Handy Manny (IRE)
Handy Manny is a gelding by Policy Maker out of La La Loopsey who showed no wins from seven starts on turf between Jun 2024 and Jun 2025. He raced at seven different courses and failed to place. All his runs came over trips between 1m5f and 3m on good or softer ground. He last ran at Kilbeggan in Jun 2025, where he raced prominently in the Belvedere House & Gardens Handicap Hurdle off an official rating of 83.
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 86Highest OR
- 62dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 94
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 94B | 70 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 73C | 67 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 45C | 25 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 7 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 5 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Held up 2 (40%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 2 (40%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 1 (20%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 1,244 runs since Jan 2008 (143 horses).
Weakest on good to soft going: 4.6% from 197. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 4.8% from 125.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | +2 | — |
| Good | 394 | 38 | 9.6% | +0.5 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 197 | 9 | 4.6% | −4.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 407 | 46 | 11.3% | +2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 171 | 15 | 8.8% | −0.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 64 | 4 | 6.3% | −2.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 24 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 67 | 4 | 6% | −3.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 83 | 9 | 10.8% | +1.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 365 | 40 | 11% | +1.9 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 566 | 53 | 9.4% | +0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 125 | 6 | 4.8% | −4.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | −0.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firstupbestdressed (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick M O'Brien | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| P J O'Hanlon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ivan Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Michael J Molloy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2024 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 Jun 25+16d | Kilbeggan | Belvedere House & Gardens Handicap Hurdle (0-100) (Div 2) Sat handy behind the front pair - pushed along at the 9th and lost touch - eased and pulled up before two out | PU/14 | — | 10-6 | 83 | — | — | Patrick M O'Brien | 28/1 |
| 31 May 25+274d | Listowel | John Thomas McNamara Handicap Hurdle (0-100) Held up towards the back of the pack - slipped further off the pace after the 6th - lost touch turning into the straight - well held at the finish | 13/18 | 1¼ | 10-6 | 85 | 73C | 78C | Ivan Ryan | 66/1 |
| 2024 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Aug 24+14d | Down Royal | Pilgrim's Handicap Hurdle (80-102) Held up towards the back - needed encouragement past the 6th and still behind at halfway - stayed on steadily from 2 out but always outpaced | 10/19 | 2 | 10-5 | 86 | 94B | 80A | Patrick M O'Brien | 80/1 |
| 16 Aug 24+10d | Tramore | Michael Griffin Auctioneers Maiden Hurdle Held up in the pack throughout - never able to land a challenge - well held at the finish | 14/15 | 2 | 11-12 | — | 45C | 93C | P J O'Hanlon | 200/1 |
| 06 Aug 24+24d | Roscommon | Curragh To Curragh Cycle On Saturday August 31st Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) Settled in the pack early - driven approaching 4 out - dropped away quickly from there - well held at the finish | 11/12 | 14 | 10-11 | — | 5C | 90C | Patrick M O'Brien | 250/1 |
| 13 Jul 24+35d | Wexford | Shamrock Enterprises Maiden Hurdle | 12/14 | 27 | 11-12 | — | 46C | 93C | P J O'Hanlon | 150/1 |
| 08 Jun 24 | Punchestown | Ladbrokes Daily Odds Boost Maiden Hurdle | 21/22 | nk | 11-5 | — | 67C | 91C | Michael J Molloy | 125/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Handy Manny won?
- Handy Manny (IRE) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2024 and 2025.
- Who trained Handy Manny?
- Handy Manny (IRE) was trained by Conor David Maxwell on the most recent run on record, at Kilbeggan on 16 June 2025.
- Who is Handy Manny's sire?
- Handy Manny (IRE) is by Policy Maker (IRE) out of La La Loopsey (IRE), whose sire is Kalanisi.
- What is Handy Manny's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 83, from the run on 16 June 2025. The highest on record is 86.
- What is Handy Manny's sire's record?
- Policy Maker (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 1,244 runs since Jan 2008 (143 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good to soft going: 4.6% from 197. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 4.8% from 125.
- Who are Handy Manny's siblings?
- Out of La La Loopsey (IRE), Handy Manny (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.