Skip to content
Horse profile

Coup De Soleil (FR)

4yo filly (at last run, Mar 2024) · Last trainer N Clement · Last owner Nicolas De Chambure
by Showcasing (GB) out of Evaporation (FR) (Red Ransom)
5 runs · 3 courses · from Oct 2022
As at 27 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 8 Mar 2024 — 963 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Mar 2024 · 5th of 17 Won at Chantilly (FR)
KTB Profile

Coup De Soleil won one of five starts, her success coming at Chantilly over 6f to 7f on standard AW in Dec 2023. The filly, by Showcasing out of an Evaporation mare, had three runs at Chantilly including that win and finished fifth of 17 in the Prix de Mareil-en-France there in Mar 2024. She raced four times on AW and once on soft turf.

Based on 5 archived runs · updated 27 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

No KTB Rating figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 11,615 runs since Jan 2008 (998 horses).

Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.5% from 109.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm921010.9%+0.7—
Good to Firm1,9121879.8%−0.4—
Good2,27623210.2%0—
Good to Soft1,14011610.2%0—
Soft1,26813310.5%+0.30 from 1
Heavy328298.8%−1.4—
Standard (AW)4,59947410.3%+0.11 from 4
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f2,28527111.9%+1.7—
6f – 7f5,91163410.7%+0.51 from 3
1m – 1m1f2,1701888.7%−1.50 from 2
1m2f – 1m4f890606.7%−3.5—
1m5f – 2m218156.9%−3.3—
2m1f – 2m4f10965.5%−4.7—
2m5f – 3m24416.7%+6.5—
Over 3m8337.5%+27.3—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Evaporation (FR) (Red Ransom)

4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Brouillard (IRE) (4 wins).

The wins came over 7f–1m1f.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Brouillard (IRE)3147f–1m1f—
Espace (GB)30——
Never Too Old (IRE)30——
Drip (GB)110——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Standard (AW) 4 1 25% +3.70
Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Chantilly (FR) 3 1 33% +4.70
Deauville (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Saint-Cloud (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
6f – 7f 3 1 33% +4.70
1m – 1m1f 2 0 0% −2.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Sebastien Maillot 2 0 0% −2.00
Ebbe Verhestraeten 1 0 0% −1.00
Mme Ambre Molins 1 1 100% +6.70
Thomas Trullier 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2024 3 0 0% −3.00
2023 1 1 100% +6.70
2022 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt Jockey SP
2024 · 3 runs
08 Mar 24+28d Chantilly (FR) Prix de Mareil-en-France (Handicap) (4yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 8f · Standard · 17 ran 5/17 nse 9-2 Sebastien Maillot 83/10
09 Feb 24+35d Chantilly (FR) Prix de la Table d'Apremont (Handicap) (4yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 8f · Standard · 9 ran 2/9 hd 9-2 Sebastien Maillot 9/1
05 Jan 24+22d Deauville (FR) Prix Edgar Rolfe (Conditions) (4yo) (Apprentice & Young Jockeys) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 7.5f · Standard · 11 ran 8/11 1½ 8-9 Ebbe Verhestraeten 5/1
2023 · 1 run
14 Dec 23+409d Chantilly (FR) Prix Magdelene (Conditions) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 7f · Standard · 11 ran 1/11 9-0 Mme Ambre Molins 67/10
2022 · 1 run
31 Oct 22 Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix Douve (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo Fillies) (Turf) 7.5f · Very Soft · 10 ran 5/10 1¾ 9-0 Thomas Trullier 19/1

Quick answers

How many races has Coup De Soleil won?
Coup De Soleil (FR) won 1 of 5 archived starts between 2022 and 2024, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 2 times in total (40% of starts).
Who trained Coup De Soleil?
Coup De Soleil (FR) was trained by N Clement on the most recent run on record, at Chantilly (FR) on 8 March 2024.
Who is Coup De Soleil's sire?
Coup De Soleil (FR) is by Showcasing (GB) out of Evaporation (FR), whose sire is Red Ransom.
What going does Coup De Soleil prefer?
Coup De Soleil (FR) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Coup De Soleil's sire's record?
Showcasing (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 11,615 runs since Jan 2008 (998 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.5% from 109.
Who are Coup De Soleil's siblings?
Out of Evaporation (FR), Coup De Soleil (FR) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Brouillard (IRE) (4). The wins came over 7f–1m1f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from October 2022. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.