Skip to content
Jockey profile

James Davies

1,195 rides in the last 5 seasons · 449 individual horses
As at 6 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride 33 days ago 100% of rides over jumps
from 1 Jan 2022
94–1,195
Wins / Runs
7.9%
Strike rate
n=1,195
243 (20%)
Placed
1.08
n=1,190 · 0.93 incl. margin
−315.85
£1 level stake
n=1,195 at SP · −26.4%
£1.02m
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
9.8%
KTB Rider Profile

Rides around 240 times a season, almost all over hurdles and fences, winning on 8% of them — beating the margin-free market read across five seasons (Fair A/E 1.08). Riding last-time-out winners the record reads 21% (89 rides).

Deterministic profile computed from 1,195 archived runs (last 5 seasons) · updated 6 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Fires May–Jun 30.4% when favourite Nick Gifford: 12.2% from 287 LTO winners: 21.3% Rides the favourite in 4% of races
The read

The record is strongest at Uttoxeter (16.4%, n=73), clear of the rider's 7.9% baseline. Rides on last-time-out winners have been a positive signal at 21.3% (n=89, Fair A/E 1.18), but rides in big fields of 14 or more have been a poor signal at 1.6% (n=122, Fair A/E 0.53). Nick Gifford supplies 24% of the rides and edges the rider's average (12.2% vs 7.9%, A/E 1.28) — the partnership beats the margin-free market read. The rider also reads well beyond 3m (15.6%, n=77) and in Chase races (13.5%, n=342). The standout partner of the record: Aworkinprogress (IRE) — 7 wins from 11 rides together. Seasonally, the rider fires May–Jun.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 7.9% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
4.8%−3.1
n=395 · A/E 0.97 · £1 −208.67
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
21.3%+13.4
n=89 · A/E 1.18 · £1 −11.39
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
5.7%−2.2
n=298 · A/E 0.99 · £1 −106.54
When favourite
30.4%
n=46 · A/E 0.94 · £1 −11.72
Big fields · 14+ runners
1.6%−6.3
n=122 · A/E 0.53 · £1 −110.00
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%−7.9
n=5 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −5.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 7.9% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
On last-time-out winners 21.3% vs 7.9% · n=89
At Uttoxeter 16.4% vs 7.9% · n=73
Beyond 3m 15.6% vs 7.9% · n=77
With Gary Hanmer 16.3% vs 7.9% · n=49
In Chase races 13.5% vs 7.9% · n=342
With Henry Oliver 16.2% vs 7.9% · n=37
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 724 40 5.5% −348.34
Chase 342 46 13.5% +96.41
NH Flat 126 8 6.3% −60.92
Flat 3 0 0% −3.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good 558 44 7.9% −131.04
Good to Soft 286 16 5.6% −131.72
Soft 242 23 9.5% −60.47
Heavy 80 11 13.8% +36.38
Good to Firm 28 0 0% −28.00
Standard (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Plumpton 106 8 7.5% −33.00
Fontwell 101 10 9.9% −21.00
Huntingdon 82 6 7.3% −29.67
Uttoxeter 73 12 16.4% +14.96
Taunton 71 2 2.8% −49.50
Exeter 67 7 10.4% −30.88
Newton Abbot 62 5 8.1% −3.75
Warwick 61 4 6.6% −29.50
Stratford 56 6 10.7% +46.50
Chepstow 52 2 3.8% −36.50
Worcester 49 3 6.1% −9.50
Wincanton 46 3 6.5% +18.00
Lingfield 41 5 12.2% −20.67
Hereford 40 1 2.5% −37.62
Ffos Las 30 2 6.7% +24.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 5 576 46 8% −61.09
Class 4 479 37 7.7% −180.14
Class 3 92 8 8.7% −52.62
Class 2 36 2 5.6% −23.00
Class 1 12 1 8.3% +1.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 51 16 31.4% 1.01 −6.72
2nd–3rd fav 178 31 17.4% 1.04 −31.13
4th–6th fav 417 35 8.4% 1.24 −22.00
7th+ in betting 549 12 2.2% 0.93 −256.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
75.9% completed · 1,066 obstacle rides (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 342 71.6% 9 4 84 0 0
Hurdle 724 77.9% 8 4 148 0 0
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
River Tyne (GB) 22 3 12 7 May 25
Fat Sam (GB) 21 2 7 21 Aug 25
Northern Poet (IRE) 17 5 6 4 May 26
Koenigsstern (IRE) 17 1 7 27 Mar 26
Calli Black (IRE) 16 1 2 1 Jul 26
Fairway Freddy (IRE) 15 2 3 31 Mar 24
Miss Maverick (GB) 14 6 10 10 Jul 26
Square Du Roule (FR) 14 0 4 17 Mar 26
Boys Of Wexford (GB) 13 2 4 6 May 26
Miss Marette (GB) 13 0 1 2 Apr 25
Low Expectations (IRE) 11 3 3 29 Mar 26
Aworkinprogress (IRE) 11 7 7 14 Mar 26
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 449 horses ridden in this window — each ran at least 5 times. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

