Carrigmoorna Elm (IRE)
Carrigmoorna Elm won once from nine starts on turf. The sole success came at Downpatrick in Jun 2021 in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Flat Race over 2m1f – 2m4f on good ground. The mare, by Shantou out of an Opera Hall mare, was last seen in the Ancient East Mares Maiden Hurdle at Clonmel in May 2022. She has no wins from six starts on soft or heavier.
- 1–9Wins / Runs
- 11.1%Strike rate
- 2 (22.2%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 1.37Fair A/E n=9 · 1.13 incl. margin
- 30dBetween runs (median)longest 101 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 111
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 3 | 111A | 58 | — |
| Soft | 2 | -4C | -22 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 111A | 56.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 9 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (1) · no standard for this course, surface and code on the window (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.6% of 7,830 runs since Feb 2008 (539 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 20.3% from 158.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | +36.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 158 | 32 | 20.3% | +6.7 | — |
| Good | 2,292 | 311 | 13.6% | 0 | 1 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,433 | 176 | 12.3% | −1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 2,611 | 363 | 13.9% | +0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 1,283 | 178 | 13.9% | +0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 51 | 5 | 9.8% | −3.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −13.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −13.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 62 | 6 | 9.7% | −3.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,031 | 276 | 13.6% | 0 | 0 from 7 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,712 | 378 | 13.9% | +0.3 | 1 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,342 | 334 | 14.3% | +0.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 669 | 72 | 10.8% | −2.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Feb 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart Of Rome (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| On The Verge (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Kalu (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wexford | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Declan Queally | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Mr M J Sweeney | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.00 |
| Mr M C O'Donovan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dylan Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Liam Quinlan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.00 |
| Hood | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2021 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 12 May 22+20d | Clonmel | Ancient East Mares Maiden Hurdle | F/16 | — | 11-0 | — | — | Mr M C O'Donovan | 10/1 |
| 22 Apr 22+47d | Kilbeggan | Spring Two Day N.h. Race Meeting Maiden Hurdle | 3/14 | 16 | 11-5 | 104B | 105A | Declan Queally | 28/1 |
| 06 Mar 22+80d | Wexford | Wexford Mares Maiden Hurdle | 11/13 | 15 | 11-7 | 58C | 91C | Declan Queally | 200/1 |
| 2021 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 16 Dec 21+30d | Naas | Extra Places Everyday At BetVictor Mares Maiden Hurdle | 21/24 | 31 | 11-2 | -40C | 95C | Dylan Whelan | 250/1 |
| 16 Nov 21+22d | Limerick | Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle | 13/13 | 18 | 11-5 | -4C | 86C | Liam Quinlan | 50/1 |
| 25 Oct 21+101d | Wexford | BetVictor Maiden Hurdle | 10/13 | ½ | 11-2 | 55C | 88C | Declan Queally | 18/1 |
| 16 Jul 21+33d | Killarney | BoyleSports Mares (Pro/Am) Flat Race | 7/10 | 17 | 11-0 | 107C | 79C | Mr M J Sweeney | 4/1 |
| 13 Jun 21+20d | Downpatrick | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (Pro/Am) Flat Race | 1/7 | 10-13 | — | 71C | Mr M J Sweeney | 3/1 | |
| 24 May 21 | Ballinrobe | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Flat Race | 4/10 | 1¾ | 10-12 | 111A | 101A | Mr M J Sweeney | 10/3 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Carrigmoorna Elm won?
- Carrigmoorna Elm (IRE) won 1 of 9 archived starts between 2021 and 2022, a strike rate of 11.1%. Placed 2 times in total (22.2% of starts).
- Who trained Carrigmoorna Elm?
- Carrigmoorna Elm (IRE) was trained by Declan Queally on the most recent run on record, at Clonmel on 12 May 2022.
- Who is Carrigmoorna Elm's sire?
- Carrigmoorna Elm (IRE) is by Shantou (USA) out of Opera Hall (GB), whose sire is Saddlers' Hall.
- What going does Carrigmoorna Elm prefer?
- Carrigmoorna Elm (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Carrigmoorna Elm's sire's record?
- Shantou (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.6% of 7,830 runs since Feb 2008 (539 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 20.3% from 158.
- Who are Carrigmoorna Elm's siblings?
- Out of Opera Hall (GB), Carrigmoorna Elm (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.