Destiny Bay (IRE)
Destiny Bay (IRE) is yet to win from 3 starts.
- 0–3Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −3.00£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 23dBetween runs (median)
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11% of 6,950 runs since Jan 2008 (521 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16.9% from 136.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 43 | 6 | 14% | +3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 977 | 108 | 11.1% | +0.1 | — |
| Good | 1,811 | 176 | 9.7% | −1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 909 | 98 | 10.8% | −0.2 | — |
| Soft | 1,241 | 128 | 10.3% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 492 | 58 | 11.8% | +0.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,477 | 190 | 12.9% | +1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 136 | 23 | 16.9% | +5.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,109 | 118 | 10.6% | −0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,139 | 126 | 11.1% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,377 | 164 | 11.9% | +0.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,379 | 140 | 10.2% | −0.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,006 | 106 | 10.5% | −0.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 657 | 68 | 10.4% | −0.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 147 | 19 | 12.9% | +1.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Walter De La Mare (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 6f–2m3½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Temptingfaith (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walter De La Mare (IRE) | 67 | 4 | 1m2f–2m3½f | Class 5 |
| Temptingfaith (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 6f | Class 4 |
| Princess Namid (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Don't Tempt Me (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salisbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matt Cosham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Charlotte Jenner | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · 3 runs | ||||||||
| 12 Oct 15+31d | Salisbury | Bathwick Car & Van Hire Maiden Auction Stakes (Div 1) | 8/9 | 2¼ | 8-9 | 38C | Matt Cosham | 100/1 |
| 11 Sep 15+23d | Salisbury | Booker Wholesale Median Auction Maiden Stakes (Div 2) | 9/9 | 4½ | 9-2 | 35C | Matt Cosham | 100/1 |
| 19 Aug 15 | Kempton (AW) | 32red Casino Maiden Auction Stakes | 13/13 | 12 | 8-7 | 31C | Charlotte Jenner | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Destiny Bay won?
- Destiny Bay (IRE) has yet to win, from 3 archived starts in 2015.
- Who trained Destiny Bay?
- Destiny Bay (IRE) was trained by Mark Usher on the most recent run on record, at Salisbury on 12 October 2015.
- Who is Destiny Bay's sire?
- Destiny Bay (IRE) is by Dubai Destination (USA) out of Banutan (IRE), whose sire is Charnwood Forest.
- What is Destiny Bay's sire's record?
- Dubai Destination (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11% of 6,950 runs since Jan 2008 (521 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16.9% from 136.
- Who are Destiny Bay's siblings?
- Out of Banutan (IRE), Destiny Bay (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Walter De La Mare (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Temptingfaith (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–2m3½f. As at Nov 2026.