Skip to content
Horse profile

Evening Prayer (IRE)

2yo filly (at last run, Oct 2007) · Last trainer Declan Gillespie · Last owner Mrs A Gillespie
by Night Shift (USA) out of Kama Tashoof (GB) (Mtoto)
3 runs · 3 courses · from Jul 2007
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 21 Oct 2007 — 6,939 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Oct 2007 · 16th of 27
KTB Profile

Evening Prayer (IRE) is yet to win from 3 starts.

Based on 3 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 53C the best of the last 3 rated runs · Curragh (IRE), 21 Oct 2007

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 3 figures · best 53C · median 44
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Good to Soft1———
Standard (AW)1———
Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
1m – 1m1f244C43.5—
6f – 7f1———

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Night Shift (USA)

Progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 2,176 runs since Jan 2008 (140 horses).

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm34411.8%+3.1—
Good to Firm451419.1%+0.4—
Good478469.6%+0.9—
Good to Soft2092210.5%+1.80 from 1
Soft261207.7%−10 from 1
Heavy7322.7%−6—
Standard (AW)670548.1%−0.60 from 1
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f2592710.4%+1.7—
6f – 7f734587.9%−0.80 from 1
1m – 1m1f471459.6%+0.90 from 2
1m2f – 1m4f297299.8%+1.1—
1m5f – 2m248197.7%−1—
2m1f – 2m4f134118.2%−0.5—
2m5f – 3m3200%−8.7—
Over 3m100%−8.7—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Kama Tashoof (GB) (Mtoto)

4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them New World Order (IRE) (2 wins).

The wins came over 1m½f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Queen Tomyra (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
New World Order (IRE)3021m½f–1m2fClass 6
Queen Tomyra (IRE)411m4fClass 5
Rivelli (IRE)10——
Alchemystic (IRE)70——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00
Standard (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Curragh (IRE) 1 0 0% −1.00
Dundalk (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Leopardstown 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m – 1m1f 2 0 0% −2.00
6f – 7f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Michael Hussey 1 0 0% −1.00
Kieran O'Neill 1 0 0% −1.00
N G McCullagh 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt KTB Jockey SP
21 Oct 07+16d Curragh (IRE) Hacketts 1800 200 484 Median Auction Maiden 7f · Good To Yielding · 27 ran 16/27 shd 8-12 53C Michael Hussey 100/1
05 Oct 07+79d Dundalk (AW) Argus - Best For Sport EBF Fillies Maiden 8f · Standard · 14 ran 6/14 ¾ 8-7 44C Kieran O'Neill 33/1
18 Jul 07 Leopardstown Torquay Road Maiden 8f · Soft · 14 ran 12/14 ½ 8-12 43C N G McCullagh 33/1

Quick answers

How many races has Evening Prayer (IRE) won?
Evening Prayer (IRE) has yet to win, from 3 archived starts in 2007.
Who trained Evening Prayer (IRE)?
Evening Prayer (IRE) was trained by Declan Gillespie on the most recent run on record, at Curragh (IRE) on 21 October 2007.
Who is Evening Prayer (IRE)'s sire?
Evening Prayer (IRE) is by Night Shift (USA) out of Kama Tashoof (GB), whose sire is Mtoto.
What is Evening Prayer (IRE)'s sire's record?
Night Shift (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 2,176 runs since Jan 2008 (140 horses), Flat and jumps together.
Who are Evening Prayer (IRE)'s siblings?
Out of Kama Tashoof (GB), Evening Prayer (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: New World Order (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Queen Tomyra (IRE)). The wins came over 1m½f–1m4f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from July 2007. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.