Greatown (IRE)
Greatown (IRE) is yet to win from 6 starts. Best effort: 4th of 11 at Sedgefield (Jan 2013).
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 87Highest OR
- 127dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 6.8% of 1,946 runs since Jan 2008 (256 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 9.9% from 262.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 21 | 0 | 0% | −6.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 234 | 15 | 6.4% | −0.4 | — |
| Good | 672 | 43 | 6.4% | −0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 262 | 26 | 9.9% | +3.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 493 | 33 | 6.7% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 248 | 16 | 6.5% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 16 | 0 | 0% | −6.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | +21.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | +14.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 20 | 0 | 0% | −6.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 796 | 50 | 6.3% | −0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 732 | 51 | 7% | +0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 316 | 26 | 8.2% | +1.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 61 | 1 | 1.6% | −5.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Lucy's Legend (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Lucy's Legend (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucy's Legend (IRE) | 24 | 2 | 2m–2m½f | Class 4 |
| Cluthe Boy (IRE) | 18 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sedgefield | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Huxley | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Mr W Kinsey | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Graham Watters | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2011 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 01 May 13+40d | Southwell | Follow Us On Twitter At BetVictorRacing Handicap Hurdle (Div 1) | PU/11 | — | 11-2 | 85 | — | Charlie Huxley | 12/1 |
| 22 Mar 13+22d | Sedgefield | EXCEL Conditional Jockeys' Training Series Handicap Hurdle | 5/7 | 9 | 11-1 | 87 | 85B | Graham Watters | 13/2 |
| 28 Feb 13+24d | Ludlow | Bet Live At Corbettsports.com 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle | 10/12 | 16 | 11-2 | — | 86C | Charlie Huxley | 66/1 |
| 04 Feb 13+24d | Doncaster | 32 Bonus At 32red.com Maiden Hurdle | 16/21 | hd | 10-11 | — | 92C | Mr W Kinsey | 100/1 |
| 11 Jan 13+525d | Sedgefield | John Wade Earthworks & Demolition Novices' Hurdle (qualifier) | 4/11 | 13 | 10-12 | — | 91C | Mr W Kinsey | 66/1 |
| 2011 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 05 Aug 11 | Worcester | Prolific Standard Open NH Flat Race (Div 2) | 6/9 | 7 | 10-11 | — | 77C | Charlie Huxley | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Greatown won?
- Greatown (IRE) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts between 2011 and 2013.
- Who trained Greatown?
- Greatown (IRE) was trained by William Kinsey on the most recent run on record, at Southwell on 1 May 2013.
- Who is Greatown's sire?
- Greatown (IRE) is by Great Palm (USA) out of Townhall (IRE), whose sire is Roselier.
- What is Greatown's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 85, from the run on 1 May 2013. The highest on record is 87.
- What is Greatown's sire's record?
- Great Palm (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 6.8% of 1,946 runs since Jan 2008 (256 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 9.9% from 262.
- Who are Greatown's siblings?
- Out of Townhall (IRE), Greatown (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Lucy's Legend (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Lucy's Legend (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–2m½f. As at Oct 2026.