Black Jack Davey (GB)
Black Jack Davey (GB) is a maiden who ran nine times between Jun 2023 and Nov 2023 without a win and placed once. His best effort came when third of eight at Bath in Oct 2023. The gelding, by Coach House out of La Fortunata, raced on turf and all-weather, over trips from under 6f to 7f, and on ground ranging from good to firm to soft and standard. He finished 10th of 11 at Kempton (AW) in Nov 2023 when last raced off an official rating of 54, which was 8lb below his highest ever mark.
- 0–9Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (11.1%)Placed
- −9.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=9 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 62Highest OR
- 19dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 83
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 77A | 60 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 74A | 69 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 87A | 85 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 83A | 77 | — |
| Under 6f | 4 | 87A | 71.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 2,479 runs since Apr 2018 (145 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 42 | 6 | 14.3% | +5.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 411 | 35 | 8.5% | −0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 518 | 40 | 7.7% | −0.9 | — |
| Good to Soft | 231 | 22 | 9.5% | +0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 199 | 22 | 11.1% | +2.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 54 | 5 | 9.3% | +0.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,024 | 83 | 8.1% | −0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 698 | 63 | 9% | +0.4 | 0 from 4 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,140 | 90 | 7.9% | −0.7 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 389 | 37 | 9.5% | +0.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 153 | 14 | 9.2% | +0.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 73 | 7 | 9.6% | +1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | −2.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +5.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −8.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2018 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Epsom Faithfull (GB) (11 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Epsom Faithfull (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Epsom Faithfull (GB) | 45 | 11 | 6f–1m2f | Class 3 |
| Whataguy (GB) | 11 | 2 | 5f–5½f | Class 4 |
| Lynns Boy (GB) | 24 | 2 | 5f | Class 6 |
| La Farfallina (GB) | 28 | 1 | 6f | — |
| La Equinata (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Epsom Ali (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Woody Dare (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Under 6f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gina Mangan | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Kieran O'Neill | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Rhys Clutterbuck | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Black Jack Davey won?
- Black Jack Davey (GB) has yet to win, from 9 archived starts in 2023. Placed 1 time in total (11.1% of starts).
- Who trained Black Jack Davey?
- Black Jack Davey (GB) was trained by Rachel Cook & John Bridger on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 15 November 2023.
- Who is Black Jack Davey's sire?
- Black Jack Davey (GB) is by Coach House (IRE) out of La Fortunata (GB), whose sire is Lucky Story.
- What is Black Jack Davey's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 54, from the run on 15 November 2023. The highest on record is 62.
- What is Black Jack Davey's sire's record?
- Coach House (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 2,479 runs since Apr 2018 (145 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Black Jack Davey's siblings?
- Out of La Fortunata (GB), Black Jack Davey (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Epsom Faithfull (GB) (11). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Epsom Faithfull (GB)). The wins came over 5f–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.