Frenchy Du Large (FR)
Frenchy Du Large won four of 24 starts on turf. Two of those wins came over 2m5f – 3m, including a Class 3 handicap at Sandown in Feb 2025 off an official rating of 130, and another at Ludlow in Feb 2021. He also won over 2m1f – 2m4f at Chepstow and Uttoxeter. The gelding, aged 10 at his last run in Apr 2025, finished 7 of 10 at Bangor-on-Dee.
- 4–24Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 12 (50%)Placed
- −8.24£1 level staken=24 at SP
- 0.77Fair A/E n=24 · 0.68 incl. margin
- 133Highest OR
- 39dBetween runs (median)longest 572 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 97
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 8 | 119A | 92.5 | — |
| Heavy | 3 | 139A | 94 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 122A | 111 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 139A | 97 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 119A | 107 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 104A | 88 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 122A | 108 | — |
Of 24 runs looked at, 9 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (4) · did not complete (3) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 15 figures from 24 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 4 analysed runs since Dec 2024
- Prominent 2 (50%) · 0 wins
- Led 1 (25%) · 1 win
- Mid-division 1 (25%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.7% of 2,206 runs since Oct 2008 (293 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 27 | 6 | 22.2% | +10.5 | — |
| Good | 485 | 66 | 13.6% | +1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 352 | 49 | 13.9% | +2.2 | 2 from 11 |
| Soft | 872 | 96 | 11% | −0.7 | 1 from 6 |
| Heavy | 432 | 40 | 9.3% | −2.4 | 1 from 6 |
| Standard (AW) | 36 | 0 | 0% | −11.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −11.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −11.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 10 | 1 | 10% | −1.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 86 | 10 | 11.6% | −0.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 616 | 78 | 12.7% | +1 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,051 | 118 | 11.2% | −0.5 | 2 from 8 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 368 | 41 | 11.1% | −0.6 | 2 from 8 |
| Over 3m | 69 | 9 | 13% | +1.3 | 0 from 4 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Oct 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Danse Du Large (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m1f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danse Du Large (FR) | 6 | 1 | 2m1f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 11 | 2 | 18% | −2.12 |
| Soft | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.62 |
| Heavy | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.50 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 10 | 2 | 20% | −1.62 |
| Class 4 | 8 | 2 | 25% | −0.62 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandown | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.00 |
| Ludlow | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Lingfield | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Haydock | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Taunton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.88 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.38 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 8 | 2 | 25% | +2.50 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 8 | 2 | 25% | −2.74 |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Dunne | 14 | 1 | 7% | −9.50 |
| Charlie Deutsch | 6 | 2 | 33% | −0.74 |
| Ned Fox | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Sgt Nick Oliver | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 21 | 4 | 19% | −5.24 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| 2024 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2023 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2022 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.62 |
| 2021 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +3.38 |
| 2020 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2019 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 15 | 3 | 20% | −3.74 |
| Hurdle | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.50 |
| NH Flat | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 24 Apr 25+70d | Bangor-on-Dee | Good Luck Wrexham A.F.C Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Tracked front pair from inner - hit front 4 out - driven and lost advantage before 2 out - dropped away rapidly and finished well beaten | 7/10 | 20 | 11-11 | 130 | — | 109C | Ned Fox | 25/1 |
| 13 Feb 25+54d | Sandown | Team Forces Royal Artillery Gold Cup (Chase For Military Amateurs) Set the pace early - lost front spot by a whisker at the 9th before regaining it soon after - kicked on from 3 out - opened up a big advantage past the final fence - driven out to the line - allowed to coast home well ahead | 1/5 | 11-7 | 130 | 68C | 130B | Sgt Nick Oliver | 5/1 | |
