Skip to content
Jockey profile

Romain Julliot

69 rides in the last 5 seasons · 46 individual horses
As at 29 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride Nov 2024 100% of rides over jumps
from 1 Jan 2022
3–69
Wins / Runs
4.3%
Strike rate
n=69
12 (17%)
Placed
0.57
n=67 · 0.48 incl. margin
−45.00
£1 level stake
n=67 at SP · −67.2%
£267k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%
KTB at a glance First rides: 5.1%

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 4.3% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
5.1%+0.8
n=39 · A/E 0.81 · £1 −30.70
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
20%+15.7
n=5 · A/E 1.60 · £1 +10.70
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
13%+8.7
n=23 · A/E 1.63 · £1 +0.00
When favourite
66.7%
n=3 · A/E 2.60 · £1 +3.30
Big fields · 14+ runners
0%−4.3
n=20 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −20.00
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
22.2%+17.9
n=9 · A/E 2.10 · £1 +10.60

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 4.3% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, not tips. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
In Chase races 8.6% vs 4.3% · n=35
In Hurdle races 0% vs 4.3% · n=34
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Chase 35 3 8.6% −11.00
Hurdle 34 0 0% −34.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Heavy 35 2 5.7% −16.90
Soft 34 1 2.9% −28.10

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Auteuil (FR) 39 1 2.6% −36.60
Compiegne (FR) 22 1 4.5% −6.30
Pau (FR) 3 0 0% −3.00
Saint-Brieuc (FR) 1 0 0% —
Fontainebleau (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Clairefontaine (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Corlay (FR) 1 0 0% —
Le Lion-D'Angers (FR) 1 1 100% +2.90

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 1 9 2 22.2% +10.60

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 4 2 50% 2.02 +2.30
2nd–3rd fav 10 0 0% 0.00 −10.00
4th–6th fav 21 0 0% 0.00 −21.00
7th+ in betting 32 1 3.1% 0.96 −16.30
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
71% completed · 69 obstacle rides (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 35 68.6% 2 3 6 0 0
Hurdle 34 73.5% 3 0 6 0 0
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Roi D'Oudalle (FR) 4 0 0 10 Jun 23
Gnafron (FR) 4 0 0 22 Jun 22
Gringo Du Rheu (FR) 3 0 2 10 Jun 23
Ziingara (FR) 3 0 1 14 Mar 23
La Danza (FR) 3 1 2 11 Jun 22
Apollo Creed (FR) 3 0 2 16 May 22
Contre Ordre (FR) 3 1 1 11 Apr 22
Storm Of Success (FR) 2 0 0 3 Jun 23
Centaurius (FR) 2 0 0 19 Nov 22
Diavolezza (FR) 2 0 0 29 Oct 22
Mister Cara (FR) 2 0 0 15 Oct 22
Sunseat (FR) 2 0 0 9 Oct 22
All 46 horses ridden in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

By month

strike by month, 5 seasons
JFMAMJJASOND
·2008900·0000
A jumps rider: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
Main yardDaniela Mele
54% of all rides
5.4% SR · A/E 0.61
TrainerRWSR£1
Daniela Mele 37 2 5.4% −18.90
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2005→
11
Archived wins
3
Pattern / graded wins
£698k
Prize money
2021
Best season · 4 wins
In our archive from its very first year (2005), so this career almost certainly began earlier than our record does. The figures above count 2005 onwards only — what the archive holds, not a full-career total. This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
La Danza (FR) — Prix Morgex (Chase) (4yo) (Turf) Auteuil (FR) · Nov 2021 · Grade 3
£54,241
La Danza (FR) — Prix Journaliste (Chase) (5yo+) (Turf) Compiegne (FR) · Apr 2022 · Grade 3
£47,269
Demon De Fleur (FR) — Grand Steeple Alain du Breil - Prix de l'Asselco (Chase) (Listed Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) Le Lion-D'Angers (FR) · May 2022 · Listed
£24,580

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Joshua Tree (IRE) 0% · 0–6
Progeny have won 11.9% of 837 runs since 2008 (115 horses). Strongest on Good going: 21.9% from 160. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 17.7% from 124.
Martinborough (JPN) 16.7% · 1–6
Progeny have won 12% of 656 runs since 2008 (79 horses). Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 16.6% from 157.
Linda's Lad (GB) 0% · 0–4
Progeny have won 8.3% of 1,313 runs since 2008 (183 horses). Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 11.8% from 212.
Shamalgan (FR) 0% · 0–4
Progeny have won 7.8% of 344 runs since 2008 (58 horses).
Masked Marvel (GB) 33.3% · 1–3
Progeny have won 15.5% of 1,620 runs since 2008 (265 horses). Strongest on Good to Soft going: 20.1% from 284.
On Est Bien (IRE) 0% · 0–3
Progeny have won 9.1% of 231 runs since 2008 (27 horses).
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 29 Oct 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 209 · newest first

The latest 50 of 209 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 4 December 2005 to 11 November 2024.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Romain Julliot's strike rate?
Romain Julliot has won 3 of 69 rides since 2022, a strike rate of 4.3% (as at 29 October 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Romain Julliot do best at?
Auteuil (FR) by strike rate: 1 wins from 39 rides (2.6%) since 2022. Read from the 15 courses with the most rides on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
What is Romain Julliot's Fair A/E?
0.57, from 67 rides with a computed fair probability since 2022. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 29 October 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).