Essex (FR)
Essex won the Prix Pharsale at Saint-Cloud in Nov 2024 over 1m2f – 1m4f on heavy ground. The filly has one win and one place from six starts, with the success coming on turf. All three runs at 1m – 1m1f have failed to produce a win. She finished 12 of 16 at Deauville in Dec 2025 with headgear returning.
- 1–6Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 1 (16.7%)Placed
- +57.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 7.12Fair A/E n=6 · 5.90 incl. margin
- 89dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 5,235 runs since Mar 2011 (580 horses).
Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.9% from 255.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 1 | 20% | +10.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 181 | 14 | 7.7% | −1.9 | — |
| Good | 880 | 79 | 9% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 763 | 68 | 8.9% | −0.7 | — |
| Soft | 1,066 | 101 | 9.5% | −0.1 | — |
| Heavy | 503 | 45 | 8.9% | −0.7 | 1 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,837 | 195 | 10.6% | +1 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 215 | 23 | 10.7% | +1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,396 | 121 | 8.7% | −0.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,880 | 172 | 9.1% | −0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,033 | 119 | 11.5% | +1.9 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 400 | 49 | 12.3% | +2.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 255 | 15 | 5.9% | −3.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 53 | 4 | 7.5% | −2.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −9.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2011 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 3 | 1 | 33% | +60.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deauville (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +61.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +60.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Breux | 5 | 1 | 20% | +58.00 |
| Cristian Demuro | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 3 | 1 | 33% | +60.00 |
| Hood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2024 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +61.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 4 runs | |||||||
| 30 Dec 25+28d | Deauville (FR) | Prix de Sainte-Marie-du-Mont (Handicap) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) | 12/16 | hd | 9-1 | David Breux | 62/1 |
| 02 Dec 25+216d | Deauville (FR) | Prix de la Halle au Beurre (Handicap) (3yo+) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) | 16/16 | 1½ | 9-6 | David Breux | 62/1 |
| 30 Apr 25+55d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix du Port de Greve (Handicap) (3yo) (Moyenne Course) (Turf) | 11/15 | ¾ | 9-5 | David Breux | 46/1 |
| 06 Mar 25+111d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Rose de Mai () (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 7/8 | hd | 8-13 | David Breux | 23/1 |
| 2024 · 2 runs | |||||||
| 15 Nov 24+34d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Pharsale (Conditions) (2yo Fillies) (Turf) | 1/10 | 9-2 | David Breux | 62/1 | |
| 12 Oct 24 | Chantilly (FR) | Prix du Temple de Venus (Conditions) (2yo Fillies) (Turf) | 7/10 | 4 | 8-11 | Cristian Demuro | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Essex won?
- Essex (FR) won 1 of 6 archived starts between 2024 and 2025, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 1 time in total (16.7% of starts).
- Who trains Essex?
- Essex (FR) is trained by M Delzangles, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 30 December 2025.
- Who is Essex's sire?
- Essex (FR) is by Kendargent (FR) out of Esson (FR), whose sire is Le Havre.
- What going does Essex prefer?
- Essex (FR) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Essex's sire's record?
- Kendargent (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 5,235 runs since Mar 2011 (580 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.9% from 255.