Skip to content
Horse profile

Gard Forest (FR)

3yo gelding (at last run, Dec 2024) · Last trainer Mme J Le Stang · Last owner Pascal Gerard Mahe
3 runs · 2 courses · from Nov 2024
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 30 Dec 2024 — 660 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Dec 2024 · 10th of 14
KTB Profile

Gard Forest is a gelding by Garswood out of Red Vancouver who was yet to win from three starts on the all-weather. All three runs came over 1m to 1m1f on standard going with two starts at Chantilly and one at Deauville. He finished 10 of 14 in the Prix du Donjon de Clermont at Chantilly in Dec 2024.

Based on 3 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

No KTB Rating figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 8.4% of 1,919 runs since Jan 2008 (163 horses).

Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 3.8% from 132.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm7342.9%+34.5—
Good to Firm258249.3%+0.9—
Good365287.7%−0.7—
Good to Soft171105.8%−2.6—
Soft229167%−1.4—
Heavy7679.2%+0.8—
Standard (AW)813749.1%+0.70 from 3
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f163159.2%+0.8—
6f – 7f817769.3%+0.9—
1m – 1m1f492438.7%+0.30 from 3
1m2f – 1m4f266217.9%−0.5—
1m5f – 2m13253.8%−4.6—
2m1f – 2m4f3100%−8.4—
2m5f – 3m8112.5%+4.1—
Over 3m10110%+1.6—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam

1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Unehistoireanodine (FR)10——

Record by conditions

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Chantilly (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Deauville (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Benjamin Marie 2 0 0% −2.00
Stephane Breux 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
Tongue tie + blinkers 2 0 0% −2.00
Tongue tie 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt Jockey SP
30 Dec 24+23d Chantilly (FR) Prix du Donjon de Clermont (Handicap) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 8f · Standard · 14 ran 10/14 ¾ 9-2 Benjamin Marie 56/1
07 Dec 24+8d Chantilly (FR) Prix du Poteau des Brulis (Maiden) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 9.5f · Standard · 15 ran 12/15 2 9-2 Stephane Breux 118/1
29 Nov 24 Deauville (FR) Prix des Villas Normandes (Handicap) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 9.5f · Standard · 16 ran 11/16 hd 9-6 Benjamin Marie 52/1

Quick answers

How many races has Gard Forest (FR) won?
Gard Forest (FR) has yet to win, from 3 archived starts in 2024.
Who trained Gard Forest (FR)?
Gard Forest (FR) was trained by Mme J Le Stang on the most recent run on record, at Chantilly (FR) on 30 December 2024.
Who is Gard Forest (FR)'s sire?
Gard Forest (FR) is by Garswood (GB) out of Red Vancouver (FR), whose sire is George Vancouver.
What is Gard Forest (FR)'s sire's record?
Garswood (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.4% of 1,919 runs since Jan 2008 (163 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 3.8% from 132.
Who are Gard Forest (FR)'s siblings?
Out of Red Vancouver (FR), Gard Forest (FR) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from November 2024. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.