Etoile Brillante (IRE)
Etoile Brillante won a Class 5 handicap hurdle at Warwick in May 2024 off an official rating of 69. The mare scored over 2m5f – 3m on good ground in that race and has one place from ten starts overall. She ran on the all-weather for the first time when tenth of 12 in a Class 5 novice stakes at Southwell in Aug 2024. The daughter of Sholokhov out of Dam Royale raced on turf in her other nine starts.
- 1–10Wins / Runs
- 10%Strike rate
- 1 (10%)Placed
- +7.00£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 4.29Fair A/E n=10 · 3.75 incl. margin
- 76Highest OR
- 35dBetween runs (median)longest 282 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 104
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 104B | 76 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 104B | 93 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 67C | 59 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 10 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (1) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 10 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.5% of 4,269 runs since Apr 2008 (422 horses).
Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 8.9% from 157.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 99 | 14 | 14.1% | +1.6 | — |
| Good | 1,277 | 147 | 11.5% | −1 | 1 from 9 |
| Good to Soft | 817 | 111 | 13.6% | +1.1 | — |
| Soft | 1,304 | 169 | 13% | +0.5 | — |
| Heavy | 549 | 69 | 12.6% | +0.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 222 | 23 | 10.4% | −2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 39 | 6 | 15.4% | +2.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 157 | 14 | 8.9% | −3.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 326 | 32 | 9.8% | −2.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,055 | 128 | 12.1% | −0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,460 | 193 | 13.2% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 993 | 125 | 12.6% | +0.1 | 1 from 4 |
| Over 3m | 239 | 35 | 14.6% | +2.1 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Sixty Plus (IRE) (7 wins).
The wins came over 1m4f–2m4f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Sixty Plus (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sixty Plus (IRE) | 28 | 7 | 1m4f–2m4f | Class 4 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 9 | 1 | 11% | +8.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +11.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newton Abbot | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +16.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 1 | 25% | +13.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Armson | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Conor Ring | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Aaron Anderson | 2 | 1 | 50% | +15.00 |
| Joanna Mason | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 1 | 20% | +12.00 |
| Tongue tie | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +14.00 |
| 2023 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2022 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 1 | 17% | +11.00 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 02 Aug 24+49d | Southwell (AW) | Free Digital Racecard At raceday-ready.com Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Badly hampered at the start - settled in the back half of the field - dropped out of contention 3f out | 10/12 | 14 | 9-9 | — | 65C | 57C | Joanna Mason | 125/1 |
| 14 Jun 24+15d | Market Rasen | Lincs Loos Novices' Limited Handicap Hurdle | 6/9 | hd | 10-2 | 76 | 104B | 81A | Aaron Anderson | 13/2 |
| 30 May 24+282d | Warwick | Sheldon Bosley Knight Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 1/6 | 9-11 | 69 | 93B | 91B | Aaron Anderson | 16/1 | |
| 2023 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 Aug 23+21d | Newton Abbot | William Hill Leading Racecourse Bookmaker Handicap Hurdle | PU/15 | — | 9-13 | 71 | — | — | Philip Armson | 150/1 |
| 01 Aug 23+35d | Worcester | Tiddesley Wood Mares' Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | 9/9 | 2 | 10-13 | — | 59A | 64A | Conor Ring | 150/1 |
| 27 Jun 23+27d | Newton Abbot | Strategic Solutions Chartered Financial Planners Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 5/8 | 14 | 10-6 | — | 76C | 71C | Conor Ring | 66/1 |
| 31 May 23+198d | Newton Abbot | William Hill Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | 4/8 | 47 | 10-8 | — | — | 70C | Conor Ring | 100/1 |
| 2022 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 Nov 22+30d | Exeter | Wadge's Wager Open NH Flat Race (GBB Race) | 13/14 | 10 | 10-4 | — | 67C | 71C | Philip Armson | 300/1 |
| 15 Oct 22+205d | Newton Abbot | William Hill Betting TV Open NH Flat Race (GBB Race) | 6/9 | 18 | 10-3 | — | 77C | 77C | Philip Armson | 100/1 |
| 24 Mar 22 | Chepstow | Join Hot To Trot Racing Mares' Open NH Hunt Flat Race (GBB Race) | 10/11 | 4¼ | 10-4 | — | 58B | 60A | Jamie Moore | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Etoile Brillante won?
- Etoile Brillante (IRE) won 1 of 10 archived starts between 2022 and 2024, a strike rate of 10%. Placed 1 time in total (10% of starts).
- Who trained Etoile Brillante?
- Etoile Brillante (IRE) was trained by Michael Wigham on the most recent run on record, at Southwell (AW) on 2 August 2024.
- Who is Etoile Brillante's sire?
- Etoile Brillante (IRE) is by Sholokhov (IRE) out of Dam Royale (FR), whose sire is Balko.
- What going does Etoile Brillante prefer?
- Etoile Brillante (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 9 starts (11.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Etoile Brillante's official rating?
- Etoile Brillante (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 76.
- What is Etoile Brillante's sire's record?
- Sholokhov (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.5% of 4,269 runs since Apr 2008 (422 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 8.9% from 157.
- Who are Etoile Brillante's siblings?
- Out of Dam Royale (FR), Etoile Brillante (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Sixty Plus (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Sixty Plus (IRE)). The wins came over 1m4f–2m4f. As at Nov 2026.