Camila Vargas (IRE)
Camila Vargas won a Class 4 novice at Hamilton in Aug 2022 on good to soft going over under 6f. The filly, by Dandy Man out of a Kodiac mare, recorded one win and one place from five runs all at trips under 6f. She finished fifth of seven in a Class 5 nursery at Newcastle on the AW in Nov 2022 when last seen. Aged 2 at her last run in Nov 2022 she left the track with an official rating of 67.
- 1–5Wins / Runs
- 20%Strike rate
- 1 (20%)Placed
- +62.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 4.23Fair A/E n=5 · 3.71 incl. margin
- 69Highest OR
- 17dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 88
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 5 | 88A | 70 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 14,968 runs since Mar 2013 (930 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.3% from 170.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 92 | 14 | 15.2% | +6.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,477 | 256 | 10.3% | +1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 3,168 | 264 | 8.3% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,340 | 109 | 8.1% | −1 | 1 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,723 | 136 | 7.9% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 474 | 50 | 10.5% | +1.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 5,694 | 535 | 9.4% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4,443 | 507 | 11.4% | +2.3 | 1 from 5 |
| 6f – 7f | 7,647 | 643 | 8.4% | −0.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,046 | 159 | 7.8% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 582 | 44 | 7.6% | −1.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 170 | 9 | 5.3% | −3.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 67 | 2 | 3% | −6.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 12 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2013 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Lotting's Lass (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 5f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Lotting's Lass (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lotting's Lass (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 5f | Class 6 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +66.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +63.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +66.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clifford Lee | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Andrew Elliott | 2 | 1 | 50% | +65.00 |
| Sam James | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 01 Nov 22+20d | Newcastle (AW) | talkSPORT Powered By Fans Nursery | 5/7 | ½ | 9-6 | 67 | 71A | 58A | Clifford Lee | 15/2 |
| 12 Oct 22+42d | Nottingham | Racing TV Extra Nursery | 5/6 | 2½ | 8-8 | 69 | 88A | 50B | Sam James | 25/1 |
| 31 Aug 22+17d | Hamilton | Responsible Gambling At betaid.org EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 1/6 | 9-2 | — | 70B | 61B | Andrew Elliott | 66/1 | |
| 14 Aug 22+9d | Pontefract | Trevor Woods Memorial British EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 5/5 | ½ | 9-2 | — | 66C | 43B | Clifford Lee | 66/1 |
| 05 Aug 22 | Thirsk | Download The Vickers.Bet App Fillies' Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 9/9 | 3½ | 9-2 | — | 69B | 25A | Andrew Elliott | 11/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Camila Vargas won?
- Camila Vargas (IRE) won 1 of 5 archived starts in 2022, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 1 time in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Camila Vargas?
- Camila Vargas (IRE) was trained by K R Burke on the most recent run on record, at Newcastle (AW) on 1 November 2022.
- Who is Camila Vargas's sire?
- Camila Vargas (IRE) is by Dandy Man (IRE) out of Tilly Trotter (IRE), whose sire is Kodiac.
- What is Camila Vargas's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 67, from the run on 1 November 2022. The highest on record is 69.
- What is Camila Vargas's sire's record?
- Dandy Man (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 14,968 runs since Mar 2013 (930 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.3% from 170.
- Who are Camila Vargas's siblings?
- Out of Tilly Trotter (IRE), Camila Vargas (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Lotting's Lass (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Lotting's Lass (IRE)). The wins came over 5f. As at Nov 2026.