Delgany Monarch (IRE)
Delgany Monarch won once from 21 starts on turf, the success coming in a Class 5 handicap chase over 3m on soft ground at Plumpton in Apr 2023. He raced off a mark of 89 that day and has never won at any other trip or on any other going. His last run, at Fontwell in Mar 2025, was his first in first-time headgear and saw him finish sixth of seven off an official rating of 78, 37lb below his highest ever mark.
- 1–21Wins / Runs
- 4.8%Strike rate
- 5 (23.8%)Placed
- −18.00£1 level staken=21 at SP
- 0.46Fair A/E n=21 · 0.40 incl. margin
- 115Highest OR
- 34dBetween runs (median)longest 272 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 107
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 6 | 128B | 103 | — |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 132A | 103.5 | — |
| Good | 3 | 91C | 91 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 132A | 91 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 128B | 107 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 107B | 91 | — |
Of 21 runs looked at, 7 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (4) · did not complete (2) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 14 figures from 21 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 1,588 runs since May 2019 (172 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 11 | 4 | 36.4% | +28.2 | — |
| Good | 491 | 47 | 9.6% | +1.4 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 328 | 26 | 7.9% | −0.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 533 | 42 | 7.9% | −0.3 | 1 from 10 |
| Heavy | 218 | 12 | 5.5% | −2.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 0 | 0% | −8.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 1 | 100% | +91.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 456 | 32 | 7% | −1.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 610 | 42 | 6.9% | −1.3 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 436 | 45 | 10.3% | +2.1 | 0 from 9 |
| Over 3m | 85 | 11 | 12.9% | +4.7 | 1 from 7 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2019 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Tyrone House (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m3½f–2m6f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Tyrone House (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyrone House (IRE) | 33 | 4 | 2m3½f–2m6f | Class 3 |
| What A Biscuit (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Loves Blind (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Burkes Run (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 10 | 1 | 10% | −7.00 |
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 12 | 1 | 8% | −9.00 |
| Class 4 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Fontwell | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Plumpton | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Over 3m | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Niall Houlihan | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Tabitha Worsley | 10 | 1 | 10% | −7.00 |
| James Davies | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 20 | 1 | 5% | −17.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2024 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2023 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.00 |
| 2022 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2021 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 11 | 1 | 9% | −8.00 |
| Hurdle | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 17 Mar 25+98d | Fontwell | NJS Group Handicap Chase Tracked front group early - dropped back after 4th then made up ground before 11th - dropped away once more at the 12th - unable to find more by 3 out and finished sixth | 6/7 | 9 | 10-11 | 78 | 91C | 75C | Niall Houlihan | 20/1 |
| 2024 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Dec 24+31d | Lingfield | Stay Safe Players At BetMGM Handicap Chase Struggled to hold a position from the off - dropped well adrift of the pack - finished last of the runners well beaten | 9/11 | 18 | 10-3 | 83 | 57C | 69C | Tabitha Worsley | 40/1 |
| 08 Nov 24+208d | Fontwell | 30 Days For 1 At geegeez.co.uk Handicap Chase Settled towards the back - hit the 9th and stumbled at the 14th - dropped away well behind before 3 out - eased and pulled up | PU/7 | — | 11-4 | 88 | — | — | Niall Houlihan | 28/1 |
