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Pierre Cypres (Conditions) (4-5yo Non-Thoroughbred Fillies & Mares) (Hurdle) Turf) | F/8 | — | 10-1 | Paul O'Reilly | 23/1 |
| 14 Mar 15 | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Samaritain (Hurdle) (Conditions) (4-5yo Non-Thoroughbred Fillies & Mares) (Turf) | PU/9 | — | 10-3 | Vincent Cheminaud | 66/10 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Belavril won?
- Belavril (FR) has yet to win, from 2 archived starts in 2015.
- Who trained Belavril?
- Belavril (FR) was trained by J-P Gallorini on the most recent run on record, at Auteuil (FR) on 16 September 2015.
- Who is Belavril's sire?
- Belavril (FR) is by Shaanmer (IRE) out of Danse D'Avril (FR), whose sire is Quart De Vin.
- What is Belavril's sire's record?
- Shaanmer (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 628 runs since Nov 2008 (64 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on soft going: 14.6% from 267. Weakest on good going: 6.9% from 130. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 13.1% from 236. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.8% from 138.
- Who are Belavril's siblings?
- Out of Danse D'Avril (FR), Belavril (FR) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Uno Valoroso (FR) (5). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Uno Valoroso (FR)). The wins came over 1m7½f–2m1½f. As at Nov 2026.