Dubai Champion (IRE)
Dubai Champion won the Class 4 Scullion Law EBF Restricted Maiden Stakes at Hamilton in Jun 2026 on good to soft going over under 6f. The colt has one win and three places from seven turf starts and has raced at five different courses. He last ran when fifth of 10 in the Class 1 Sky Bet Rockingham Stakes at York in Oct 2026 off an official rating of 96, which was also his career-high mark.
- 1–7Wins / Runs
- 14.3%Strike rate
- 3 (42.9%)Placed
- −3.75£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 1.04Fair A/E n=7 · 0.87 incl. margin
- 96Highest OR
- 25dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 104
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 2 | 104A | 98 | 2 runs · 104 / 98 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 102A | 64.5 | 2 runs · 102 / 64.5 |
| Good | 2 | 91B | 66.5 | 2 runs · 91 / 66.5 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 5 | 102A | 91 | 5 runs · 102 / 91 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 104A | 92.5 | 2 runs · 104 / 92.5 |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 18 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 6 analysed runs since Jun 2026
- Mid-division 2 (33%) · 0 wins
- Held up 2 (33%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 2 (33%) · 1 win
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.6% of 220 runs since Mar 2026 (54 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | +36.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 58 | 8 | 13.8% | +0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 57 | 8 | 14% | +0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 20 | 2 | 10% | −3.6 | 1 from 2 |
| Soft | 31 | 2 | 6.5% | −7.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | +15 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 45 | 7 | 15.6% | +2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 72 | 7 | 9.7% | −3.9 | 1 from 5 |
| 6f – 7f | 143 | 23 | 16.1% | +2.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −13.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2026 · as at 1 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Mansa Musa (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 6f–1m1f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Mansa Musa (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mansa Musa (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 6f | Class 2 |
| Galileo Noir (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 1m1f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.25 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.25 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| York | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.75 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Mullen | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.75 |
| Ryan Moore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 10 Oct 26+22d | York | Sky Bet Rockingham Stakes (Listed Race) slowly away - in the pack early - nudged over 2f out before switching wider and making ground - fourth over 1f out - no extra late on to finish fifth | 5/10 | shd | 9-3 | 96 | 104A | 102A | Andrew Mullen | 6/1 |
| 18 Sep 26+27d | Ayr | British EBF Stallions Harry Rosebery Stakes (Listed Race) Hesitant start - settled midpack - pressed for effort inside final 2f - moved into second entering last furlong - unable to reel in winner and beaten 1.25 lengths | 2/8 | 1¼ | 9-5 | 87 | 92A | 110A | Andrew Mullen | 15/2 |
| 22 Aug 26+22d | York | Julia Graves Roses Stakes (Listed Race) Missed the break badly - stayed adrift at the tail of the field for the whole trip - never a factor - finished 11th | 11/11 | 7½ | 9-2 | 87 | 27C | 51C | Ryan Moore | 7/2 |
| 31 Jul 26+44d | Goodwood | Hawes & Curtis Nursery Handicap Stakes Sluggish start - settled towards the back on the far flank - closed on the front group with urging 2f out - burst clear entering final furlong - edge shrank close home - caught right at the line | 2/18 | shd | 9-4 | 83 | 81C | 107A | Ryan Moore | 4/1 |
| 17 Jun 26+14d | Hamilton | Scullion Law, Law Firm For Life EBF Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) Handy early - hit front 3f out - roused inside final furlong - stayed on well to score | 1/6 | 9-7 | — | 102A | 98B | Andrew Mullen | 9/4 | |
| 03 Jun 26+21d | Ripon | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Up with the front runner - pressure applied 2f out - driven over 1f out - kept on well inside the final furlong to take 3rd | 3/7 | 1¼ | 9-7 | — | 91B | 83A | Andrew Mullen | 17/2 |
| 13 May 26 | York | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes Fought for the bridle early - hit the front after a furlong - overtaken with 2f left - dropped away quickly after that | 4/6 | 5½ | 9-2 | — | 42A | 60B | Andrew Mullen | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Dubai Champion won?
- Dubai Champion (IRE) won 1 of 7 archived starts in 2026, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 3 times in total (42.9% of starts).
- Who trains Dubai Champion?
- Dubai Champion (IRE) is trained by Ben Haslam, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 10 October 2026.
- Who is Dubai Champion's sire?
- Dubai Champion (IRE) is by Persian Force (IRE) out of Sundiata (GB), whose sire is Showcasing.
- What is Dubai Champion's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 96, from the run on 10 October 2026. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Dubai Champion's sire's record?
- Persian Force (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.6% of 220 runs since Mar 2026 (54 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Dubai Champion's siblings?
- Out of Sundiata (GB), Dubai Champion (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Mansa Musa (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Mansa Musa (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m1f. As at Nov 2026.