Calicon (FR)
Calicon (FR) is yet to win from 6 starts. Best effort: 2nd of 3 at Saint-Cloud (FR) (Nov 2008).
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- 219dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.3% of 2,989 runs since Jan 2008 (284 horses).
Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 12.7% from 110.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | +24 | — |
| Good to Firm | 73 | 5 | 6.8% | −2.5 | — |
| Good | 643 | 58 | 9% | −0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 339 | 30 | 8.8% | −0.5 | — |
| Soft | 655 | 56 | 8.5% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 262 | 23 | 8.8% | −0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,009 | 103 | 10.2% | +0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 136 | 16 | 11.8% | +2.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 622 | 56 | 9% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 909 | 75 | 8.3% | −1 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 526 | 43 | 8.2% | −1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 254 | 27 | 10.6% | +1.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 396 | 41 | 10.4% | +1.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 110 | 14 | 12.7% | +3.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 36 | 5 | 13.9% | +4.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 20 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
11 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Calissee (FR) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m4f–1m4½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calissee (FR) | 10 | 2 | 1m4f–1m4½f | — |
| Coypel (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Cabriac (FR) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Calia (FR) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Lucax (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Curiosity (FR) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Hartwood (FR) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Princesse Ava (FR) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Princesse Hartwood (FR) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Free Horse (FR) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Platalyx (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Deauville (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fabien Lefebvre | 4 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Georgina Hammond | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Stephane Pasquier | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 4 | 0 | 0% | — |
| None | 2 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 2008 | 3 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 2006 | 2 | 0 | 0% | — |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Mar 09+107d | Deauville (FR) | Prix de l'Autre Cote de l'Eau (Handicap) (All-Weather) | 4/4 | 1½ | 8-10 | Fabien Lefebvre | — |
| 25 Nov 08+71d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Miss Annette (Handicap) | 2/3 | 1½ | 9-1 | Fabien Lefebvre | — |
| 15 Sep 08+140d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix du Plateau Picard (Handicap) | 3/3 | hd | 9-4 | Fabien Lefebvre | — |
| 28 Apr 08+741d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix Du Parc (Handicap) | 3/3 | ¾ | 9-3 | Fabien Lefebvre | — |
| 18 Apr 06+38d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Avenger (Female Professionals) | 2/3 | 6 | 9-4 | Georgina Hammond | — |
| 11 Mar 06 | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix de Triel (Claimer) | 2/3 | 1½ | 9-4 | Stephane Pasquier | — |
Quick answers
- How many races has Calicon (FR) won?
- Calicon (FR) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts between 2006 and 2009.
- Who trained Calicon (FR)?
- Calicon (FR) was trained by S Loeuillet on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 12 March 2009.
- Who is Calicon (FR)'s sire?
- Calicon (FR) is by Kingsalsa (USA) out of Calyx (FR), whose sire is Irish River.
- What is Calicon (FR)'s sire's record?
- Kingsalsa (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.3% of 2,989 runs since Jan 2008 (284 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 12.7% from 110.
- Who are Calicon (FR)'s siblings?
- Out of Calyx (FR), Calicon (FR) has 11 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Calissee (FR) (2). The wins came over 1m4f–1m4½f. As at Oct 2026.