Cry Me A River (IRE)
Cry Me A River (IRE) is yet to win from 4 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 2nd of 16 at Naas (May 2016).
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Cry Me A River (IRE) has 5 produce in the archive, 3 winners — most wins Whatsgoingonmarvin (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m6½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (City Runner (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whatsgoingonmarvin (IRE) | 17 | 3 | 1m2f–1m6½f | Class 4 |
| City Runner (IRE) | 13 | 2 | 7f–1m | Class 3 |
| Flying Rock (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Sioux River (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| River Of Riches (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–4Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (50%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 84Highest OR
- 124dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 10,094 runs since Jan 2008 (783 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.2% from 130.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 91 | 10 | 11% | −0.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,740 | 223 | 12.8% | +1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 2,499 | 248 | 9.9% | −1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,089 | 120 | 11% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,733 | 224 | 12.9% | +1.7 | — |
| Heavy | 656 | 78 | 11.9% | +0.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,285 | 224 | 9.8% | −1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 403 | 53 | 13.2% | +2 | 0 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 2,710 | 331 | 12.2% | +1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,715 | 312 | 11.5% | +0.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,311 | 237 | 10.3% | −0.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,270 | 134 | 10.6% | −0.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 533 | 51 | 9.6% | −1.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 130 | 8 | 6.2% | −5 | — |
| Over 3m | 22 | 1 | 4.5% | −6.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Danehill Brook (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 5f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danehill Brook (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 5f | — |
| Shelley Beach (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Danes Flow (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2015 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 29 May 16+16d | Naas | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | 2/16 | 1¾ | 9-0 | 84 | 85A | Wayne Lordan | 9/2 |
| 13 May 16+331d | Dundalk (AW) | Dundalk Stadium Maiden (Plus 10) | 3/12 | hd | 9-0 | — | 67A | Wayne Lordan | 9/2 |
| 2015 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Jun 15+25d | Ascot | Queen Mary Stakes (Fillies' Group 2) | 16/20 | ¾ | 9-0 | — | 61C | Wayne Lordan | 9/1 |
| 23 May 15 | Curragh | Cold Move European Breeders Fund Marble Hill Stakes (Listed) | 4/10 | 2 | 8-12 | — | 79A | Wayne Lordan | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Cry Me A River won?
- Cry Me A River (IRE) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts between 2015 and 2016. Placed 2 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Cry Me A River?
- Cry Me A River (IRE) was trained by T Stack on the most recent run on record, at Naas on 29 May 2016.
- Who is Cry Me A River's sire?
- Cry Me A River (IRE) is by Danehill Dancer (IRE) out of River Flow (USA), whose sire is Affirmed.
- What is Cry Me A River's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 84, from the run on 29 May 2016. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Cry Me A River's sire's record?
- Danehill Dancer (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 10,094 runs since Jan 2008 (783 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.2% from 130.
- Who are Cry Me A River's siblings?
- Out of River Flow (USA), Cry Me A River (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Danehill Brook (IRE) (1). The wins came over 5f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Cry Me A River produced winners?
- As a dam, Cry Me A River (IRE) has 5 produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Whatsgoingonmarvin (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 3 (City Runner (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m6½f. As at Oct 2026.