Skip to content
Trainer profile

Mme J Le Stang

251 runners in the last 5 seasons · 57 individual horses
As at 2 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last runner 11 days ago
from 1 Jan 2022
22–251
Wins / Runs
8.8%
Strike rate
n=251
63 (25%)
Placed
1.57
n=250 · 1.28 incl. margin
+96.55
£1 level stake
n=250 at SP · +38.6%
£407k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
14%
KTB Yard Profile

Sends out around 50 runners a season, winning with 9% of them — beating the margin-free market read across five seasons (Fair A/E 1.57). The edge shows sharpest with horses returning fresh: 16% off breaks of two months or more (44 runs).

Deterministic profile computed from 251 archived runs (last 5 seasons) · updated 2 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Fresh horses: 15.9%
The read

Horses returning fresh after 61+ days have been a positive signal at 15.9% (n=44, Fair A/E 3.92), but a horse in first-time headgear has been a poor signal at 2.6% (n=38, Fair A/E 0.85). The record reads poorly over 1m5f – 2m — 3.5% over 57 runners, 5.3pts below the baseline.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 8.8% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
15.9%+7.1
n=44 · A/E 3.92 · £1 +137.90
New recruits · first run for the yard
0%−8.8
n=23 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −22.00
Debutants · first career start
2.9%−5.9
n=34 · A/E 0.91 · £1 −20.00
First-time headgear · true-first definition
2.6%−6.2
n=38 · A/E 0.85 · £1 −24.00
Headgear returns · back on after a bare run
0%−8.8
n=2 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −2.00
When favourite
38.5%
n=13 · A/E 2.09 · £1 +6.85
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
4.3%−4.5
n=70 · A/E 0.74 · £1 +19.40
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%−8.8
n=5 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −5.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 8.8% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. The same beliefs, tested across every yard and every GB and Irish race since 2005: Racing myths.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
With J Moutard 15.8% vs 8.8% · n=38
With first-time headgear 2.6% vs 8.8% · n=38
With P Bazire 14.6% vs 8.8% · n=48
Over 1m5f – 2m 3.5% vs 8.8% · n=57
With debutants 2.9% vs 8.8% · n=34
With claiming riders up 4.3% vs 8.8% · n=70
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Flat 219 21 9.6% +116.55
Hurdle 19 0 0% −19.00
Chase 11 1 9.1% +1.00
NH Flat 2 0 0% −2.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Standard (AW) 100 7 7% +50.70
Soft 70 9 12.9% +37.75
Good to Soft 40 5 12.5% +35.10
Heavy 27 0 0% −27.00
Good 14 1 7.1% +0.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Deauville 72 7 9.7% +17.80
Chantilly 52 4 7.7% +67.00
Saint-Cloud (FR) 41 2 4.9% +14.00
Longchamp (FR) 24 3 12.5% +9.90
Auteuil (FR) 17 0 0% −17.00
Dieppe (FR) 16 3 18.8% +12.75
Compiegne (FR) 15 1 6.7% −4.00
Clairefontaine (FR) 6 1 16.7% −1.50
Argentan (FR) 3 1 33.3% +1.60
Le Lion-D'Angers (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Vichy (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Le Croise-Laroche (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Corlay (FR) 1 0 0% —

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 3 22 4 18.2% +20.00
Class 4 8 3 37.5% +4.25
Class 1 5 0 0% −5.00
Class 2 5 0 0% −5.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 13 5 38.5% 2.09 +6.85
2nd–3rd fav 23 1 4.3% 0.33 −18.00
4th–6th fav 54 8 14.8% 1.91 +45.80
7th+ in betting 160 8 5% 1.83 +61.90
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Armorigene (FR)from X-L Le Stang 28 1 8 11 Aug 26
Princesse Blonde (FR) 18 4 8 27 Aug 26
Spring Eve (FR)from X-L Le Stang 13 4 6 2 Oct 26
Quick Daddy (FR)from X-L Le Stang · then J-V Chaignon 11 0 4 8 Mar 25
Filigrane (FR) 9 1 2 22 Oct 26
Got Man (FR)from Edouard Monfort 9 1 4 13 Oct 26
Andy's Spirit (FR) 9 0 3 7 Oct 26
Pense A Moi (FR) 9 2 2 18 Jul 26
Suhaas (IRE)then J-V Chaignon 9 0 0 5 Jul 25
French Diva (FR)from James Grassick 8 0 4 26 Aug 25
Feelingnuit (FR) 6 0 0 25 Sep 26
All 57 horses sent out in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 57 horses listed, 23 arrived from another yard in our archive, most often from X-L Le Stang (8) and Edouard Monfort (2); 34 had their first archived run for this yard.

