Cheeky Wink (IRE)
Cheeky Wink is a filly who has two wins from 13 starts on turf, both on soft going. She won the Irish Stallion Farms EBF 3yo Spring Series Median Auction Maiden at Gowran Park over 1m – 1m1f in Apr 2024 and the TipperaryRacecourse.ie Handicap over 1m2f – 1m4f in Apr 2025. Typically held up, she was ridden in front when finishing 7 of 16 at Naas in Oct 2025, last raced off a career-high mark of 98.
- 2–13Wins / Runs
- 15.4%Strike rate
- 6 (46.2%)Placed
- +2.00£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 1.48Fair A/E n=13 · 1.21 incl. margin
- 98Highest OR
- 60dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 152
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 7 | 138C | 112 | — |
| Good | 5 | 152A | 95 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 138C | 110 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 94A | 65.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 13 figures from 13 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 8 analysed runs since Oct 2024
- Prominent 5 (63%) · 1 win
- Held up 2 (25%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (13%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 1,230 runs since Apr 2023 (176 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 15.6% from 167. Weakest on good to soft going: 8.2% from 134. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 15% from 167. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 7.7% from 220.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −11.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 167 | 26 | 15.6% | +4 | — |
| Good | 307 | 35 | 11.4% | −0.2 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 134 | 11 | 8.2% | −3.4 | — |
| Soft | 149 | 17 | 11.4% | −0.2 | 2 from 7 |
| Heavy | 39 | 2 | 5.1% | −6.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 432 | 52 | 12% | +0.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | −0.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 220 | 17 | 7.7% | −3.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 316 | 31 | 9.8% | −1.8 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 446 | 65 | 14.6% | +3 | 1 from 8 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 167 | 25 | 15% | +3.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 60 | 2 | 3.3% | −8.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | +5.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2023 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 7 | 2 | 29% | +8.00 |
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Galway | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Roscommon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 1 | 13% | −1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 8 | 1 | 13% | −1.00 |
| None | 4 | 1 | 25% | +4.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +0.00 |
| 2024 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +3.00 |
| 2023 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 Oct 25+33d | Naas | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Bluebell Stakes (Fillies' & Mares' Listed) Sat close to the pace - third at halfway - moved into contention four out - shaken up to edge in front three out - matched for the advantage two out - overtaken with a furlong left - unable to find more and finished seventh | 7/16 | 1¼ | 9-7 | 98 | 132C | 86A | Ben Coen | 8/1 |
| 09 Sep 25+39d | Galway | Ardilaun Hotel Irish EBF Oyster Stakes (Fillies' & Mares' Listed) Tracked the front group early - fifth at halfway - pressed for effort with three furlongs left - unable to close and finished sixth staying on at one gear | 6/15 | ¾ | 9-9 | 98 | 112C | 89A | Ben Coen | 7/2 |
| 01 Aug 25+31d | Galway | Guinness Handicap (Premier Handicap) Sat behind the front group - third at halfway - pressed for effort with no gain a furlong out - rallied strongly in the closing stages to go down by a short margin | 2/18 | hd | 9-9 | 96 | 107C | 105A | Ben Coen | 5/1 |
| 01 Jul 25+55d | Roscommon | Watch Racing TV Irish EBF Lenebane Stakes (Listed) Settled among the pack early - 4th at halfway - pushed up into 3rd turning for home - moved into 2nd over 2f out then dropped to 3rd a furlong out - rallied back into 2nd late but no extra - finished second beaten a length and a half | 2/11 | 1½ | 9-6 | 93 | 119A | 101A | Ben Coen | 14/1 |
| 07 May 25+13d | Gowran Park | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Vintage Tipple Stakes (Fillies' And Mares' Listed) Settled towards rear - 6th at halfway - pushed along with 2f left - improved into 3rd inside final furlong before finishing without further progress | 4/7 | nk | 9-2 | 94 | 152A | 79A | Ben Coen | 2/1 |
| 24 Apr 25+15d | Tipperary | TipperaryRacecourse.ie Handicap Sat just behind the front group - 5th at halfway - urged forward entering the straight - up to 3rd with 2f left - hit front inside final furlong and stayed on strongly to score | 1/15 | 9-9 | 85 | 138C | 107A | Ben Coen | 6/1 | |
| 09 Apr 25+177d | Leopardstown | 'Domin OH HOO HOO' Handicap Sat handy behind front group - urged forward with 2f left - kept going same effort to finish 3rd | 3/15 | 1 | 9-13 | 85 | 108C | 93A | Ben Coen | 17/2 |
| 2024 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 Oct 24+128d | Roscommon | Roscommon Rated Race Held up towards the back - 4th at halfway - driven approaching the straight and asked for more effort 2f out - up to 3rd inside the final furlong - stayed on to grab 2nd close home | 2/5 | 3 | 9-11 | 85 | 99C | 92B | Ben Coen | 6/1 |
| 08 Jun 24+13d | Navan | TRI Equestrian Handicap (Premier Handicap) | 4/7 | 2¾ | 9-10 | 89 | 95A | 83A | Ben Coen | 14/1 |
| 26 May 24+14d | Curragh | QuinnBet Spring Fillies Handicap | 7/11 | nk | 9-7 | 90 | 94A | 89A | Ben Coen | 12/1 |
| 12 May 24+19d | Leopardstown | Al Shira'aa Racing 'Mutamakina' Stakes (Fillies' Group 3) | 5/7 | nk | 9-2 | — | 42A | 83A | Ben Coen | 33/1 |
| 23 Apr 24+185d | Gowran Park | Irish Stallion Farms EBF 3yo Spring Series Median Auction Maiden | 1/9 | 9-3 | — | 52A | 85A | Ben Coen | 7/1 | |
| 2023 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 21 Oct 23 | Leopardstown | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 5/12 | 4½ | 9-2 | — | 79A | 75A | Ben Coen | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Cheeky Wink won?
- Cheeky Wink (IRE) won 2 of 13 archived starts between 2023 and 2025, a strike rate of 15.4%. Placed 6 times in total (46.2% of starts).
- Who trained Cheeky Wink?
- Cheeky Wink (IRE) was trained by J P Murtagh on the most recent run on record, at Naas on 12 October 2025.
- Who is Cheeky Wink's sire?
- Cheeky Wink (IRE) is by Masar (IRE) out of Smiling Blue Eyes (SAF), whose sire is Dynasty.
- What going does Cheeky Wink prefer?
- Cheeky Wink (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 7 starts (28.6%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Cheeky Wink's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 98, from the run on 12 October 2025. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Cheeky Wink's sire's record?
- Masar (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 1,230 runs since Apr 2023 (176 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 15.6% from 167. Weakest on good to soft going: 8.2% from 134. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 15% from 167. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 7.7% from 220.