Champers On Ice (IRE)
Champers On Ice (IRE) is 6 from 18. Hasn't won since Nov 2019. 6 of 15 starts with soft in the ground have ended in wins — 0 from 3 on quicker.
- 6–18Wins / Runs
- 33.3%Strike rate
- 10 (55.6%)Placed
- +7.45£1 level staken=18 at SP
- 1.69Fair A/E n=18 · 1.46 incl. margin
- 146Highest OR
- 36dBetween runs (median)longest 428 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 152
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 152B | 127 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 8 | 161B | 120.5 | — |
Of 12 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: did not complete (3) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 12 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.3% of 4,007 runs since Jan 2008 (425 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 1 | 25% | +11.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 71 | 9 | 12.7% | −0.6 | — |
| Good | 1,072 | 159 | 14.8% | +1.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 762 | 102 | 13.4% | +0.1 | 2 from 4 |
| Soft | 1,365 | 153 | 11.2% | −2.1 | 3 from 7 |
| Heavy | 717 | 104 | 14.5% | +1.2 | 1 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 16 | 3 | 18.8% | +5.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −13.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | +2.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,045 | 144 | 13.8% | +0.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,549 | 208 | 13.4% | +0.1 | 3 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,125 | 138 | 12.3% | −1 | 3 from 12 |
| Over 3m | 274 | 39 | 14.2% | +0.9 | 0 from 2 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them King Mak (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m4½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (King Mak (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| King Mak (GB) | 57 | 5 | 2m–2m4½f | Class 4 |
| Schofield (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 2m½f | Class 5 |
| Tohellortoconnacht (IRE) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| Blue Lobster (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 7 | 3 | 43% | −0.30 |
| Heavy | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 2 | 50% | +10.25 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Class 2 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.00 |
| Class 3 | 4 | 4 | 100% | +7.20 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheltenham | 9 | 1 | 11% | −4.50 |
| Haydock | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Newbury | 2 | 2 | 100% | +12.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.50 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.20 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 12 | 3 | 25% | +2.70 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 3 | 75% | +6.75 |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Scudamore | 16 | 5 | 31% | +6.20 |
| Mr R P Quinlan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr J J Codd | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 4 | 50% | +3.95 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 5 | 2 | 40% | +8.50 |
| Blinkers | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2019 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +8.50 |
| 2017 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2016 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +1.70 |
| 2015 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +3.25 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 12 | 4 | 33% | +9.00 |
| Chase | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.80 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Champers On Ice won?
- Champers On Ice (IRE) won 6 of 18 archived starts between 2015 and 2020, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 10 times in total (55.6% of starts).
- Who trained Champers On Ice?
- Champers On Ice (IRE) was trained by David Pipe on the most recent run on record, at Haydock on 18 January 2020.
- Who is Champers On Ice's sire?
- Champers On Ice (IRE) is by Robin Des Champs (FR) out of Miss Nova (GB), whose sire is Ra Nova.
- What going does Champers On Ice prefer?
- Champers On Ice (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Champers On Ice's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 141, from the run on 18 January 2020. The highest on record is 146.
- What is Champers On Ice's sire's record?
- Robin Des Champs (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.3% of 4,007 runs since Jan 2008 (425 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Champers On Ice's siblings?
- Out of Miss Nova (GB), Champers On Ice (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: King Mak (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Class 4 (King Mak (GB)). The wins came over 2m–2m4½f. As at Nov 2026.