| 2024 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Dec 24+17d | Haydock | Betfred Tommy Whittle Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Settled in the pack early - improved to sit closer before the 7th - moved into second at the 9th and held there until asked for effort after 5 out - dropped away quickly and was eased out of contention before 3 out | PU/9 | — | 11-6 | 132 | — | — | Ned Fox | 10/1 |
| 04 Dec 24+572d | Ludlow | Corrie Cup Handicap Chase Tracked the pace - stumbled two out then needed urging as drifted markedly to the right - lost momentum through the drift - rallied again close home to finish second beaten a length and a quarter | 2/7 | 1¼ | 11-4 | 129 | 88A | 128B | Ned Fox | 7/4F |
| 2023 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 May 23+34d | Market Rasen | Lucas Machinery Handicap Chase | 2/7 | 2½ | 12-0 | 130 | 97A | 143A | Robert Dunne | 4/1 |
| 08 Apr 23+26d | Haydock | cavani.co.uk Challenger Staying Chase Series Final Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 2/14 | 6½ | 12-0 | 129 | 73B | 143A | Charlie Deutsch | 18/1 |
| 13 Mar 23+34d | Taunton | WilliamHill Stayers Hurdle Top Price Guarantee Handicap Chase | 4/9 | nse | 11-12 | 130 | 104A | 123B | Robert Dunne | 9/2 |
| 07 Feb 23+49d | Taunton | Arthur & Peggy White Memorial Handicap Chase | 3/5 | ½ | 11-8 | 129 | 135C | 124B | Charlie Deutsch | 10/3 |
| 2022 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Dec 22+35d | Ludlow | Tanners Claret Handicap Chase | 4/9 | 16 | 11-5 | 130 | 78A | 111B | Robert Dunne | 3/1F |
| 15 Nov 22+248d | Lingfield | Thorley Taverns Intermediate Handicap Chase | F/7 | — | 12-0 | 130 | — | — | Robert Dunne | 5/2F |
| 12 Mar 22+25d | Sandown | Paddy Power Novices' Handicap Chase (Listed) (GBB Race) | F/6 | — | 11-6 | 132 | — | — | Charlie Deutsch | 16/5 |
| 15 Feb 22+29d | Lingfield | At The Races App Expert Tips Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 2/5 | 14 | 11-8 | 133 | — | 126C | Charlie Deutsch | 5/2J |
| 17 Jan 22+31d | Chepstow | Join The Vickers.Bet Club Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 1/4 | 11-5 | 129 | — | 134B | Charlie Deutsch | 11/8F | |
| 2021 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 17 Dec 21+39d | Uttoxeter | Richard Winterton Auctioneers Handicap Chase | 1/10 | 11-12 | 120 | 107A | 135B | Charlie Deutsch | 15/8F | |
| 08 Nov 21+257d | Carlisle | Watch Irish Racing On Racing Tv Handicap Chase | UR/6 | — | 11-12 | 120 | — | — | Robert Dunne | 6/4F |
| 24 Feb 21+36d | Ludlow | Ludlow Farm Shop Handicap Hurdle | 1/11 | 11-6 | 111 | 139A | 137A | Robert Dunne | 7/2 | |
| 19 Jan 21+45d | Exeter | Every Race Live On Racing TV Handicap Hurdle | 6/13 | shd | 11-10 | 113 | 73B | 115A | Robert Dunne | 4/1 |
| 2020 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 05 Dec 20+21d | Sandown | Read Paul Nicholls On betting.betfair Novices' Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race) | 3/5 | 3 | 11-5 | 113 | 94C | 113B | Robert Dunne | 15/8F |
| 14 Nov 20+23d | Uttoxeter | Download The Star Sports Racing App Now Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) (Div 2) | 2/10 | 12 | 11-0 | — | 119A | 121A | Robert Dunne | 7/4F |
| 22 Oct 20+242d | Lingfield | Visit attheraces.com Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) (Div 2) | 4/16 | 1¼ | 11-2 | — | 111B | 124A | Robert Dunne | 25/1 |
| 23 Feb 20+105d | Fontwell | Watt Fences Ltd Maiden Open NH Flat Race | 3/7 | 2½ | 11-3 | — | 98A | 113B | Robert Dunne | 5/2 |
| 2019 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 10 Nov 19+306d | Sandown | Download The App At Virgin Bet Standard Open NH Flat Race | 2/8 | 6 | 10-12 | — | — | 117B | Robert Dunne | 5/4F |
| 08 Jan 19+40d | Bangor-on-Dee | Budweiser Standard Open NH Flat Race | 2/13 | 1¼ | 10-7 | — | — | 120A | Robert Dunne | 5/2 |
| 2018 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 29 Nov 18 | Warwick | Worlds Biggest Sports Jackpots At Colossus 'Junior' Standard Open NH Flat Race | 2/11 | 3½ | 10-12 | — | 122A | 128A | Robert Dunne | 7/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Frenchy Du Large won?
- Frenchy Du Large (FR) won 4 of 24 archived starts between 2018 and 2025, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 12 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Frenchy Du Large?
- Frenchy Du Large (FR) was trained by Venetia Williams on the most recent run on record, at Bangor-on-Dee on 24 April 2025.
- Who is Frenchy Du Large's sire?
- Frenchy Du Large (FR) is by Al Namix (FR) out of Quadence De Sivola (FR), whose sire is Mansonnien.
- What going does Frenchy Du Large prefer?
- Frenchy Du Large (FR) has the best record on good to soft going: 2 wins from 11 starts (18.2%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Frenchy Du Large's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 130, from the run on 24 April 2025. The highest on record is 133.
- What is Frenchy Du Large's sire's record?
- Al Namix (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.7% of 2,206 runs since Oct 2008 (293 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Frenchy Du Large's siblings?
- Out of Quadence De Sivola (FR), Frenchy Du Large (FR) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Danse Du Large (FR) (1). The wins came over 2m1f. As at Nov 2026.