| 14 Apr 24+34d | Plumpton | Bluebell Vineyard Estates Handicap Chase | 7/11 | 10 | 10-4 | 91 | 45A | 75A | Niall Houlihan | 9/1 |
| 11 Mar 24+83d | Plumpton | cheltenhamfestival.com Handicap Chase | 3/7 | ½ | 11-6 | 92 | — | 108B | Tabitha Worsley | 9/1 |
| 2023 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 Dec 23+33d | Wincanton | TrustATrader Approved And Reviewed Trades People Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Chase | UR/11 | — | 11-6 | 92 | — | — | Tabitha Worsley | 9/1 |
| 16 Nov 23+220d | Taunton | Save Our Sport Sign The Petition Handicap Chase | 6/14 | ¾ | 11-5 | 94 | 62B | 98A | Tabitha Worsley | 16/1 |
| 10 Apr 23+20d | Plumpton | Gordon And Angela Ashdown Memorial Novices' Handicap Chase | 1/3 | 11-1 | 89 | — | 111C | Tabitha Worsley | 2/1 | |
| 21 Mar 23+29d | Plumpton | Sussex Inns Group Handicap Chase | 2/7 | 10 | 11-0 | 89 | 107B | 105B | Tabitha Worsley | 11/4J |
| 20 Feb 23+19d | Lingfield | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap Chase | 3/12 | 1½ | 11-0 | 89 | 91A | 113A | Tabitha Worsley | 9/2 |
| 01 Feb 23+42d | Leicester | Best Ticket Deals Online At leicesterracecourse.co.uk Novices' Handicap Chase | 4/10 | 1 | 11-1 | 90 | — | 104A | Tabitha Worsley | 11/2 |
| 2022 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Dec 22+27d | Lingfield | At The Races App Market Movers Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 6/8 | 25 | 11-5 | 94 | 53C | 96C | Niall Houlihan | 15/2 |
| 24 Nov 22+270d | Lingfield | At The Races App Form Study Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 7/14 | 17 | 11-9 | 98 | 82C | 95C | Niall Houlihan | 11/1 |
| 27 Feb 22+41d | Fontwell | RoyalEquestrian Bedding And Manor Elite Horsebox Handicap Hurdle | 4/10 | 3 | 10-9 | 100 | 132A | 102A | Niall Houlihan | 16/5 |
| 17 Jan 22+30d | Chepstow | Go Racing With Vickers.Bet Handicap Hurdle | 4/9 | 7 | 11-4 | 105 | — | 109A | Niall Houlihan | 7/2 |
| 2021 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 Dec 21+31d | Ascot | Foundation Developments Novices' Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race) | 7/16 | 2¼ | 10-9 | 108 | 101B | 98A | Tabitha Worsley | 33/1 |
| 17 Nov 21+272d | Warwick | Racing TV Free For A Month Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 5/7 | 2¼ | 11-7 | 112 | 106A | 103B | Tabitha Worsley | 22/1 |
| 18 Feb 21+35d | Sandown | Richmond Novices' Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race) | 5/10 | 2 | 11-1 | 115 | — | 103A | Niall Houlihan | 10/1 |
| 14 Jan 21+46d | Fontwell | Watch Off The Fence On attheraces.com Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 5/11 | ¾ | 10-7 | 115 | 99B | 110A | Niall Houlihan | 5/1 |
| 2020 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Nov 20+19d | Leicester | Racing TV Profits Returned To Racing Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 3/12 | 13 | 10-12 | — | 108A | 116A | James Davies | 8/1 |
| 10 Nov 20 | Lingfield | Chris Young Memorial 'National Hunt' EBF Novices' Hurdle | 3/12 | ¾ | 10-5 | — | 128B | 116A | Niall Houlihan | 125/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Delgany Monarch won?
- Delgany Monarch (IRE) won 1 of 21 archived starts between 2020 and 2025, a strike rate of 4.8%. Placed 5 times in total (23.8% of starts).
- Who trained Delgany Monarch?
- Delgany Monarch (IRE) was trained by Richard Rowe on the most recent run on record, at Fontwell on 17 March 2025.
- Who is Delgany Monarch's sire?
- Delgany Monarch (IRE) is by Imperial Monarch (IRE) out of Naughty Marietta (IRE), whose sire is Good Thyne.
- What going does Delgany Monarch prefer?
- Delgany Monarch (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 10 starts (10%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Delgany Monarch's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 78, from the run on 17 March 2025. The highest on record is 115.
- What is Delgany Monarch's sire's record?
- Imperial Monarch (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 1,588 runs since May 2019 (172 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Delgany Monarch's siblings?
- Out of Naughty Marietta (IRE), Delgany Monarch (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Tyrone House (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Tyrone House (IRE)). The wins came over 2m3½f–2m6f. As at Nov 2026.