Emily's Sea (IRE)
Emily's Sea (IRE) is yet to win from 8 starts, though has placed 3 times. Best effort: 2nd of 9 at Wolverhampton (AW) (Sep 2018). Last raced off 53, 15lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (37.5%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 68Highest OR
- 26dBetween runs (median)longest 223 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 78
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 84A | 71 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 84A | 71 | — |
| Under 6f | 2 | 78A | 74.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 4,287 runs since Apr 2016 (311 horses).
Strongest on soft going: 12.1% from 970. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.4% from 867. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 5.8% from 725.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 22 | 2 | 9.1% | 0 | — |
| Good to Firm | 378 | 34 | 9% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,111 | 108 | 9.7% | +0.6 | — |
| Good to Soft | 573 | 59 | 10.3% | +1.2 | — |
| Soft | 970 | 117 | 12.1% | +3 | — |
| Heavy | 366 | 31 | 8.5% | −0.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 867 | 38 | 4.4% | −4.7 | 0 from 7 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 190 | 13 | 6.8% | −2.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 725 | 42 | 5.8% | −3.3 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 633 | 43 | 6.8% | −2.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 885 | 90 | 10.2% | +1.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 994 | 110 | 11.1% | +2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 653 | 74 | 11.3% | +2.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 168 | 14 | 8.3% | −0.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 39 | 3 | 7.7% | −1.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2016 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them See The Master (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 7½f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (See The Master (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| See The Master (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 1m–1m½f | Class 4 |
| Hey Teacher (GB) | 5 | 2 | 1m4f | Class 5 |
| Grant Me Serenity (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 7½f | Class 6 |
| Acquirer (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Lucky Gold (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gabriele Malune | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Lewis Edmunds | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thore Hammer Hansen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Marc Monaghan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Antonio Fresu | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2018 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Jan 20+17d | Chelmsford City (AW) | tote Is Back Handicap | 10/11 | 3¼ | 9-5 | 53 | 78A | 36A | Lewis Edmunds | 33/1 |
| 13 Jan 20+199d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Handicap | 10/12 | 2½ | 9-4 | 62 | 63A | 47A | Lewis Edmunds | 150/1 |
| 2019 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 28 Jun 19+223d | Yarmouth | Strictly Fun Racing Club Handicap | 8/8 | ¾ | 8-10 | 66 | 71A | 46A | Thore Hammer Hansen | 22/1 |
| 2018 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 17 Nov 18+15d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Ladbrokes, Bet 5 Get 20 Nursery | 11/11 | 29 | 9-4 | 67 | -13C | 41C | Marc Monaghan | 14/1 |
| 02 Nov 18+25d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red.com/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Auction Stakes (Plus 10) | 6/13 | 1 | 8-0 | 68 | 83B | 54A | Gabriele Malune | 8/1 |
| 08 Oct 18+33d | Kempton (AW) | Bet At racinguk.com Fillies' Novice Auction Stakes | 3/14 | nk | 9-0 | — | 71B | 68A | Antonio Fresu | 13/2 |
| 05 Sep 18+26d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Hellermanntyton Insulation Maiden Auction Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10) | 2/9 | ½ | 8-3 | — | 69A | 54A | Gabriele Malune | 5/2 |
| 10 Aug 18 | Chelmsford City (AW) | totepool Cashback Club At totesport.com Novice Auction Stakes (Plus 10) | 2/10 | nk | 8-3 | — | 84A | 69A | Gabriele Malune | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Emily's Sea won?
- Emily's Sea (IRE) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts between 2018 and 2020. Placed 3 times in total (37.5% of starts).
- Who trained Emily's Sea?
- Emily's Sea (IRE) was trained by John Balding on the most recent run on record, at Chelmsford City (AW) on 30 January 2020.
- Who is Emily's Sea's sire?
- Emily's Sea (IRE) is by Born To Sea (IRE) out of See Emily Play (IRE), whose sire is Galileo.
- What is Emily's Sea's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 53, from the run on 30 January 2020. The highest on record is 68.
- What is Emily's Sea's sire's record?
- Born To Sea (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 4,287 runs since Apr 2016 (311 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on soft going: 12.1% from 970. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.4% from 867. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 5.8% from 725.
- Who are Emily's Sea's siblings?
- Out of See Emily Play (IRE), Emily's Sea (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: See The Master (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (See The Master (IRE)). The wins came over 7½f–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.