Skip to content
Horse profile

Borox (FR)

5yo gelding (at last run, Mar 2011) · Last trainer M Le Forestier · Last owner Franck Charbit
by Slickly (FR) out of Luna Hill (FR) (Danehill)
8 runs · 4 courses · from Oct 2008
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 12 Mar 2011 — 5,701 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Mar 2011 · 9th of 10
KTB Profile

Borox (FR) is yet to win from 8 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 13 at Saint-Cloud (FR) (Sep 2010).

Based on 8 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

No KTB Rating figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Slickly (FR)

Progeny in our archive have won 8% of 3,070 runs since Jan 2008 (318 horses).

Strongest on heavy going: 11% from 310. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 4.9% from 243.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm200%−8—
Good to Firm2414.2%−3.8—
Good616498%00 from 1
Good to Soft439419.3%+1.30 from 2
Soft796637.9%−0.10 from 5
Heavy3103411%+3—
Standard (AW)883596.7%−1.3—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f9177.7%−0.3—
6f – 7f551488.7%+0.7—
1m – 1m1f1,014787.7%−0.30 from 2
1m2f – 1m4f805759.3%+1.30 from 6
1m5f – 2m243124.9%−3.1—
2m1f – 2m4f319237.2%−0.8—
2m5f – 3m4548.9%+0.9—
Over 3m200%−8—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Luna Hill (FR) (Danehill)

3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Yankee Hill (FR) (2 wins).

The wins came over 2m½f–2m3½f; the highest grade won is Grade 3 (Yankee Hill (FR)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Yankee Hill (FR)522m½f–2m3½fGrade 3
Flying Grace (FR)30——
Butterfly Hill (FR)70——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Soft 5 0 0% −5.00
Good to Soft 2 0 0% −2.00
Good 1 0 0% —

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Saint-Cloud (FR) 4 0 0% −4.00
Longchamp (FR) 2 0 0% −1.00
Maisons-Laffitte (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Chantilly (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m2f – 1m4f 6 0 0% −6.00
1m – 1m1f 2 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire 5 0 0% −4.00
Fabien Lefebvre 1 0 0% −1.00
Mathieu Tavares Da Silva 1 0 0% −1.00
Mlle Anne-Sophie Pacault 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2011 1 0 0% −1.00
2010 6 0 0% −6.00
2008 1 0 0% —

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt Jockey SP
12 Mar 11+164d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix De Trie-Chateau (Claimer) (5yo+) (Turf) 10.5f · Soft · 10 ran 9/10 2 9-4 Fabien Lefebvre 15/2
29 Sep 10+12d Maisons-Laffitte (FR) Prix De Thiverval (Claimer) (4yo+) (Apprentices) (Turf) 10.5f · Very Soft · 20 ran 8/20 hd 8-13 Mathieu Tavares Da Silva 26/1
17 Sep 10+9d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix Des Lionnes (Claimer) (4yo+) (Lady Riders) (Turf) 8f · Soft · 13 ran 3/13 ½ 9-8 Mlle Anne-Sophie Pacault 11/2
08 Sep 10+66d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix De Brunoy (Claimer) (4yo+) (Turf) 10.5f · Very Soft · 9 ran 8/9 1½ 9-1 Christophe-Patrice Lemaire 15/2
04 Jul 10+20d Chantilly (FR) Prix Du Bois Bourillon (Handicap) (4yo) (Turf) 10f · Good To Soft · 15 ran —/15 9-0 Christophe-Patrice Lemaire 9/1
14 Jun 10+17d Longchamp (FR) Prix De Compiegne (Handicap) (4yo) (Turf) 10f · Good To Soft · 18 ran 7/18 hd 8-13 Christophe-Patrice Lemaire 11/1
28 May 10+591d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix Lavandin (Conditions) (4yo) (Turf) 10.5f · Very Soft · 10 ran 4/10 1 8-11 Christophe-Patrice Lemaire 12/1
14 Oct 08 Longchamp (FR) Prix de la Breche aux Loups (Colts & Geldings) 8f · Good · 4 ran 3/4 1 8-13 Christophe-Patrice Lemaire —

Quick answers

How many races has Borox (FR) won?
Borox (FR) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts between 2008 and 2011. Placed 1 time in total (12.5% of starts).
Who trained Borox (FR)?
Borox (FR) was trained by M Le Forestier on the most recent run on record, at Saint-Cloud (FR) on 12 March 2011.
Who is Borox (FR)'s sire?
Borox (FR) is by Slickly (FR) out of Luna Hill (FR), whose sire is Danehill.
What is Borox (FR)'s sire's record?
Slickly (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 8% of 3,070 runs since Jan 2008 (318 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 11% from 310. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 4.9% from 243.
Who are Borox (FR)'s siblings?
Out of Luna Hill (FR), Borox (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Yankee Hill (FR) (2). Highest grade won: Grade 3 (Yankee Hill (FR)). The wins came over 2m½f–2m3½f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from October 2008. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.