Cei Connah (IRE)
Lightly raced, with 1 archived start in Jan 2022 as a 3yo gelding. Finished 3 of 11 at Southwell (AW) last time. By El Kabeir (USA), whose progeny in our archive have won 6.8% of 1,231 runs since Jan 2008.
- 0–1Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (100%)Placed
- −1.00£1 level staken=1 at SP
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 81
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 1 figure from 1 run · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 6.8% of 1,231 runs since Jan 2008 (116 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 11.6% from 173. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 10.1% from 426. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 3.7% from 348.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −6.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 173 | 20 | 11.6% | +4.8 | — |
| Good | 321 | 26 | 8.1% | +1.3 | — |
| Good to Soft | 121 | 12 | 9.9% | +3.1 | — |
| Soft | 172 | 8 | 4.7% | −2.1 | — |
| Heavy | 56 | 2 | 3.6% | −3.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 387 | 16 | 4.1% | −2.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 101 | 7 | 6.9% | +0.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 426 | 43 | 10.1% | +3.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 348 | 13 | 3.7% | −3.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 249 | 16 | 6.4% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 75 | 3 | 4% | −2.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 26 | 2 | 7.7% | +0.9 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amayarose (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 25 Jan 22 | Southwell (AW) | MansionBet Proud Partners Of The AWC Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 3/11 | ½ | 8-8 | 81A | 69A | Jane Elliott | 18/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Cei Connah won?
- Cei Connah (IRE) has yet to win, from 1 archived start in 2022. Placed 1 time in total (100% of starts).
- Who trained Cei Connah?
- Cei Connah (IRE) was trained by Tom Dascombe on the most recent run on record, at Southwell (AW) on 25 January 2022.
- Who is Cei Connah's sire?
- Cei Connah (IRE) is by El Kabeir (USA) out of Areyaam Rose (IRE), whose sire is Teofilo.
- What is Cei Connah's sire's record?
- El Kabeir (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 6.8% of 1,231 runs since Jan 2008 (116 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 11.6% from 173. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 10.1% from 426. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 3.7% from 348.
- Who are Cei Connah's siblings?
- Out of Areyaam Rose (IRE), Cei Connah (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.