Cashmere Rose (GB)
Lightly raced, with 1 archived start in Nov 2012 as a 3yo filly. Finished 4 of 16 at Chantilly (FR) last time. By Cape Cross (IRE), whose progeny in our archive have won 13.3% of 12,754 runs since Jan 2008.
- 0–1Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (100%)Placed
- −1.00£1 level staken=1 at SP
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.3% of 12,754 runs since Jan 2008 (988 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 8.4% from 477. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.8% from 230.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 141 | 22 | 15.6% | +2.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,367 | 353 | 14.9% | +1.6 | — |
| Good | 2,866 | 382 | 13.3% | 0 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,378 | 135 | 9.8% | −3.5 | — |
| Soft | 1,618 | 172 | 10.6% | −2.7 | — |
| Heavy | 477 | 40 | 8.4% | −4.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,905 | 588 | 15.1% | +1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 245 | 31 | 12.7% | −0.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,817 | 357 | 12.7% | −0.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,292 | 455 | 13.8% | +0.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,812 | 544 | 14.3% | +1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,699 | 224 | 13.2% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 629 | 61 | 9.7% | −3.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 230 | 18 | 7.8% | −5.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 30 | 3 | 10% | −3.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
10 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Royal Roslea (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 6f–2m3f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Hoot (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royal Roslea (GB) | 29 | 2 | 1m2f–1m4f | Class 6 |
| Tanseeq (GB) | 38 | 2 | 7f–1m | Class 5 |
| Professor Calculus (GB) | 26 | 1 | 2m3f | Class 5 |
| Hoot (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 6f | Class 4 |
| Pearl Bounty (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Capelena (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Roselea Girl (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Monadante (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Roswood (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Beautiful Firth (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 1 run | |||||||
| 05 Nov 12 | Chantilly (FR) | Prix De La Montee (Handicap) (3yo) (Polytrack) | 4/16 | ¾ | 8-13 | Francois-Xavier Bertras | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Cashmere Rose won?
- Cashmere Rose (GB) has yet to win, from 1 archived start in 2012. Placed 1 time in total (100% of starts).
- Who trained Cashmere Rose?
- Cashmere Rose (GB) was trained by F Rohaut on the most recent run on record, at Chantilly (FR) on 5 November 2012.
- Who is Cashmere Rose's sire?
- Cashmere Rose (GB) is by Cape Cross (IRE) out of Roslea Lady (IRE), whose sire is Alhaarth.
- What is Cashmere Rose's sire's record?
- Cape Cross (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.3% of 12,754 runs since Jan 2008 (988 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 8.4% from 477. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.8% from 230.
- Who are Cashmere Rose's siblings?
- Out of Roslea Lady (IRE), Cashmere Rose (GB) has 10 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Royal Roslea (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Hoot (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–2m3f. As at Oct 2026.