Celtic Style (IRE)
Celtic Style (IRE) is yet to win from 7 starts. Best effort: 4th of 11 at Exeter (May 2018). Last raced off a career-high mark of 93.
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 93Highest OR
- 90dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 102
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 2 | 90C | 79.5 | — |
| Good | 2 | 102A | 60.5 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 90C | 79.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 102A | 60.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 7 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 3,393 runs since Jan 2008 (262 horses).
Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.5% from 291. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 6.9% from 763.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | +23.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 195 | 20 | 10.3% | +0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,287 | 136 | 10.6% | +0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 535 | 51 | 9.5% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 850 | 79 | 9.3% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 485 | 50 | 10.3% | +0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 38 | 5 | 13.2% | +3.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −10.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 20 | 1 | 5% | −5.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 30 | 1 | 3.3% | −6.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 763 | 53 | 6.9% | −3.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,102 | 111 | 10.1% | 0 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,184 | 131 | 11.1% | +1 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 291 | 45 | 15.5% | +5.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Troed Y Melin (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m3f–3m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Troed Y Melin (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Troed Y Melin (IRE) | 25 | 3 | 2m3f–3m1½f | Class 4 |
| Kellystown Lad (IRE) | 23 | 2 | 2m3½f | Class 4 |
| Pats Preference (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Bogstown Steel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exeter | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ffos Las | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Best | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Sean Houlihan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Conor Smith | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Conor Shoemark | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nick Scholfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Oct 18+29d | Ffos Las | Dunraven Windows Handicap Hurdle (Div 1) | 8/9 | hd | 11-5 | 93 | 90C | 80C | James Best | 50/1 |
| 21 Sep 18+70d | Newton Abbot | Independent Racecourses Limited Irl Novices' Hurdle | 6/8 | 21 | 10-0 | — | 69C | 84C | Sean Houlihan | 66/1 |
| 13 Jul 18+66d | Ffos Las | 3A's Leisure Now Selling Holiday Homes Maiden Hurdle | 5/8 | 6 | 10-7 | — | — | 81C | James Best | 20/1 |
| 08 May 18+29d | Exeter | Horse And Groom Heavitree Mares' Maiden Hurdle | 4/11 | 12 | 10-7 | — | 19B | 85A | Mr Conor Smith | 100/1 |
| 09 Apr 18+45d | Wincanton | Wincanton Racecourse Conference & Events Open NH Flat Race | 10/11 | 1 | 10-7 | — | 8C | 86C | Conor Shoemark | 250/1 |
| 23 Feb 18+303d | Exeter | Play Slots At 188Bet Casino Standard Open NH Flat Race | 10/12 | 4 | 10-9 | — | — | 89C | Nick Scholfield | 100/1 |
| 2017 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 26 Apr 17 | Exeter | 188bet.co.uk Standard Open NH Flat Race | 6/6 | 7 | 10-0 | — | 102A | 73B | James Best | 28/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Celtic Style won?
- Celtic Style (IRE) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2017 and 2018.
- Who trained Celtic Style?
- Celtic Style (IRE) was trained by Linda Blackford on the most recent run on record, at Ffos Las on 20 October 2018.
- Who is Celtic Style's sire?
- Celtic Style (IRE) is by Craigsteel (GB) out of Kissangel (IRE), whose sire is Namaqualand.
- What is Celtic Style's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 93, from the run on 20 October 2018. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Celtic Style's sire's record?
- Craigsteel (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 3,393 runs since Jan 2008 (262 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.5% from 291. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 6.9% from 763.
- Who are Celtic Style's siblings?
- Out of Kissangel (IRE), Celtic Style (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Troed Y Melin (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Troed Y Melin (IRE)). The wins came over 2m3f–3m1½f. As at Oct 2026.