Dromlac Jury (IRE)
Dromlac Jury is a mare who has won one of 12 starts, the success coming in a Class 4 handicap hurdle at Ludlow in Mar 2024 over 1m5f – 2m on soft ground off an official rating of 99. She has raced five times on soft and placed on three of those starts. Her last run came at Southwell in Feb 2026 when she was held in a Class 4 handicap chase off an official rating of 96. She has never won on good to soft or good ground.
- 1–12Wins / Runs
- 8.3%Strike rate
- 5 (41.7%)Placed
- −7.50£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 0.59Fair A/E n=12 · 0.51 incl. margin
- 102Highest OR
- 32dBetween runs (median)longest 222 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 95
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 109C | 96 | 1 run · — |
| Good | 3 | 119A | 95 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 68A | 64 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 109C | 68 | 1 run · — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 119A | 104 | — |
Of 12 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1) · did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 10 figures from 12 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 7 analysed runs since Dec 2024
- Held up 3 (43%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 2 (29%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (14%) · 0 wins
- Led 1 (14%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.5% of 2,246 runs since Aug 2016 (256 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 10.3% from 155.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 60 | 10 | 16.7% | +3.2 | — |
| Good | 630 | 83 | 13.2% | −0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 477 | 52 | 10.9% | −2.6 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 662 | 102 | 15.4% | +1.9 | 1 from 5 |
| Heavy | 262 | 41 | 15.6% | +2.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 155 | 16 | 10.3% | −3.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −13.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 63 | 4 | 6.3% | −7.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 96 | 10 | 10.4% | −3.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 146 | 18 | 12.3% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 672 | 95 | 14.1% | +0.6 | 1 from 8 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 753 | 106 | 14.1% | +0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 433 | 58 | 13.4% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 81 | 13 | 16% | +2.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Aug 2016 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Minella Double (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m4f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Minella Double (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minella Double (IRE) | 15 | 2 | 2m4f | Class 3 |
| Man After Midnight (IRE) | 14 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.50 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.50 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hereford | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ludlow | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.50 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2025 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2024 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.50 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Hurdle | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 02 Feb 26+75d | Southwell | Join Southwell Golf Club Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Held up in the pack - pressed for effort before two out and dropped away - clipped heels and unseated at the last | UR/7 | — | 10-4 | 96 | — | — | Ben Poste | 9/2 |
| 2025 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 Nov 25+28d | Warwick | PricedUp Daily Sports Boosts Handicap Chase Settled with strong grip on bridle early - travelled among the front group - pushed into contention to share advantage 2 out - overtaken before the last and weakened at the finish | 4/8 | 2¼ | 11-11 | 97 | 37B | 110A | Ben Poste | 13/8F |
| 22 Oct 25+188d | Worcester | Fred & Mercy Rimell Memorial Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Settled towards the back early - improved into contention from the 7th - moved up to third before the 9th and hung awkwardly 3 out - closed on the leader 2 out - handed back second spot on the run-in - faded near the line to finish third | 3/9 | 3¾ | 10-5 | 97 | 95A | 114A | Ben Poste | 11/2 |
| 17 Apr 25+32d | Cheltenham | Holland Cooper Mares' Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Settled towards the back early - made ground from three out - moved into third before the last - stayed on without threatening the winner | 3/6 | 1 | 10-6 | 97 | 50A | 102B | Ben Poste | 10/3 |
| 16 Mar 25+85d | Chepstow | Terry's Birthday Mares' Handicap Hurdle Settled towards the back early - clipped a fence three out - made strong progress approaching two out - up into third before the last - stayed on to finish third but well behind the front two | 3/7 | 7 | 10-5 | 101 | 119A | 106A | Ben Poste | 10/1 |
| 2024 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Dec 24+17d | Hereford | Book Your Fishing Trips With DragonBet Handicap Chase Held a handy spot early - stumbled at the opening fence - hit the front by the 5th - driven on approaching three out - lost the advantage two out - dropped away before the last and finished seventh | 7/8 | 4¾ | 11-5 | 100 | 60A | 91A | Ben Poste | 8/1 |
| 04 Dec 24+36d | Ludlow | McCartneys Ltd Novices' Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Went straight to front - drifted left over fences early with a mistake at the 1st - lost command before the 6th - regained front 3 out - overtaken again 2 out - unable to threaten winner from the last | 2/6 | 10 | 11-9 | 101 | 68A | 120B | Ben Poste | 11/4 |
| 29 Oct 24+222d | Bangor-on-Dee | Wrexham Business & Community Awards Charities Handicap Chase Settled with strong grip early - shared front running before going clear before 2nd - jumped awkwardly at 5th - driven up alongside pace-setter before 2 out and edged back in front - locked together nearing last - overtaken and unable to find more late | 2/9 | 1¾ | 12-0 | 102 | 59A | 112C | Ben Poste | 15/2 |
| 21 Mar 24+25d | Ludlow | Mark Wiggin Estate Agents Mares' Handicap Hurdle | 1/5 | 11-2 | 99 | 109C | 115B | Ben Poste | 7/2 | |
| 25 Feb 24+20d | Hereford | Best Odds Guaranteed At PlanetSportBet Mares' Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | 3/9 | nk | 11-6 | — | 96B | 119A | Ben Poste | 11/1 |
| 05 Feb 24+32d | Carlisle | Download The Rhino.Bet App Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 4/12 | hd | 10-12 | — | 104A | 110A | Ben Poste | 66/1 |
| 04 Jan 24 | Hereford | Download The PlanetSportBet App Mares' Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) (Div 2) | PU/12 | — | 11-4 | — | — | — | Ben Poste | 10/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Dromlac Jury won?
- Dromlac Jury (IRE) won 1 of 12 archived starts between 2024 and 2026, a strike rate of 8.3%. Placed 5 times in total (41.7% of starts).
- Who trains Dromlac Jury?
- Dromlac Jury (IRE) is trained by Tom Symonds, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 2 February 2026.
- Who is Dromlac Jury's sire?
- Dromlac Jury (IRE) is by Jukebox Jury (IRE) out of Lady Dromlac (IRE), whose sire is Beneficial.
- What going does Dromlac Jury prefer?
- Dromlac Jury (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Dromlac Jury's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 96, from the run on 2 February 2026. The highest on record is 102.
- What is Dromlac Jury's sire's record?
- Jukebox Jury (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.5% of 2,246 runs since Aug 2016 (256 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 10.3% from 155.
- Who are Dromlac Jury's siblings?
- Out of Lady Dromlac (IRE), Dromlac Jury (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Minella Double (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Minella Double (IRE)). The wins came over 2m4f. As at Nov 2026.