Esprit De Pegasus (IRE)
Esprit De Pegasus is a filly by Tamayuz out of a Shirocco mare who was yet to win from five starts. She raced four times at Chantilly and once at Bath, with no places on turf or all-weather surfaces. Her last run, at Bath in May 2022, was her first for Tom Clover and came off an official rating of 58, when she finished fifth of 10 in a Class 6 handicap. She raced over 1m to 1m1f on four of her five starts.
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 58Highest OR
- 19dBetween runs (median)longest 112 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 77
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 1 figure from 1 run · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 5,188 runs since May 2012 (401 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 29 | 1 | 3.4% | −7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 743 | 81 | 10.9% | +0.5 | — |
| Good | 1,163 | 120 | 10.3% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 503 | 62 | 12.3% | +1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 655 | 59 | 9% | −1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 208 | 17 | 8.2% | −2.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,887 | 198 | 10.5% | +0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 257 | 32 | 12.5% | +2.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,743 | 185 | 10.6% | +0.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,419 | 155 | 10.9% | +0.5 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,099 | 107 | 9.7% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 489 | 44 | 9% | −1.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 145 | 14 | 9.7% | −0.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 32 | 1 | 3.1% | −7.3 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −10.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2012 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Currumbin (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Currumbin (IRE)).
Family form: Currumbin (IRE) finished 3rd of 11 at Wolverhampton (AW), 13 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Currumbin (IRE) | 33 | 3 | 1m6f–2m | Class 4 |
| Greenback Boogie (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Jack Red Cloud (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Joy Pain And Sky (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chantilly (FR) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benjamin Marie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ray Dawson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mme Coralie Pacaut | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2021 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 May 22+112d | Bath | Cazoo Search Drive Smile Handicap | 5/10 | nk | 9-7 | 58 | 77A | 57A | Ray Dawson | 12/1 |
| 28 Jan 22+13d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix du Bois de Precy (Handicap) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) | 12/14 | 1¼ | 8-3 | — | — | — | Mme Coralie Pacaut | 96/1 |
| 15 Jan 22+94d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix du Rond Fille de l'Air (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) | 9/14 | 2½ | 8-10 | — | — | — | Benjamin Marie | 53/1 |
| 2021 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 13 Oct 21+19d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix de la Mare Aux Oiseaux (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf) | 8/10 | 4 | 8-10 | — | — | — | Benjamin Marie | 62/1 |
| 24 Sep 21 | Chantilly (FR) | Prix de Toutevoie (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo Fillies) (Turf) | 12/17 | 2 | 8-8 | — | — | — | Benjamin Marie | 60/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Esprit De Pegasus won?
- Esprit De Pegasus (IRE) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts between 2021 and 2022.
- Who trained Esprit De Pegasus?
- Esprit De Pegasus (IRE) was trained by Tom Clover on the most recent run on record, at Bath on 20 May 2022.
- Who is Esprit De Pegasus's sire?
- Esprit De Pegasus (IRE) is by Tamayuz (GB) out of Melanippe (IRE), whose sire is Shirocco.
- What is Esprit De Pegasus's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 58, from the run on 20 May 2022. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Esprit De Pegasus's sire's record?
- Tamayuz (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 5,188 runs since May 2012 (401 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Esprit De Pegasus's siblings?
- Out of Melanippe (IRE), Esprit De Pegasus (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Currumbin (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Currumbin (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–2m. As at Nov 2026.