El Churqui (GB)
Lightly raced, with 2 archived starts between Mar 2007 and Apr 2007, the last of them as a 5yo horse. Finished 3 of 3 at Saint-Cloud (FR) last time. By Grand Lodge (USA), whose progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 1,359 runs since Jan 2008.
- 0–2Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- 17dBetween runs (median)
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 1,359 runs since Jan 2008 (104 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 11.6% from 250. Weakest on soft going: 4.4% from 182.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | −0.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 250 | 29 | 11.6% | +3.3 | — |
| Good | 377 | 29 | 7.7% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 169 | 9 | 5.3% | −3 | — |
| Soft | 182 | 8 | 4.4% | −3.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 62 | 2 | 3.2% | −5.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 306 | 35 | 11.4% | +3.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 18 | 1 | 5.6% | −2.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 98 | 6 | 6.1% | −2.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 206 | 21 | 10.2% | +1.9 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 326 | 28 | 8.6% | +0.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 378 | 31 | 8.2% | −0.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 212 | 21 | 9.9% | +1.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 99 | 5 | 5.1% | −3.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 22 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
11 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Lord Glitters (FR) (5 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m1f; the highest grade won is Group 1 (Lord Glitters (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lord Glitters (FR) | 30 | 5 | 1m–1m1f | Group 1 |
| Blue Saphire (FR) | 20 | 3 | 1m4f–2m1f | — |
| Shamrock Glitter (FR) | 6 | 2 | 7f–1m | — |
| Mariner's Light (FR) | 6 | 1 | 1m4½f | — |
| Madame Glitters (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Glittering Star (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Missillac (FR) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Lady John John (FR) | 15 | 0 | — | — |
| Wolga (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Golden Glitter (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Princess Glitters (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 · 2 runs | |||||||
| 09 Apr 07+17d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix du Val d'Or (Handicap) | 3/3 | shd | 9-1 | Raphael Marchelli | — |
| 23 Mar 07 | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix des Peuplier (Handicap) | —/18 | 9-4 | — | — | |
Quick answers
- How many races has El Churqui won?
- El Churqui (GB) has yet to win, from 2 archived starts in 2007.
- Who trained El Churqui?
- El Churqui (GB) was trained by B Dutruel on the most recent run on record, at Saint-Cloud (FR) on 9 April 2007.
- Who is El Churqui's sire?
- El Churqui (GB) is by Grand Lodge (USA) out of Lady Glitters (FR), whose sire is Homme De Loi.
- What is El Churqui's sire's record?
- Grand Lodge (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 1,359 runs since Jan 2008 (104 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 11.6% from 250. Weakest on soft going: 4.4% from 182.
- Who are El Churqui's siblings?
- Out of Lady Glitters (FR), El Churqui (GB) has 11 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Lord Glitters (FR) (5). Highest grade won: Group 1 (Lord Glitters (FR)). The wins came over 7f–2m1f. As at Nov 2026.