Skip to content
Horse profile

Emir Sacree (FR)

10yo gelding (at last run, Apr 2024) · Last trainer Nicky Henderson · Last owner G L Porter
by Network (GER) out of Altesse Sacree (FR) (Daramsar)
18 runs · 11 courses · from Nov 2018
As at 27 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 22 Apr 2024 — 918 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Apr 2024 3 wins · Chepstow, Carlisle & Ascot Last raced off OR 122
KTB Profile

Emir Sacree won three of 18 starts on turf, all at Class 3 level. Two of those wins came in handicaps over 2m1f – 2m4f on good to soft, at Chepstow in Mar 2022 and Carlisle in Nov 2021, while the third was over 2m5f – 3m on soft at Ascot in Dec 2020. He last ran at Ffos Las in Apr 2024 off an official rating of 122, 14lb below his highest ever mark.

Based on 18 archived runs · updated 27 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance All wins at Class 3 OR ↓ 14lb off peak
Official rating122↓ 14lb off peak
122 122–136

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 90 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Sandown, 4 Feb 2023

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Jumps 10 figures · best 144B · median 88
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 27 Oct 2025
Soft4144B85.5—
Good to Soft4130C99.5—
Good1———
Heavy1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 27 Oct 2025
2m5f – 3m7144B86—
2m1f – 2m4f3130C109—

Of 14 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2) · did not complete (2).

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 10 figures from 14 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 119A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Chepstow, 14 Oct 2023 Official rating 122 at the last run, 22 Apr 2024

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 10 figures · best 132A · median 121.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 27 Oct 2025
Soft4132A110.5—
Good to Soft4131A127.5—
Good1———
Heavy1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 27 Oct 2025
2m5f – 3m7132A119—
2m1f – 2m4f3128B127—

Of 14 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (4).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 10 figures from 14 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Network (GER)

Progeny in our archive have won 14.1% of 3,767 runs since Jan 2008 (380 horses).

Weakest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 10.2% from 274.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm11100%+85.9—
Good to Firm63812.7%−1.4—
Good83312615.1%+10 from 1
Good to Soft5097214.1%02 from 6
Soft1,54719612.7%−1.41 from 9
Heavy79312215.4%+1.30 from 2
Standard (AW)16212.5%−1.6—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
1m2f – 1m4f761418.4%+4.3—
1m5f – 2m68911316.4%+2.3—
2m1f – 2m4f1,68023013.7%−0.42 from 3
2m5f – 3m1,04814513.8%−0.31 from 13
Over 3m2742810.2%−3.90 from 2

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Altesse Sacree (FR) (Daramsar)

4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Inferno Sacree (FR) (7 wins).

The wins came over 2m–3m1f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Inferno Sacree (FR)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Inferno Sacree (FR)4372m–3m1fClass 3
King Sacre (FR)912mClass 5
Je Suis Sacre (FR)612m5½fClass 5
Go Sacre Go (FR)100——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Soft 9 1 11% +3.00
Good to Soft 6 2 33% +4.00
Heavy 2 0 0% −2.00
Good 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 3 9 3 33% +13.00
Class 2 4 0 0% −4.00
Class 1 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Auteuil (FR) 4 0 0% −4.00
Ffos Las 2 0 0% −2.00
Ascot 2 1 50% +10.00
Chepstow 2 1 50% +2.50
Doncaster 2 0 0% −2.00
Kempton 1 0 0% −1.00
Uttoxeter 1 0 0% −1.00
Cheltenham 1 0 0% −1.00
Sandown 1 0 0% −1.00
Hereford 1 0 0% −1.00
Carlisle 1 1 100% +4.50

