Cap San Roman (FR)
Cap San Roman won the Prix d'Enghien at Longchamp in Sep 2022 over 1m2f – 1m4f on soft ground in a handicap. The filly, who raced eight times in total, recorded one win and four places from those starts. All her racing took place in France with three starts at Longchamp where she won once, three at Deauville and two at Saint-Cloud. She finished second of seven at Deauville in Aug 2023.
- 1–8Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 4 (50%)Placed
- −2.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 1.50Fair A/E n=8 · 1.26 incl. margin
- 93dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 4,796 runs since Jan 2008 (412 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 10 | 2 | 20% | +8.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 655 | 81 | 12.4% | +0.8 | — |
| Good | 997 | 112 | 11.2% | −0.4 | — |
| Good to Soft | 523 | 52 | 9.9% | −1.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 661 | 64 | 9.7% | −1.9 | 1 from 2 |
| Heavy | 185 | 25 | 13.5% | +1.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,764 | 218 | 12.4% | +0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 283 | 27 | 9.5% | −2.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,502 | 171 | 11.4% | −0.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,296 | 177 | 13.7% | +2.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,141 | 115 | 10.1% | −1.5 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 384 | 46 | 12% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 158 | 15 | 9.5% | −2.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 28 | 2 | 7.1% | −4.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 1 | 25% | +13.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Cap Saint Martin (FR) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m–1m2½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Cap Santa Lucia (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cap Saint Martin (FR) | 6 | 2 | 1m–1m2½f | — |
| Cap Santa Lucia (FR) | 4 | 1 | 1m | Class 2 |
| Dire La Verite (FR) | 16 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deauville (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Trullier | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.00 |
| Stephane Pasquier | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mme Astrid Peltier | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2022 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.00 |
| 2021 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Cap San Roman won?
- Cap San Roman (FR) won 1 of 8 archived starts between 2021 and 2023, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 4 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Cap San Roman?
- Cap San Roman (FR) was trained by N Clement on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 3 August 2023.
- Who is Cap San Roman's sire?
- Cap San Roman (FR) is by Muhaarar (GB) out of Cap Verite (IRE), whose sire is Cape Cross.
- What is Cap San Roman's sire's record?
- Muhaarar (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 4,796 runs since Jan 2008 (412 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Cap San Roman's siblings?
- Out of Cap Verite (IRE), Cap San Roman (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Cap Saint Martin (FR) (2). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Cap Santa Lucia (FR)). The wins came over 1m–1m2½f. As at Oct 2026.