By month

strike by month, 5 seasons
JFMAMJJASOND
676991261375118
A jumps rider: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
Main yardNick Gifford
24% of all rides
12.2% SR · A/E 1.28
TrainerRWSR£1
Nick Gifford 287 35 12.2% −31.81
Chris Down 152 11 7.2% +2.87
Noel Williams 86 7 8.1% −17.25
Nigel Hawke 72 5 6.9% −22.50
Gary Hanmer 49 8 16.3% −0.92
Richard Rowe 47 2 4.3% −33.50
David Weston 40 4 10% +20.50
Henry Oliver 37 6 16.2% +50.50
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2005→
304
Archived wins
£2.79m
Prize money
2005
Best season · 32 wins
In our archive from its very first year (2005), so this career almost certainly began earlier than our record does. The figures above count 2005 onwards only — what the archive holds, not a full-career total. This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
Donnacha (IRE) — Betfair Exchange Handicap Chase (Premier Handicap) (GBB Race) Cheltenham · Jan 2026 · Class 1
£56,950
Dresden (IRE) — Shawbrook Handicap Chase Ascot · Nov 2015 · Class 2
£43,792
Keel Haul (IRE) — Paddy Power Handicap Chase Cheltenham · Nov 2015 · Class 2
£28,152

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Soldier of Fortune (IRE) 22.2% · 8–36
Progeny have won 11.3% of 5,880 runs since 2013 (684 horses). Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 6.5% from 336. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 3.2% from 249.
Califet (FR) 3.2% · 1–31
Progeny have won 11.8% of 3,802 runs since 2008 (399 horses).
Getaway (GER) 16.7% · 5–30
Progeny have won 11.3% of 10,994 runs since 2016 (1,031 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 23.1% from 134.
Dartmouth (GB) 0% · 0–27
Progeny have won 9.8% of 502 runs since 2021 (80 horses). Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.1% from 196.
Kayf Tara (GB) 14.8% · 4–27
Progeny have won 12.6% of 13,756 runs since 2008 (1,148 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 16.2% from 1,708.
Sans Frontieres (IRE) 11.5% · 3–26
Progeny have won 8.9% of 1,256 runs since 2018 (156 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 14.1% from 184.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 6 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 4,908 · newest first

The latest 50 of 4,908 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 2 January 2005 to 4 October 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is James Davies's strike rate?
James Davies has won 94 of 1,195 rides since 2022, a strike rate of 7.9% (as at 6 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does James Davies do best at?
Uttoxeter by strike rate: 12 wins from 73 rides (16.4%) since 2022. Read from the 15 courses with the most rides on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Which yard does James Davies ride most for?
Nick Gifford, with 287 rides since 2022 — 24% of the total. That pairing has won 35 (12.2%).
What is James Davies's Fair A/E?
1.08, from 1,190 rides with a computed fair probability since 2022. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 6 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).