Skip to content
Horse profile

Caitys Joy (GER)

6yo mare (at last run, Feb 2016) · Last trainer Warren Greatrex · Last owner Diamond Club
by Malinas (GER) out of Cassilera (GER) (Anzillero)
5 runs · 4 courses · from Apr 2014
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 4 Feb 2016 — 3,911 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Feb 2016 · 1st of 13 Won last time out 2 wins · Towcester & Fakenham
KTB Profile

Caitys Joy (GER) is 2 from 5. Won last time out at Towcester (Class 4). Each win came on a first visit to the course.

Based on 5 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026

Progeny in our archive

Produce record

As a dam, Caitys Joy (GER) has 3 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Kilbarry Hill (GB) (3 wins).

The wins came over 2m3½f–2m7½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Kilbarry Hill (GB)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Kilbarry Hill (GB)1732m3½f–2m7½fClass 4
Blue Du Neuf (FR)70——
Gatsby Blue (GB)50——

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 129B the best of the last 3 rated runs · Huntingdon, 15 Jan 2016

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 5 figures · best 129B · median 128
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Soft4129B128—
Good1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m3129A128—
2m1f – 2m4f2129B128.5—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Malinas (GER)

Progeny in our archive have won 14.2% of 3,938 runs since Jan 2008 (419 horses).

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm100%−14.2—
Good to Firm36616.7%+2.5—
Good1,18416914.3%+0.11 from 1
Good to Soft91414115.4%+1.2—
Soft1,23616613.4%−0.81 from 4
Heavy5327413.9%−0.3—
Standard (AW)3412.9%−11.3—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
6f – 7f200%−14.2—
1m – 1m1f1218.3%−5.9—
1m2f – 1m4f50510%−4.2—
1m5f – 2m1,09615213.9%−0.31 from 3
2m1f – 2m4f1,36818213.3%−0.91 from 2
2m5f – 3m1,08017716.4%+2.2—
Over 3m3304112.4%−1.8—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 20 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Cassilera (GER) (Anzillero)

No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Soft 4 1 25% −2.20
Good 1 1 100% +1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 4 2 1 50% −0.20
Class 1 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 5 1 1 100% +1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Huntingdon 2 0 0% −2.00
Towcester 1 1 100% +0.80
Cheltenham 1 0 0% −1.00
Fakenham 1 1 100% +1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m5f – 2m 3 1 33% −1.00
2m1f – 2m4f 2 1 50% −0.20

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Daryl Jacob 3 1 33% −1.20
Gavin Sheehan 2 1 50% +0.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2016 2 1 50% −0.20
2014 3 1 33% −1.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
NH Flat 3 1 33% −1.00
Hurdle 2 1 50% −0.20

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt KTB Jockey SP
04 Feb 16+20d Towcester Haygain Hay Steamers Clean Healthy Forage Mares' Novices' Hurdle Class 4 · 19f · Soft · 13 ran 1/13 11-0 128A Daryl Jacob 4/5F
15 Jan 16+404d Huntingdon 10 Free At 32Red.com Mares' Maiden Hurdle Class 4 · 20.5f · Soft · 8 ran 2/8 2½ 11-4 129B Daryl Jacob 3/1
07 Dec 14+22d Huntingdon Betfred Henrietta Knight Mares' Standard Open NH Flat Race (Listed) Class 1 · 16f · Soft · 12 ran 4/12 1 11-0 128A Gavin Sheehan 10/1
15 Nov 14+208d Cheltenham Jockey Club Venues Mares' Standard Open NH Flat Race (Listed) Class 1 · 16.5f · Soft · 14 ran 8/14 5 11-0 112A Daryl Jacob 12/1
21 Apr 14 Fakenham Ladies Day 1st June Mares' Maiden Open NH Flat Race Class 5 · 16f · Good · 10 ran 1/10 10-10 129A Gavin Sheehan EvensF

Quick answers

How many races has Caitys Joy (GER) won?
Caitys Joy (GER) won 2 of 5 archived starts between 2014 and 2016, a strike rate of 40%. Placed 3 times in total (60% of starts).
Who trained Caitys Joy (GER)?
Caitys Joy (GER) was trained by Warren Greatrex on the most recent run on record, at Towcester on 4 February 2016.
Who is Caitys Joy (GER)'s sire?
Caitys Joy (GER) is by Malinas (GER) out of Cassilera (GER), whose sire is Anzillero.
What going does Caitys Joy (GER) prefer?
Caitys Joy (GER) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Caitys Joy (GER)'s sire's record?
Malinas (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.2% of 3,938 runs since Jan 2008 (419 horses), Flat and jumps together.
Has Caitys Joy (GER) produced winners?
As a dam, Caitys Joy (GER) has 3 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Kilbarry Hill (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Kilbarry Hill (GB)). The wins came over 2m3½f–2m7½f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from April 2014. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.