Dance Secretary (IRE)
Dance Secretary (IRE) is 1 from 4. Hasn't won since May 2011.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Dance Secretary (IRE) has 4 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Dances With Stars (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m4f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dances With Stars (IRE) | 15 | 3 | 1m4f | — |
| Galileo Dance (FR) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Lorgnette (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Dance Star (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–4Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 4 (100%)Placed
- −1.50£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 27dBetween runs (median)longest 278 d
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 10,094 runs since Jan 2008 (783 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.2% from 130.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 91 | 10 | 11% | −0.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,740 | 223 | 12.8% | +1.6 | 1 from 2 |
| Good | 2,499 | 248 | 9.9% | −1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,089 | 120 | 11% | −0.2 | — |
| Soft | 1,733 | 224 | 12.9% | +1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 656 | 78 | 11.9% | +0.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,285 | 224 | 9.8% | −1.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 403 | 53 | 13.2% | +2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,710 | 331 | 12.2% | +1 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,715 | 312 | 11.5% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,311 | 237 | 10.3% | −0.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,270 | 134 | 10.6% | −0.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 533 | 51 | 9.6% | −1.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 130 | 8 | 6.2% | −5 | — |
| Over 3m | 22 | 1 | 4.5% | −6.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perfect Secretary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Secretariat's Soul (IRE) | 14 | 0 | — | — |
| Urban Ball (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.50 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.50 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.50 |
| Fran Berry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.50 |
| 2010 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 3 runs | ||||||||
| 08 May 11+6d | Leopardstown | Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial (Fillies' Group 3) | 3/9 | ¾ | 9-0 | 89A | Johnny Murtagh | 8/1 |
| 02 May 11+27d | Curragh | P.G.Duffy & Sons Mazda Maiden | 1/14 | 9-0 | 84A | Johnny Murtagh | 6/4F | |
| 05 Apr 11+278d | Limerick | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | 2/11 | shd | 9-0 | 89A | Johnny Murtagh | 4/5F |
| 2010 · 1 run | ||||||||
| 01 Jul 10 | Leopardstown | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | 3/9 | 1¾ | 9-0 | 86A | Fran Berry | 10/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Dance Secretary won?
- Dance Secretary (IRE) won 1 of 4 archived starts between 2010 and 2011, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 4 times in total (100% of starts).
- Who trained Dance Secretary?
- Dance Secretary (IRE) was trained by John M Oxx on the most recent run on record, at Leopardstown on 8 May 2011.
- Who is Dance Secretary's sire?
- Dance Secretary (IRE) is by Danehill Dancer (IRE) out of Ball Chairman (USA), whose sire is Secretariat.
- What is Dance Secretary's sire's record?
- Danehill Dancer (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 10,094 runs since Jan 2008 (783 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.2% from 130.
- Who are Dance Secretary's siblings?
- Out of Ball Chairman (USA), Dance Secretary (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Dance Secretary produced winners?
- As a dam, Dance Secretary (IRE) has 4 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Dances With Stars (IRE) (3). The wins came over 1m4f. As at Nov 2026.