Skip to content
Horse profile

Glavey (IRE)

8yo gelding (at last run, May 2010) · Last trainer D T Hughes · Last owner K F Mcnulty
by Old Vic (GB) out of Milford Run (GB) (Deep Run)
6 runs · 4 courses · from Dec 2008
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 18 May 2010 — 6,000 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run May 2010 · 3rd of 19 Last raced off OR 100
KTB Profile

Glavey (IRE) is yet to win from 6 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 19 at Punchestown (May 2010). Last raced off a career-high mark of 100.

Based on 6 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 110A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Punchestown, 18 May 2010 Official rating 100 at the last run, 18 May 2010

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 5 figures · best 110A · median 102
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Soft4109A97.5—
Good to Firm1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
2m1f – 2m4f3109A102—
2m5f – 3m1———
1m5f – 2m1———

Of 6 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (1).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 6 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Old Vic (GB)

Progeny in our archive have won 11.7% of 6,916 runs since Jan 2008 (630 horses).

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm30413.3%+1.6—
Good to Firm3974411.1%−0.60 from 1
Good1,79724213.5%+1.8—
Good to Soft1,1691159.8%−1.9—
Soft2,05324912.1%+0.40 from 4
Heavy1,44715710.9%−0.80 from 1
Standard (AW)2300%−11.7—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
1m – 1m1f400%−11.7—
1m2f – 1m4f2428.3%−3.4—
1m5f – 2m1,49917311.5%−0.20 from 1
2m1f – 2m4f2,24926011.6%−0.10 from 4
2m5f – 3m2,39828411.8%+0.10 from 1
Over 3m7429212.4%+0.7—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Milford Run (GB) (Deep Run)

1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them What Perk (IRE) (1 win).

The wins came over 2m7f.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
What Perk (IRE)1212m7f—

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Soft 4 0 0% −4.00
Good to Firm 1 0 0% −1.00
Heavy 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Punchestown 2 0 0% −2.00
Leopardstown 2 0 0% −2.00
Navan 1 0 0% −1.00
Naas 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m1f – 2m4f 4 0 0% −4.00
2m5f – 3m 1 0 0% −1.00
1m5f – 2m 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
P W Flood 4 0 0% −4.00
Roger Loughran 1 0 0% −1.00
Ian McCarthy 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 4 0 0% −4.00
Blinkers 2 0 0% −2.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2010 5 0 0% −5.00
2008 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORKTB Jockey SP
18 May 10+65d Punchestown K.s.p.c.a. Maiden Hurdle 24f · Good To Firm · 19 ran 3/19 hd 11-12 100110A P W Flood 10/1
14 Mar 10+4d Navan Kells Maiden Hurdle 20f · Yielding · 19 ran 5/19 2 11-12 100109A P W Flood 25/1
10 Mar 10+10d Naas Caragh Maiden Hurdle 19f · Yielding · 23 ran 19/23 12 11-12 —93C P W Flood 20/1
28 Feb 10+11d Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F Maiden Hurdle 20f · Soft To Heavy · 13 ran F/13 — 11-12 —— P W Flood 20/1
17 Feb 10+418d Punchestown Festival Hospitality Maiden Hurdle 16f · Soft · 22 ran 15/22 5 11-4 —93C Roger Loughran 10/1
26 Dec 08 Leopardstown Durkan New Homes Maiden Hurdle 18f · Soft · 23 ran 10/23 nk 11-7 —102A Ian McCarthy 66/1

Quick answers

How many races has Glavey (IRE) won?
Glavey (IRE) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts between 2008 and 2010. Placed 1 time in total (16.7% of starts).
Who trained Glavey (IRE)?
Glavey (IRE) was trained by D T Hughes on the most recent run on record, at Punchestown on 18 May 2010.
Who is Glavey (IRE)'s sire?
Glavey (IRE) is by Old Vic (GB) out of Milford Run (GB), whose sire is Deep Run.
What is Glavey (IRE)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 100, from the run on 18 May 2010. That is also the highest on record.
What is Glavey (IRE)'s sire's record?
Old Vic (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.7% of 6,916 runs since Jan 2008 (630 horses), Flat and jumps together.
Who are Glavey (IRE)'s siblings?
Out of Milford Run (GB), Glavey (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: What Perk (IRE) (1). The wins came over 2m7f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from December 2008. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.