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m5f – 3m 13 1 8% −1.00
2m1f – 2m4f 3 2 67% +7.00
Over 3m 2 0 0% −2.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
James Bowen 6 2 33% +4.00
Nico de Boinville 6 0 0% −6.00
James Reveley 2 0 0% −2.00
Mr Tommie M O'Brien 1 0 0% −1.00
Joe Anderson 1 1 100% +11.00
Jonathan Plouganou 1 0 0% −1.00
Stephane Paillard 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 11 1 9% −6.50
Hood 4 2 50% +13.50
Cheekpieces 3 0 0% −3.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2024 2 0 0% −2.00
2023 5 0 0% −5.00
2022 3 1 33% +1.50
2021 3 1 33% +2.50
2020 1 1 100% +11.00
2019 2 0 0% −2.00
2018 2 0 0% −2.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Chase 16 2 13% −6.00
Hurdle 2 1 50% +10.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
2024 · 2 runs
22 Apr 24+73d Ffos Las DragonBet The Bookmaker Of Wales Handicap Chase Class 3 · 25.5f · Good To Soft · 9 ran PU/9 — 12-0 122—— James Bowen 16/1
09 Feb 24+77d Kempton Every Race Live On Racing TV Handicap Chase Class 3 · 24f · Soft · 7 ran 6/7 8 11-5 12685C102C Nico de Boinville 11/1
2023 · 5 runs
24 Nov 23+41d Ascot All Seasons Scaffolding Handicap Chase Class 3 · 24f · Good · 9 ran 4/9 17 11-5 12864A108B Nico de Boinville 13/2
14 Oct 23+161d Chepstow Native River Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Class 2 · 23.5f · Soft · 7 ran 3/7 nk 10-8 13086A119A Nico de Boinville 5/1
06 May 23+51d Uttoxeter Marston's Pedigree Staffordshire Plate Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Class 2 · 24f · Good To Soft · 11 ran PU/11 — 10-13 132—— Nico de Boinville 9/1
16 Mar 23+40d Cheltenham Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Chase (Sponsored By The JRL Group) (GBB Race) Class 2 · 26f · Soft · 23 ran PU/23 — 11-3 134—— Mr Tommie M O'Brien 50/1
04 Feb 23+45d Sandown Virgin Bet Masters Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Class 2 · 24f · Good To Soft · 12 ran 3/12 2¼ 11-5 13490A131A Nico de Boinville 25/1
2022 · 3 runs
21 Dec 22+276d Hereford Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap Chase Class 3 · 21f · Soft · 7 ran PU/7 — 11-10 136—— James Bowen 15/8F
20 Mar 22+74d Chepstow Promo Code Get20 At Vickers Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Class 3 · 19.5f · Good To Soft · 4 ran 1/4 10-13 131109C127C James Bowen 7/2
05 Jan 22+26d Ffos Las West Wales Raiders Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Class 3 · 21f · Heavy · 3 ran 3/3 4¾ 11-5 132103C120C James Bowen 11/8
2021 · 3 runs
10 Dec 21+32d Doncaster Read Hollie Doyle's Column On attheraces.com Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Class 3 · 20.5f · Good To Soft · 7 ran 2/7 8 11-7 13378B128B James Bowen 7/4F
08 Nov 21+282d Carlisle Racing TV Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Class 3 · 20f · Good To Soft · 5 ran 1/5 10-11 125130C123B James Bowen 9/2
30 Jan 21+43d Doncaster Albert Bartlett River Don Novices' Hurdle (Grade 2) (GBB Race) Class 1 · 24.5f · Soft · 12 ran 6/12 25 10-12 13173C100C Nico de Boinville 8/1
2020 · 1 run
18 Dec 20+635d Ascot Itv7 100k Jackpot On Boxing Day Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle Class 3 · 21.5f · Soft · 12 ran 1/12 10-11 125144B132A Joe Anderson 11/1
2019 · 2 runs
24 Mar 19+21d Auteuil (FR) Prix Lutteur III (Chase) (Listed Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) 22f · Very Soft · 17 ran F/17 — 10-6 ——— James Reveley 22/5F
03 Mar 19+98d Auteuil (FR) Prix Karcimont (Chase) (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) 22f · Very Soft · 15 ran 2/15 nk 10-6 ——— James Reveley 154/10
2018 · 2 runs
25 Nov 18+21d Auteuil (FR) Prix Nupsala (Chase) (Conditions) (4yo) (Turf) 22f · Heavy · 8 ran 2/8 7 10-10 ——— Jonathan Plouganou 4/1
04 Nov 18 Auteuil (FR) Prix Coq Gaulois (Chase) (AQPS Conditions) (4yo) (Turf) 22f · Very Soft · 10 ran 2/10 20 11-0 ——— Stephane Paillard 28/1

Quick answers

How many races has Emir Sacree won?
Emir Sacree (FR) won 3 of 18 archived starts between 2018 and 2024, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 8 times in total (44.4% of starts).
Who trained Emir Sacree?
Emir Sacree (FR) was trained by Nicky Henderson on the most recent run on record, at Ffos Las on 22 April 2024.
Who is Emir Sacree's sire?
Emir Sacree (FR) is by Network (GER) out of Altesse Sacree (FR), whose sire is Daramsar.
What going does Emir Sacree prefer?
Emir Sacree (FR) has the best record on good to soft going: 2 wins from 6 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Emir Sacree's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 122, from the run on 22 April 2024. The highest on record is 136.
What is Emir Sacree's sire's record?
Network (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.1% of 3,767 runs since Jan 2008 (380 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 10.2% from 274.
Who are Emir Sacree's siblings?
Out of Altesse Sacree (FR), Emir Sacree (FR) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Inferno Sacree (FR) (7). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Inferno Sacree (FR)). The wins came over 2m–3m1f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from November 2018. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.