Bo Hengy (IRE)
Bo Hengy (IRE) is yet to win from 3 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 9 at Navan (May 2011).
- 0–3Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (33.3%)Placed
- −3.00£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 6dBetween runs (median)
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 5,037 runs since Feb 2008 (497 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 8.6% from 278. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.5% from 153.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 34 | 7 | 20.6% | +9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 735 | 101 | 13.7% | +2.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 1,191 | 147 | 12.3% | +0.7 | — |
| Good to Soft | 684 | 66 | 9.6% | −2 | — |
| Soft | 878 | 105 | 12% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 278 | 24 | 8.6% | −3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,236 | 135 | 10.9% | −0.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 12 | 3 | 25% | +13.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 352 | 37 | 10.5% | −1.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 843 | 88 | 10.4% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,214 | 294 | 13.3% | +1.7 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,074 | 125 | 11.6% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 370 | 25 | 6.8% | −4.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 153 | 10 | 6.5% | −5.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 19 | 3 | 15.8% | +4.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Feb 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Argus (IRE) (8 wins).
The wins came over 7½f–2m; the highest grade won is Group 2 (Sarah Lynx (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Argus (IRE) | 48 | 8 | 1m2f–2m | Class 2 |
| Sugar Boy (IRE) | 12 | 4 | 7½f–1m2f | Group 3 |
| Sarah Lynx (IRE) | 12 | 2 | 1m4½f–1m5f | Group 2 |
| Steel Prince (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 1m3½f | — |
| Anklet (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Infatuator (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Influx (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N G McCullagh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fran Berry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 3 runs | ||||||||
| 04 Jun 11+20d | Tramore | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Maiden | 4/7 | hd | 9-5 | 64A | Fran Berry | 4/1 |
| 15 May 11+6d | Navan | navanracecourse.ie Maiden | 3/9 | 2 | 9-5 | 72A | N G McCullagh | 50/1 |
| 09 May 11 | Roscommon | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. (C & G) Maiden | 9/14 | 8 | 9-0 | 58A | N G McCullagh | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Bo Hengy won?
- Bo Hengy (IRE) has yet to win, from 3 archived starts in 2011. Placed 1 time in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Bo Hengy?
- Bo Hengy (IRE) was trained by P J Prendergast on the most recent run on record, at Tramore on 4 June 2011.
- Who is Bo Hengy's sire?
- Bo Hengy (IRE) is by Dalakhani (IRE) out of Steel Princess (IRE), whose sire is Danehill.
- What is Bo Hengy's sire's record?
- Dalakhani (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 5,037 runs since Feb 2008 (497 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 8.6% from 278. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.5% from 153.
- Who are Bo Hengy's siblings?
- Out of Steel Princess (IRE), Bo Hengy (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Argus (IRE) (8). Highest grade won: Group 2 (Sarah Lynx (IRE)). The wins came over 7½f–2m. As at Nov 2026.