Grande Cuvee (IRE)
Typically ridden prominently in 4 of 5 analysed runs — Grande Cuvee (IRE) is 1 from 7. Won last time out at Dundalk (AW) (IRE). The win came on the all-weather — 0 from 5 on turf.
- 1–7Wins / Runs
- 14.3%Strike rate
- 5 (71.4%)Placed
- −5.67£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.59Fair A/E n=7 · 0.48 incl. margin
- 74Highest OR
- 16dBetween runs (median)longest 91 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 101
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 7 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 101A | 86 | 4 runs · 101 / 86 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 89C | 84.5 | 2 runs · 89 / 84.5 |
| Good | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 7 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 101A | 85 | 4 runs · 101 / 85 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 91C | 66 | 3 runs · 91 / 66 |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 7 Nov 2026 · 1 recent figure provisional (may move for 7 days) · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
The forward record. KTB’s figures on this horse since 21 Oct 2026: the KTB Selection in 1 run (won 0) · to 21 Oct 2026. Each pick was the figure’s choice before the off, settled against the result the next morning; “did not run” is counted apart. GB and Irish races since 5 Oct 2026.
Run style from 5 analysed runs since Apr 2026
- Prominent 4 (80%) · 0 wins
- Held up 1 (20%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.1% of 7,218 runs since May 2014 (664 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 14.5% from 1,197.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 25 | 3 | 12% | +0.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,034 | 125 | 12.1% | +1 | — |
| Good | 1,738 | 183 | 10.5% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 781 | 91 | 11.7% | +0.6 | — |
| Soft | 1,085 | 124 | 11.4% | +0.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 295 | 33 | 11.2% | +0.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,260 | 244 | 10.8% | −0.3 | 1 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,197 | 174 | 14.5% | +3.4 | 1 from 4 |
| 6f – 7f | 3,591 | 399 | 11.1% | 0 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,408 | 139 | 9.9% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 653 | 61 | 9.3% | −1.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 272 | 26 | 9.6% | −1.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 84 | 4 | 4.8% | −6.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 13 | 0 | 0% | −11.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2014 · as at 6 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Equity Swap (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 5f–2m; the highest grade won is Listed (Grande Marques (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Swap (IRE) | 23 | 3 | 1m2f–2m | — |
| Grande Marques (IRE) | 14 | 2 | 5f–6f | Listed |
| Bubbles On Ice (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Fizzical (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Optimism And Hope (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Mindsforgemanacles (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 1m1½f | — |
| Unlikely Hero (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Elegance And Grace (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.67 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.67 |
| Cork (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.67 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 06 Nov 26+16d | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | BAR 1 Betting 'Your First For Football' Maiden | 1/5 | 9-3 | 71 | 89C | 87B | Seamie Heffernan | 1/3F | |
| 21 Oct 26+42d | Navan (IRE) | Navan Racing Festival Advanced Price Tickets On Sale Now Maiden prominent early - 4th at halfway - shoved forward over 2f out then urged into 3rd over 150 yards out - stayed on late to snatch 2nd near the line | 2/9 | 1¼ | 9-3 | 74 | 101A | 88A | Seamie Heffernan | 7/4F |
| 09 Sep 26+10d | Cork (IRE) | Follow Us On Instagram Handicap Settled towards the rear on the wide flank - pushed along with two furlongs left but unable to close - finished well beaten in 19th | 19/22 | 3¾ | 9-5 | 71 | 66C | 49C | Seamie Heffernan | 13/2F |
| 30 Aug 26+15d | Cork (IRE) | Cork Maiden Sat handy behind pace - 2nd at halfway - asked for effort over 2f out - went in front approaching final furlong - held on gamely but caught right at the line | 2/16 | hd | 9-3 | 70 | 91C | 92A | Seamie Heffernan | 3/1F |
| 15 Aug 26+91d | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Drifted left leaving stalls - sat behind the front group and 4th turning into straight - urged into 3rd 2f out - asked for more and up to 2nd 1f out but unable to close - stayed on same gear to finish second | 2/12 | 2½ | 9-3 | — | 80A | 82A | Seamie Heffernan | 9/2 |
| 16 May 26+27d | Navan | Cusack Hotel Group Family Day July 11th Maiden Slow to break - up with the front group on the far flank - 2nd at halfway - driven 2f out and already making no headway over 1f out - one-paced in the closing stages to finish 3rd | 3/13 | 5½ | 9-3 | — | 81C | 78A | Seamie Heffernan | 5/1 |
| 19 Apr 26 | Curragh | Bermingham Cameras Irish European Breeders Fund Maiden Sat close to the pace early fighting for control - into 3rd and pressed with two out - dropped away in the closing stages to finish 9th | 9/24 | 4½ | 9-3 | — | 62C | 59A | Seamie Heffernan | 7/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Grande Cuvee won?
- Grande Cuvee (IRE) won 1 of 7 archived starts in 2026, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 5 times in total (71.4% of starts).
- Who trains Grande Cuvee?
- Grande Cuvee (IRE) is trained by J A Stack, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 6 November 2026.
- Who is Grande Cuvee's sire?
- Grande Cuvee (IRE) is by Starspangledbanner (AUS) out of Medicean Star (IRE), whose sire is Galileo.
- What is Grande Cuvee's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 71, from the run on 6 November 2026. The highest on record is 74.
- What is Grande Cuvee's sire's record?
- Starspangledbanner (AUS)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.1% of 7,218 runs since May 2014 (664 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 14.5% from 1,197.
- Who are Grande Cuvee's siblings?
- Out of Medicean Star (IRE), Grande Cuvee (IRE) has 8 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Equity Swap (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Listed (Grande Marques (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–2m. As at Nov 2026.