Blackclover (FR)
Blackclover is a maiden who has yet to win from seven starts but has placed three times. She recorded her best effort when finishing second of eight in a Class 1 race at Chantilly in Oct 2026. The filly contested that race off her career-high official rating of 93. All six runs at 1m2f to 1m4f have come on turf.
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (42.9%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 93Highest OR
- 36dBetween runs (median)longest 125 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 8,161 runs since Mar 2016 (670 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 7.6% from 850.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 34 | 7 | 20.6% | +9.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,295 | 149 | 11.5% | +0.7 | — |
| Good | 1,670 | 201 | 12% | +1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 815 | 81 | 9.9% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 850 | 65 | 7.6% | −3.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 268 | 23 | 8.6% | −2.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 3,229 | 353 | 10.9% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,023 | 118 | 11.5% | +0.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 4,058 | 474 | 11.7% | +0.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,877 | 179 | 9.5% | −1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 877 | 81 | 9.2% | −1.6 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 259 | 25 | 9.7% | −1.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 60 | 1 | 1.7% | −9.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +3.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2016 · as at 2 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Compiegne (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Crastus | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Marvin Grandin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cristian Demuro | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2025 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 5 runs | ||||||||
| 26 Oct 26+17d | Chantilly (FR) | Grand Prix Du Nord | 2/8 | ½ | 8-10 | 93 | Cristian Demuro | 22/1 |
| 09 Oct 26+36d | Compiegne (FR) | Prix Charles Laffitte | 9/12 | 1¼ | 8-11 | 93 | Marvin Grandin | 28/1 |
| 03 Sep 26+125d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix De Liancourt | 7/13 | hd | 8-11 | 93 | Marvin Grandin | 50/1 |
| 01 May 26+38d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix de Beaumesnil (Handicap) (Turf) | 11/16 | nse | 8-10 | 79 | Anthony Crastus | 41/1 |
| 24 Mar 26+105d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Mirska (Maiden) (Fillies) (Turf) | 5/12 | ½ | 9-2 | 77 | Anthony Crastus | 29/1 |
| 2025 · 2 runs | ||||||||
| 09 Dec 25+25d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix du Rond Alicante (Conditions) (2yo Fillies) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) | 2/15 | 1½ | 9-2 | — | Anthony Crastus | 21/1 |
| 14 Nov 25 | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Pharsale (Conditions) (2yo Fillies) (Turf) | 3/9 | 3 | 9-2 | — | Anthony Crastus | 9/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Blackclover won?
- Blackclover (FR) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2025 and 2026. Placed 3 times in total (42.9% of starts).
- Who trains Blackclover?
- Blackclover (FR) is trained by Xavier Blanchet, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 26 October 2026.
- Who is Blackclover's sire?
- Blackclover (FR) is by Bated Breath (GB) out of Sundaze (FR), whose sire is Shalaa.
- What is Blackclover's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 93, from the run on 26 October 2026. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Blackclover's sire's record?
- Bated Breath (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 8,161 runs since Mar 2016 (670 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 7.6% from 850.