Dialect (GB)
Dialect (GB) is 1 from 5, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Nov 2008.
- 1–5Wins / Runs
- 20%Strike rate
- 2 (40%)Placed
- −1.25£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 1.90Fair A/E n=5 · 1.53 incl. margin
- 74Highest OR
- 88dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 4,931 runs since Jan 2008 (337 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 11.4% from 431. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 5.1% from 156.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 62 | 8 | 12.9% | +4.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 860 | 62 | 7.2% | −1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,124 | 83 | 7.4% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 567 | 54 | 9.5% | +1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 643 | 60 | 9.3% | +1.1 | — |
| Heavy | 233 | 20 | 8.6% | +0.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,442 | 117 | 8.1% | −0.1 | 1 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 431 | 49 | 11.4% | +3.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,442 | 140 | 9.7% | +1.5 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,037 | 81 | 7.8% | −0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 864 | 58 | 6.7% | −1.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 594 | 34 | 5.7% | −2.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 387 | 33 | 8.5% | +0.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 156 | 8 | 5.1% | −3.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 20 | 1 | 5% | −3.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Clear Sailing (GB) (10 wins).
The wins came over 1m–2m½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Clear Sailing (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clear Sailing (GB) | 33 | 10 | 1m–2m½f | Class 3 |
| Autumn Harvest (GB) | 23 | 2 | 1m4f–2m | Class 5 |
| Wye Valley (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2008 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08 Oct 09+40d | Newbury | Wise Catering Handicap | 11/12 | 1¾ | 9-1 | 72 | 59A | Jim Crowley | 16/1 |
| 29 Aug 09+283d | Windsor | Colin Fletcher 60th Birthday Fillies' Handicap | 12/13 | 3¾ | 9-10 | 74 | 53A | Jim Crowley | 8/1 |
| 19 Nov 08+18d | Kempton (AW) | Digibet E.B.F. Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 1/14 | 8-12 | 74 | 81A | Jim Crowley | 11/4J | |
| 01 Nov 08+10d | Newmarket | Casino At bet365.com E.B.F. Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div 1) | 3/17 | ½ | 9-0 | 74 | 85A | Jim Crowley | 17/2 |
| 22 Oct 08 | Kempton (AW) | Digibet Casino Maiden Stakes | 9/14 | 6 | 8-12 | 74 | 47C | Jim Crowley | 8/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Dialect (GB) won?
- Dialect (GB) won 1 of 5 archived starts between 2008 and 2009, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 2 times in total (40% of starts).
- Who trained Dialect (GB)?
- Dialect (GB) was trained by Amanda Perrett on the most recent run on record, at Newbury on 8 October 2009.
- Who is Dialect (GB)'s sire?
- Dialect (GB) is by Diktat (GB) out of Welsh Autumn (GB), whose sire is Tenby.
- What is Dialect (GB)'s official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 72, from the run on 8 October 2009. The highest on record is 74.
- What is Dialect (GB)'s sire's record?
- Diktat (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 4,931 runs since Jan 2008 (337 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 11.4% from 431. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 5.1% from 156.
- Who are Dialect (GB)'s siblings?
- Out of Welsh Autumn (GB), Dialect (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Clear Sailing (GB) (10). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Clear Sailing (GB)). The wins came over 1m–2m½f. As at Oct 2026.