Goutte De Thaix (FR)
Goutte De Thaix is a maiden who won none of eight starts on turf between Mar 2019 and Sep 2022. She placed three times, with her best effort coming when second of 11 at Auteuil in Mar 2019. The mare, by Masked Marvel out of a Scribe I mare, raced seven times over 2m1f to 2m4f and contested four races on heavy ground and four on soft. Her last run, at Auteuil in Sep 2022, saw her finish ninth of 13 in the Prix Mortemart.
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (37.5%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 40dBetween runs (median)longest 910 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 15.5% of 1,633 runs since Mar 2019 (266 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 20% from 285.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 1 | 25% | +9.5 | — |
| Good | 290 | 51 | 17.6% | +2.1 | — |
| Good to Soft | 285 | 57 | 20% | +4.5 | — |
| Soft | 606 | 86 | 14.2% | −1.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 433 | 58 | 13.4% | −2.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 15 | 0 | 0% | −15.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −15.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 31 | 2 | 6.5% | −9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 424 | 72 | 17% | +1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 882 | 130 | 14.7% | −0.8 | 0 from 7 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 255 | 40 | 15.7% | +0.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 36 | 9 | 25% | +9.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2019 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Esperitum (FR) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m–2m3f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Esperitum (FR) | 38 | 2 | 1m | — |
| Uno De Thaix (FR) | 3 | 1 | 2m3f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auteuil (FR) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Compiegne (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clement Lefebvre | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Paul Denis | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ludovic Philipperon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pierre Dubourg | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alain De Chitray | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Matheo Viel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2019 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Goutte De Thaix won?
- Goutte De Thaix (FR) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts between 2019 and 2022. Placed 3 times in total (37.5% of starts).
- Who trained Goutte De Thaix?
- Goutte De Thaix (FR) was trained by L Viel on the most recent run on record, at Auteuil (FR) on 6 September 2022.
- Who is Goutte De Thaix's sire?
- Goutte De Thaix (FR) is by Masked Marvel (GB) out of Nona Allegrina (FR), whose sire is Scribe I.
- What is Goutte De Thaix's sire's record?
- Masked Marvel (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 15.5% of 1,633 runs since Mar 2019 (266 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 20% from 285.
- Who are Goutte De Thaix's siblings?
- Out of Nona Allegrina (FR), Goutte De Thaix (FR) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Esperitum (FR) (2). The wins came over 1m–2m3f. As at Nov 2026.