Good Luck Moirette (FR)
Good Luck Moirette, a gelding by Martaline out of Rahana Moirette, is yet to win from four starts on turf and has placed once. He showed his best effort when third of five in the Prix Metatero at Auteuil in Nov 2022. All his runs came over 2m1f to 3m on soft or heavy ground, with two starts at Pau, one at Compiegne and one at Auteuil. He last ran at Auteuil in Nov 2022.
- 0–4Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (25%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 260dBetween runs (median)longest 577 d
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.2% of 7,347 runs since Aug 2008 (723 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 9.4% from 128. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 10% from 120.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −14.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 70 | 14 | 20% | +5.8 | — |
| Good | 1,273 | 186 | 14.6% | +0.4 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,026 | 149 | 14.5% | +0.3 | — |
| Soft | 3,137 | 409 | 13% | −1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 1,709 | 272 | 15.9% | +1.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 128 | 12 | 9.4% | −4.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −14.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 39 | 6 | 15.4% | +1.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 120 | 12 | 10% | −4.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 269 | 29 | 10.8% | −3.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,521 | 236 | 15.5% | +1.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3,525 | 516 | 14.6% | +0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,495 | 204 | 13.6% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 375 | 40 | 10.7% | −3.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Aug 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Captain Moirette (FR) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m7½f–2m3f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Captain Moirette (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Captain Moirette (FR) | 22 | 3 | 1m7½f–2m3f | Class 2 |
| Dakota Moirette (FR) | 46 | 1 | 2m | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pau (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Auteuil (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Compiegne (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mlle Lea Suisse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mickael Mingant | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thomas Beaurain | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Romain Julliot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| None | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2021 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 2 runs | |||||||
| 23 Nov 22+260d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Metatero (Chase) (Conditions) (5yo+) (Turf) | 3/5 | 14 | 10-3 | Mlle Lea Suisse | 12/1 |
| 08 Mar 22+74d | Compiegne (FR) | Prix Fernand Roy (Chase) (AQPS Conditions) (6yo+) (Turf) | PU/10 | — | 10-8 | Mickael Mingant | 30/1 |
| 2021 · 1 run | |||||||
| 24 Dec 21+577d | Pau (FR) | Prix Alfonso de Portago (Chase) (AQPS Conditions) (5yo) (Turf) | 3/8 | hd | 10-10 | Thomas Beaurain | 19/1 |
| 2020 · 1 run | |||||||
| 26 May 20 | Pau (FR) | Prix Djarvis (Chase) (AQPS Conditions) (4yo) (Turf) | 5/5 | 30 | 10-9 | Romain Julliot | 10/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Good Luck Moirette won?
- Good Luck Moirette (FR) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts between 2020 and 2022. Placed 1 time in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained Good Luck Moirette?
- Good Luck Moirette (FR) was trained by E Leray on the most recent run on record, at Auteuil (FR) on 23 November 2022.
- Who is Good Luck Moirette's sire?
- Good Luck Moirette (FR) is by Martaline (GB) out of Rahana Moirette (FR), whose sire is Dom Alco.
- What is Good Luck Moirette's sire's record?
- Martaline (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.2% of 7,347 runs since Aug 2008 (723 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 9.4% from 128. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 10% from 120.
- Who are Good Luck Moirette's siblings?
- Out of Rahana Moirette (FR), Good Luck Moirette (FR) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Captain Moirette (FR) (3). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Captain Moirette (FR)). The wins came over 1m7½f–2m3f. As at Nov 2026.