Crucial Response (GB)
Crucial Response (GB) is yet to win from 3 starts.
- 0–3Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −3.00£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 20dBetween runs (median)
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 38
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 38B | 37 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 66C | 38 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.6% of 12,789 runs since Jan 2008 (1,019 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.4% from 108.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 82 | 9 | 11% | −2.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,937 | 250 | 12.9% | −0.7 | — |
| Good | 2,837 | 385 | 13.6% | 0 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,604 | 200 | 12.5% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 2,071 | 282 | 13.6% | 0 | — |
| Heavy | 702 | 97 | 13.8% | +0.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,556 | 514 | 14.5% | +0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,164 | 134 | 11.5% | −2.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 4,406 | 594 | 13.5% | −0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,131 | 495 | 15.8% | +2.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,468 | 340 | 13.8% | +0.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,095 | 119 | 10.9% | −2.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 397 | 45 | 11.3% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 108 | 8 | 7.4% | −6.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 20 | 2 | 10% | −3.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Capla Gilda (GB) (8 wins).
The wins came over 6f–7f; the highest grade won is Group 2 (Witness Stand (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capla Gilda (GB) | 26 | 8 | 6f–7f | Class 5 |
| Witness Stand (GB) | 25 | 4 | 7f | Group 2 |
| Armed Response (GB) | 11 | 3 | 6f | Class 4 |
| Sharp Riposte (GB) | 5 | 1 | 6f | Class 4 |
| Catherine Bay (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Clipstone (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graham Lee | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Megan Nicholls | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 15 Dec 16+20d | Newcastle (AW) | 32red.com Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Maiden Stakes | 11/11 | 8 | 9-0 | 36C | 39C | Megan Nicholls | 200/1 |
| 25 Nov 16+24d | Newcastle (AW) | 10 Free At 32red.com Maiden Stakes | 14/14 | 1 | 9-5 | 38B | 46A | Graham Lee | 200/1 |
| 01 Nov 16 | Redcar | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 13/16 | 1½ | 9-5 | 66C | 55C | Graham Lee | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Crucial Response won?
- Crucial Response (GB) has yet to win, from 3 archived starts in 2016.
- Who trained Crucial Response?
- Crucial Response (GB) was trained by Ben Haslam on the most recent run on record, at Newcastle (AW) on 15 December 2016.
- Who is Crucial Response's sire?
- Crucial Response (GB) is by Pivotal (GB) out of Respondez (GB), whose sire is Oasis Dream.
- What is Crucial Response's sire's record?
- Pivotal (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.6% of 12,789 runs since Jan 2008 (1,019 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.4% from 108.
- Who are Crucial Response's siblings?
- Out of Respondez (GB), Crucial Response (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Capla Gilda (GB) (8). Highest grade won: Group 2 (Witness Stand (GB)). The wins came over 6f–7f. As at Nov 2026.