10 have since run for another yard, most often for J-V Chaignon (4) and A Kahn (2); 47 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

Current form

significance-gated

Last 14 days

Small sample
0 from 2
Only 2 runners in the last 14 days — too few to read against the baseline (gate: n≥15). The card states the sample and stays neutral.

When the yard fires

strike by month, 5 seasons
JFMAMJJASOND
40021100131986100
A flat yard: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
Go-to riderP Bazire
19% of all rides
14.6% SR · A/E 2.41
RiderRWSR£1
P Bazire 48 7 14.6% +37.25
J Moutard 38 6 15.8% +45.30
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2024→
22
Archived wins
£407k
Prize money
2026
Best season · 14 wins
Ioum Rochelais (FR) — Prix de l'Ile de Re (Handicap Chase) (Turf) Compiegne (FR) · Apr 2026
£23,870
Spring Eve (FR) — Prix River Memories Chantilly (FR) · Jul 2026 · Class 3
£12,949
Spring Eve (FR) — Prix River Memories Chantilly (FR) · Jul 2026 · Class 3
£12,949

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Amadeus Wolf (GB) 3.6% · 1–28
Progeny have won 8.7% of 2,589 runs since 2011 (199 horses). Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.1% from 157.
Born To Sea (IRE) 30.4% · 7–23
Progeny have won 9.1% of 4,287 runs since 2016 (311 horses). Strongest on Soft going: 12.1% from 970. Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 4.4% from 867. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 5.8% from 725.
Planteur (IRE) 22.7% · 5–22
Progeny have won 8.5% of 1,527 runs since 2017 (162 horses).
Great Pretender (IRE) 12.5% · 2–16
Progeny have won 13% of 3,549 runs since 2010 (410 horses). Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 16.5% from 728. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 6.6% from 151.
Elm Park (GB) 13.3% · 2–15
Progeny have won 8.3% of 181 runs since 2021 (45 horses).
Quick Martin (FR) 0% · 0–11
Progeny have won 0% of 48 runs since 2021 (5 horses).
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 2 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 251 · newest first

The latest 50 of 251 archived runners, newest first. The full record runs from 24 January 2024 to 22 October 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
22 Oct 26 Deauville (FR) Filigrane (FR)J: Tony Piccone Prix De VillepeleeClass 3 · 7.5f · Standard · 14 ran 12th 16/1
13 Oct 26 Longchamp (FR) Seeyougo (FR)J: Pierre Bazire Prix De Miromesnil12f · Good To Soft · 15 ran 2nd 11/2
13 Oct 26 Longchamp (FR) Got Man (FR)J: Jerome Moutard Prix De Miromesnil12f · Good To Soft · 15 ran 1st 17/2
02 Oct 26 Saint-Cloud (FR) Spring Eve (FR)J: Pierre Bazire Prix Du Vert ClosClass 3 · 12.5f · Heavy · 16 ran 8th 20/1
25 Sep 26 Saint-Cloud (FR) Seeyougo (FR)J: Pierre Bazire Prix Du Val D'orClass 3 · 12f · Good To Soft · 16 ran 6th 10/1
25 Sep 26 Saint-Cloud (FR) Got Man (FR)J: Jerome Moutard Prix Du Val D'orClass 3 · 12f · Good To Soft · 16 ran 3rd 18/1
25 Sep 26 Saint-Cloud (FR) Feelingnuit (FR)J: Pierre Bazire Prix Des YvelinesClass 3 · 12f · Good To Soft · 15 ran 15th 9/1
09 Sep 26 Dieppe (FR) Feelingnuit (FR)J: Thomas Trullier Prix Des FlandresClass 4 · 12f · Soft · 12 ran 5th 10/1
09 Sep 26 Dieppe (FR) Seeyougo (FR)J: Pierre Bazire Prix Des FlandresClass 4 · 12f · Soft · 12 ran 1st 7/4F

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Mme J Le Stang's strike rate?
Mme J Le Stang has won 22 of 251 runners since 2022, a strike rate of 8.8% (as at 2 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Mme J Le Stang do best at?
Deauville by strike rate: 7 wins from 72 runners (9.7%) since 2022. Read from the 15 courses with the most runners on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Is Mme J Le Stang in form?
Too few runners in the last 14 days to read — 2 runners, which is not a sample we will draw a conclusion from.
What is Mme J Le Stang's Fair A/E?
1.57, from 250 runners with a computed fair probability since 2022. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 2 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).