Giordano (IRE)
Giordano is a gelding by Cotai Glory out of a Siyouni mare who has failed to win or place in four starts on turf. All four runs came over 1m2f to 1m4f, with three on good ground and one on soft. He made his debut in Jun 2026 and last ran at Navan in Oct 2026 where he led before finishing 16 of 16 in a handicap off an official rating of 45.
- 0–4Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 45Highest OR
- 41dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 86C | 85 | 3 runs · 86 / 85 |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 86C | 63.5 | 4 runs · 86 / 63.5 |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 15 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 4 analysed runs since Jun 2026
- Led 1 (25%) · 0 wins
- Held up 1 (25%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (25%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 1 (25%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.5% of 3,947 runs since Mar 2021 (389 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 14.6% from 1,416. Weakest on soft going: 7.1% from 425.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 5 | 38.5% | +27 | — |
| Good to Firm | 621 | 78 | 12.6% | +1.1 | — |
| Good | 1,050 | 92 | 8.8% | −2.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 318 | 29 | 9.1% | −2.4 | — |
| Soft | 425 | 30 | 7.1% | −4.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 104 | 11 | 10.6% | −0.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,416 | 207 | 14.6% | +3.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 813 | 111 | 13.7% | +2.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,031 | 225 | 11.1% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 726 | 77 | 10.6% | −0.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 304 | 35 | 11.5% | 0 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 49 | 1 | 2% | −9.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 24 | 3 | 12.5% | +1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2021 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Rogue Invader (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 7½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Rogue Invader (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rogue Invader (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 7½f | Class 5 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navan (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rory Cleary | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ronan Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Donagh O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Oct 26+32d | Navan (IRE) | Racing Again 21st October Handicap (Div I) Set off in front for 1f - passed then dropped to 4th by halfway - urged on entering the straight - soon empty and faded over 2f out - finished 16th and well beaten | 16/16 | 4½ | 8-11 | 45 | 37C | 43C | Rory Cleary | 50/1 |
| 05 Sep 26+14d | Navan (IRE) | Lynn Lodge Stud Maiden Held up towards the back of the pack - pushed along with no headway made 2f out - well held at the finish | 12/21 | nk | 9-8 | — | 86C | 54C | Rory Cleary | 300/1 |
| 22 Aug 26+78d | Curragh (IRE) | Moloney's Bar And Music Venue Maiden Held up in the pack - pushed along with nothing left 3f out - dropped away late | 10/12 | 18 | 9-8 | — | 42C | 55C | Ronan Whelan | 200/1 |
| 05 Jun 26 | Fairyhouse | Bobbyjo Restaurant At Fairyhouse Maiden Sat close to the front group early - 6th at halfway - driven approaching 2f out then dropped away late to finish ninth | 9/13 | 4½ | 9-8 | — | 85C | 57C | Donagh O'Connor | 80/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Giordano won?
- Giordano (IRE) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts in 2026.
- Who trains Giordano?
- Giordano (IRE) is trained by Dermot Kilmartin, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 7 October 2026.
- Who is Giordano's sire?
- Giordano (IRE) is by Cotai Glory (GB) out of Rose Tinted Sand (IRE), whose sire is Siyouni.
- What is Giordano's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 45, from the run on 7 October 2026. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Giordano's sire's record?
- Cotai Glory (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.5% of 3,947 runs since Mar 2021 (389 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 14.6% from 1,416. Weakest on soft going: 7.1% from 425.
- Who are Giordano's siblings?
- Out of Rose Tinted Sand (IRE), Giordano (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Rogue Invader (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Rogue Invader (IRE)). The wins came over 7½f. As at Nov 2026.