Skip to content
Horse profile

Feux De Bois (FR)

5yo gelding (at last run, Oct 2020) · Last trainer Daniela Mele · Last owner M L Bloodstock Ltd
by Spanish Moon (USA) out of Mousse Des Bois (FR) (Chef De Clan)
7 runs · 6 courses · from Aug 2019
As at 4 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 18 Oct 2020 — 2,208 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Oct 2020 Won at Roscommon
KTB Profile

Feux De Bois (FR) is 1 from 7. Hasn't won since Aug 2019.

Based on 7 archived runs · updated 4 Nov 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Of 2 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (2).

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 2 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 82A the best of the last 2 rated runs · Roscommon, 6 Aug 2019

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 2 figures · best 82A · median 76
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
Good1———
Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
2m1f – 2m4f1———
1m5f – 2m1———

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 2 figures from 2 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 12.4% of 1,675 runs since Mar 2014 (219 horses).

Strongest on good going: 16.8% from 393. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.9% from 278.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Good to Firm10220%+7.6—
Good3936616.8%+4.40 from 1
Good to Soft2963612.2%−0.20 from 1
Soft564549.6%−2.81 from 3
Heavy3384513.3%+0.90 from 2
Standard (AW)7445.4%−7—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f4125%+12.6—
6f – 7f1119.1%−3.3—
1m – 1m1f2428.3%−4.1—
1m2f – 1m4f82911%−1.4—
1m5f – 2m4626914.9%+2.51 from 2
2m1f – 2m4f7599712.8%+0.40 from 5
2m5f – 3m278227.9%−4.5—
Over 3m55610.9%−1.5—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2014 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Mousse Des Bois (FR) (Chef De Clan)

6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Galop De Chasse (FR) (5 wins).

The wins came over 2m–3m; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Galop De Chasse (FR)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Galop De Chasse (FR)2752m–3mClass 3
Kom Tu Voudras (FR)1232m4f–2m5½fClass 4
Cousin Germain (FR)1722m1½f–2m6f—
Entoucas (FR)1512m—
Hetre Rouge (FR)90——
Merisier Rouge (FR)10——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Soft 3 1 33% −1.20
Heavy 2 0 0% −2.00
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00
Good 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Auteuil (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Compiegne (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Clairefontaine (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Strasbourg (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Killarney 1 0 0% −1.00
Roscommon 1 1 100% +0.80

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m1f – 2m4f 5 0 0% −5.00
1m5f – 2m 2 1 50% −0.20

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Alain De Chitray 2 0 0% −2.00
Mr T Hamilton 2 1 50% −0.20
Lucas Zuliani 1 0 0% −1.00
Baptiste Meme 1 0 0% −1.00
Mickael Berto 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 5 1 20% −3.20
Cheekpieces 2 0 0% −2.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2020 5 0 0% −5.00
2019 2 1 50% −0.20

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Hurdle 4 0 0% −4.00
Flat 3 1 33% −1.20

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt SpdKTB Jockey SP
2020 · 5 runs
18 Oct 20+24d Auteuil (FR) Prix Roger Soulange-Bodin (Hurdle) (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) 2m3½f · Heavy · 16 ran PU/16 — 10-7 —— Lucas Zuliani 49/10
24 Sep 20+82d Compiegne (FR) Prix de Beaune (Hurdle) (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) 2m3f · Heavy · 16 ran 4/16 2 9-12 —— Baptiste Meme 24/1
04 Jul 20+19d Auteuil (FR) Prix Guy Hunault (Hurdle) (Conditions) (5yo) (Turf) 2m2f · Very Soft · 8 ran 7/8 7 10-10 —— Alain De Chitray 43/5
15 Jun 20+7d Clairefontaine (FR) Prix Trembleur (Hurdle) (Conditions) (5yo+) (Turf) 2m2f · Very Soft · 12 ran 2/12 1 10-6 —— Alain De Chitray 13/1
08 Jun 20+290d Strasbourg (FR) Prix du Credit Mutuel Alsace du Nord (AQPS Conditions) (4-5yo) (Turf) 1m7f · Good To Soft · 9 ran 2/9 nse 10-1 —— Mickael Berto 9/5F
2019 · 2 runs
23 Aug 19+17d Killarney Beaufort Golf Club (Pro/Am) Flat Race 2m1f · Good · 6 ran 5/6 3½ 11-6 —70B Mr T Hamilton 9/4
06 Aug 19 Roscommon Ireland's Hidden Heartlands Flat Race 1m7½f · Soft · 12 ran 1/12 11-2 —82A Mr T Hamilton 4/5F

Quick answers

How many races has Feux De Bois won?
Feux De Bois (FR) won 1 of 7 archived starts between 2019 and 2020, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 4 times in total (57.1% of starts).
Who trained Feux De Bois?
Feux De Bois (FR) was trained by Daniela Mele on the most recent run on record, at Auteuil (FR) on 18 October 2020.
Who is Feux De Bois's sire?
Feux De Bois (FR) is by Spanish Moon (USA) out of Mousse Des Bois (FR), whose sire is Chef De Clan.
What going does Feux De Bois prefer?
Feux De Bois (FR) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Feux De Bois's sire's record?
Spanish Moon (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.4% of 1,675 runs since Mar 2014 (219 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good going: 16.8% from 393. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.9% from 278.
Who are Feux De Bois's siblings?
Out of Mousse Des Bois (FR), Feux De Bois (FR) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Galop De Chasse (FR) (5). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Galop De Chasse (FR)). The wins came over 2m–3m. As at Nov 2026.

Record shown from August 2019. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Any runs before that, or in other countries, are not in it. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.