Blue Rockies (GB)
Blue Rockies (GB) is 3 from 7. Won last time out at Maisons-Laffitte (FR). All 3 wins have come over 1m2f – 1m4f.
- 3–7Wins / Runs
- 42.9%Strike rate
- 4 (57.1%)Placed
- 50dBetween runs (median)longest 435 d
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 11,566 runs since Jan 2008 (872 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 90 | 11 | 12.2% | +2.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,839 | 201 | 10.9% | +1.1 | — |
| Good | 2,762 | 277 | 10% | +0.2 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,375 | 135 | 9.8% | 0 | 1 from 4 |
| Soft | 1,853 | 183 | 9.9% | +0.1 | 1 from 2 |
| Heavy | 710 | 68 | 9.6% | −0.2 | 1 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,937 | 258 | 8.8% | −1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 632 | 63 | 10% | +0.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,582 | 241 | 9.3% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,785 | 272 | 9.8% | 0 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,107 | 350 | 11.3% | +1.5 | 3 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,547 | 131 | 8.5% | −1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 692 | 59 | 8.5% | −1.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 197 | 14 | 7.1% | −2.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 24 | 3 | 12.5% | +2.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
10 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Blue Fiji (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 6f–2m2f; the highest grade won is Listed (Blue Blue Sky (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Fiji (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 6f–7f | — |
| Ferblue (FR) | 8 | 2 | 1m2f–2m2f | — |
| Blue Blue Sky (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 7f | Listed |
| Blue Ciel (GB) | 7 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Boathouse (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Bleu Nil (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Fernobia (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Blue Marmalade (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Blue Breeze (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Armorial (FR) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | — |
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | — |
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 100% | — |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 3 | 2 | 67% | — |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 2 | 1 | 50% | — |
| Longchamp (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 3 | 60% | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephane Pasquier | 5 | 3 | 60% | — |
| Christophe-Patrice Lemaire | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Thierry Thulliez | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 6 | 3 | 50% | — |
| None | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 4 | 3 | 75% | — |
| 2008 | 2 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 2007 | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 4 runs | |||||||
| 30 Oct 09+137d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix Val de Loir (Straight Course) | 1/3 | 9-1 | Stephane Pasquier | — | |
| 15 Jun 09+34d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix La Moskowa () | 8/8 | ¾ | 8-11 | Stephane Pasquier | — |
| 12 May 09+50d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix de Saint-Pair du Mont (Handicap) | 1/3 | 9-4 | Stephane Pasquier | — | |
| 23 Mar 09+144d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix de la Gascogne (Handicap) | 1/3 | 8-11 | Stephane Pasquier | — | |
| 2008 · 2 runs | |||||||
| 30 Oct 08+25d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix de la Table (Handicap) | 2/3 | ¾ | 8-11 | Stephane Pasquier | — |
| 05 Oct 08+435d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix de Doha (Handicap) | 4/19 | hd | 8-2 | Christophe-Patrice Lemaire | — |
| 2007 · 1 run | |||||||
| 28 Jul 07 | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix Idle Boy (Maiden) (Straight Course) | 2/3 | hd | 9-2 | Thierry Thulliez | — |
Quick answers
- How many races has Blue Rockies won?
- Blue Rockies (GB) won 3 of 7 archived starts between 2007 and 2009, a strike rate of 42.9%. Placed 4 times in total (57.1% of starts).
- Who trained Blue Rockies?
- Blue Rockies (GB) was trained by Richard Gibson on the most recent run on record, at Maisons-Laffitte (FR) on 30 October 2009.
- Who is Blue Rockies's sire?
- Blue Rockies (GB) is by Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) out of Blue Fern (USA), whose sire is Woodman.
- What going does Blue Rockies prefer?
- Blue Rockies (GB) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Blue Rockies's sire's record?
- Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 11,566 runs since Jan 2008 (872 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Blue Rockies's siblings?
- Out of Blue Fern (USA), Blue Rockies (GB) has 10 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Blue Fiji (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Listed (Blue Blue Sky (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–2m2f. As at Nov 2026.