Champagne Royale (GB)
Lightly raced, with 1 archived start in Aug 2014 as a 2yo filly. Finished 8 of 9 at Ripon last time. By Royal Applause (GB), whose progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 12,434 runs since Jan 2008.
- 0–1Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −1.00£1 level staken=1 at SP
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 12,434 runs since Jan 2008 (774 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 3.4% from 323.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 189 | 18 | 9.5% | +0.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,608 | 218 | 8.4% | −0.2 | — |
| Good | 2,655 | 273 | 10.3% | +1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,233 | 116 | 9.4% | +0.8 | — |
| Soft | 1,225 | 91 | 7.4% | −1.2 | — |
| Heavy | 323 | 11 | 3.4% | −5.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 4,201 | 337 | 8% | −0.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,484 | 139 | 9.4% | +0.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 5,436 | 474 | 8.7% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,518 | 211 | 8.4% | −0.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,618 | 141 | 8.7% | +0.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 728 | 54 | 7.4% | −1.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 420 | 30 | 7.1% | −1.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 193 | 13 | 6.7% | −1.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 37 | 2 | 5.4% | −3.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Brooke's Bounty (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Brooke's Bounty (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooke's Bounty (GB) | 25 | 2 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Chindeni (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Mountain Summit (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 1 run | ||||||||
| 25 Aug 14 | Ripon | Sallie Lindley Memorial Selling Stakes | 8/9 | 28 | 8-11 | 4C | Paddy Aspell | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Champagne Royale won?
- Champagne Royale (GB) has yet to win, from 1 archived start in 2014.
- Who trained Champagne Royale?
- Champagne Royale (GB) was trained by Sharon Watt on the most recent run on record, at Ripon on 25 August 2014.
- Who is Champagne Royale's sire?
- Champagne Royale (GB) is by Royal Applause (GB) out of Choysia (GB), whose sire is Pivotal.
- What is Champagne Royale's sire's record?
- Royal Applause (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 12,434 runs since Jan 2008 (774 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 3.4% from 323.
- Who are Champagne Royale's siblings?
- Out of Choysia (GB), Champagne Royale (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Brooke's Bounty (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Brooke's Bounty (GB)). The wins came over 1m. As at Oct 2026.