Florianopolis (IRE)
Florianopolis (IRE) is yet to win from 4 starts.
- 0–4Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 81Highest OR
- 28dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 2 | -18C | -19 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | -18C | -19 | — |
Of 4 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 2 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.3% of 855 runs since Jan 2008 (69 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 4.3% from 161. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 3.5% from 142.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 10 | 1 | 10% | +2.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 57 | 5 | 8.8% | +1.5 | — |
| Good | 260 | 15 | 5.8% | −1.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 120 | 11 | 9.2% | +1.9 | — |
| Soft | 244 | 23 | 9.4% | +2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 161 | 7 | 4.3% | −3 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −7.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 142 | 5 | 3.5% | −3.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 316 | 26 | 8.2% | +0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 315 | 25 | 7.9% | +0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 82 | 6 | 7.3% | 0 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them AHorseCalledMolly (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m5f–3m1f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AHorseCalledMolly (IRE) | 23 | 5 | 2m5f–3m1f | — |
| Tom Two (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Fingal Lady (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Complete Control (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Whatevermollysays (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conor Maxwell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Robbie Colgan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Danny Hand | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2017 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 08 Feb 18+19d | Thurles | Boylesports Download Our App Handicap Chase (0-102) | PU/18 | — | 10-5 | 81 | — | — | Robbie Colgan | 33/1 |
| 20 Jan 18+35d | Navan | Race Displays Event Signage Beginners Chase | PU/10 | — | 10-12 | — | — | — | Danny Hand | 40/1 |
| 2017 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 Dec 17+31d | Fairyhouse | Happy Christmas From All At Fairyhouse Beginners Chase | 6/6 | 99 | 11-5 | — | -18C | 107C | Conor Maxwell | 100/1 |
| 15 Nov 17 | Fairyhouse | Racing At Fairyhouse On New Years Day 2018 Beginners Chase | 9/9 | 60 | 11-5 | — | -20C | 97C | Conor Maxwell | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Florianopolis won?
- Florianopolis (IRE) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts between 2017 and 2018.
- Who trained Florianopolis?
- Florianopolis (IRE) was trained by Dermot A McLoughlin on the most recent run on record, at Thurles on 8 February 2018.
- Who is Florianopolis's sire?
- Florianopolis (IRE) is by Flying Legend (USA) out of Leanora (IRE), whose sire is Topanoora.
- What is Florianopolis's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 81, from the run on 8 February 2018. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Florianopolis's sire's record?
- Flying Legend (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.3% of 855 runs since Jan 2008 (69 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 4.3% from 161. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 3.5% from 142.
- Who are Florianopolis's siblings?
- Out of Leanora (IRE), Florianopolis (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: AHorseCalledMolly (IRE) (5). The wins came over 2m5f–3m1f. As at Oct 2026.