Bijou Bijou (FR)
Bijou Bijou (FR) is yet to win from 5 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 2nd of 15 at Chantilly (FR) (May 2014).
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (40%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 22dBetween runs (median)longest 371 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 9,182 runs since Apr 2010 (921 horses).
Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 7.4% from 203.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 15 | 3 | 20% | +8.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 343 | 30 | 8.7% | −2.5 | — |
| Good | 2,742 | 316 | 11.5% | +0.3 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,812 | 218 | 12% | +0.8 | — |
| Soft | 2,473 | 258 | 10.4% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 1,031 | 123 | 11.9% | +0.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 766 | 76 | 9.9% | −1.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 20 | 0 | 0% | −11.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 203 | 15 | 7.4% | −3.8 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 401 | 34 | 8.5% | −2.7 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,091 | 107 | 9.8% | −1.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,700 | 284 | 10.5% | −0.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,690 | 316 | 11.7% | +0.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,671 | 223 | 13.3% | +2.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 406 | 45 | 11.1% | −0.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2010 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Apres L'Amour (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 7½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apres L'Amour (IRE) | 14 | 2 | 7½f | — |
| Jeepee's Dream (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Zibeles (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Le Prelat (FR) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deauville (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| None | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 4 runs | |||||||
| 26 Jun 14+22d | Deauville (FR) | Prix D'Houilly (Div 2) (Handicap) (4yo) (Polytrack) | 8/14 | 1½ | 9-6 | Ronan Thomas | 37/10F |
| 04 Jun 14+19d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix De Bastillac (Handicap) (Straight course) (4yo) (Turf) | 12/20 | 2 | 8-13 | Ronan Thomas | 7/2F |
| 16 May 14+64d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix du Canal Saint-Jean (Handicap) (4yo) (Polytrack) | 2/15 | nse | 9-4 | Ronan Thomas | 3/1F |
| 13 Mar 14+371d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix Du Val D'Aunette (Handicap) (4yo) (Polytrack) | 2/13 | nse | 8-9 | Ronan Thomas | 13/1 |
| 2013 · 1 run | |||||||
| 07 Mar 13 | Deauville (FR) | Prix De La Varenne (Claimer) (3yo) (Fibresand) | 5/16 | ½ | 9-4 | Ronan Thomas | 6/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Bijou Bijou won?
- Bijou Bijou (FR) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts between 2013 and 2014. Placed 2 times in total (40% of starts).
- Who trained Bijou Bijou?
- Bijou Bijou (FR) was trained by Joel Phelippon on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 26 June 2014.
- Who is Bijou Bijou's sire?
- Bijou Bijou (FR) is by Shirocco (GER) out of Andriana (IRE), whose sire is Second Empire.
- What is Bijou Bijou's sire's record?
- Shirocco (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 9,182 runs since Apr 2010 (921 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 7.4% from 203.
- Who are Bijou Bijou's siblings?
- Out of Andriana (IRE), Bijou Bijou (FR) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Apres L'Amour (IRE) (2). The wins came over 7½f. As at Nov 2026.